Gstaad 1965
General 1965-07-12 - 1965-07-18
Amateur
Clay
6
Gstaad
Switzerland
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Players
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Michel Buding
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Donald Lundy Dell
Harald Elschenbroich
Allen E. Fox
Neale Andrew Fraser
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Peter Holenstein
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Michel Buding
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Donald Lundy Dell
Harald Elschenbroich
Allen E. Fox
Neale Andrew Fraser
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Peter Holenstein
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Osamu Ishiguro
Thomaz Koch
Christian Kuhnke
Jose Edson Mandarino
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Bernard Montrenaud
Jaidip Mukerjea
Martin Frederick Mulligan
John David Newcombe
Miguel Osuna
Nicola Pietrangeli
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Thomaz Koch
Christian Kuhnke
Jose Edson Mandarino
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Bernard Montrenaud
Jaidip Mukerjea
Martin Frederick Mulligan
John David Newcombe
Miguel Osuna
Nicola Pietrangeli
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Bruno Schweizer
Thedy Stalder
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Francois Studer
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Sergio Tacchini
Torben Ulrich
Isao Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Thedy Stalder
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Francois Studer
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Sergio Tacchini
Torben Ulrich
Isao Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Rounds
Round 1
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Isao Watanabe
Isao Watanabe
6-0
7-5
Donald Dell*
Bernard Montrenaud
Bernard Montrenaud
6-1
7-5
Round 2
Martin Mulligan*
Bruno Schweizer
Bruno Schweizer
6-3
6-4
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-3
6-3
Christian Kuhnke*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
6-3
6-3
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Thedy Stalder
Thedy Stalder
6-0
6-1
Sergio Tacchini*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
6-0
6-0
Osamu Ishiguro*
Miguel Osuna
Miguel Osuna
7-5
6-4
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
5-7
6-3
6-4
Ingo Buding*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
2-6
6-4
7-5
Donald Dell*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
4-6
6-3
6-1
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Michel Buding
Michel Buding
6-4
9-7
Neale Fraser*
Francois Studer
Francois Studer
6-2
6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-1
6-3
Koji Watanabe*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
1-6
6-4
6-2
Thomaz Koch*
Peter Holenstein
Peter Holenstein
7-5
6-2
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-1
1-6
6-1
John Newcombe*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Cesare Guerci-Lena
6-0
6-2
Round 3
Martin Mulligan*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-3
4-6
6-4
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
6-1
6-3
Sergio Tacchini*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
6-1
7-5
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
2-6
6-4
7-5
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
9-7
6-4
Neale Fraser*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-4
4-6
9-7
Thomaz Koch*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
6-4
6-4
John Newcombe*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
3-6
6-2
8-6
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
3-6
7-5
6-2
Neale Fraser*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-8
6-2
9-7
Thomaz Koch*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
6-1
6-4
Semifinals
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-8
6-3
6-4
Thomaz Koch*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
6-1
6-1
Final
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
2-6
6-3
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Donald Dell*
Bernard Montrenaud
Bernard Montrenaud
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Isao Watanabe
Isao Watanabe
Round 2
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
Ingo Buding*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
Sergio Tacchini*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
Osamu Ishiguro*
Miguel Osuna
Miguel Osuna
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Thedy Stalder
Thedy Stalder
Christian Kuhnke*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Martin Mulligan*
Bruno Schweizer
Bruno Schweizer
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Thomaz Koch*
Peter Holenstein
Peter Holenstein
Koji Watanabe*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
John Newcombe*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Neale Fraser*
Francois Studer
Francois Studer
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Michel Buding
Michel Buding
Donald Dell*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Round 3
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Sergio Tacchini*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
Martin Mulligan*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Thomaz Koch*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
John Newcombe*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Neale Fraser*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
Quarterfinals
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Thomaz Koch*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Neale Fraser*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Semifinals
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Thomaz Koch*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
Final
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch