Nassau Bowl 1965
General 0000-00-00 - 1965-08-08
Amateur
Unknown
6
Glen Cove, Long Island, NY
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Roy Stanley Emerson
Players
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Leif C. Beck
Bailey Brown
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Leslie (Les) Buck
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Frank Connor
Mark M. Cox
William (Bill) Cullen
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
Peter Fishbach
Reynaldo Garrido
Craig Harter
John Karl Hedrick
Leif C. Beck
Bailey Brown
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Leslie (Les) Buck
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Frank Connor
Mark M. Cox
William (Bill) Cullen
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
Peter Fishbach
Reynaldo Garrido
Craig Harter
John Karl Hedrick
Julius David Heldman
Sam Howe
Ralph E. Howe
Nick Kourides
Kingman B. Lambert
Frank Lamothe
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
John F. Mangan
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Felix Ponte
John R. Reese
Thomas (Tom) Roesch
Gary Rose
Sam Howe
Ralph E. Howe
Nick Kourides
Kingman B. Lambert
Frank Lamothe
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
John F. Mangan
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Felix Ponte
John R. Reese
Thomas (Tom) Roesch
Gary Rose
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
Paul William Speicher Jr
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Paul Sullivan
Hugh West Sweeney
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Roger Taylor
Frank Tutvin
Steven L. (Steve) Wilkinson
Johnny Yang
Vicente Zarazua
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
Paul William Speicher Jr
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Paul Sullivan
Hugh West Sweeney
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Roger Taylor
Frank Tutvin
Steven L. (Steve) Wilkinson
Johnny Yang
Vicente Zarazua
Rounds
Round 1
Roger Taylor*
Nick Kourides
Nick Kourides
8-6
6-2
Peter Fishbach*
Kingman B. Lambert
Kingman B. Lambert
6-4
0-6
6-4
Butch Seewagen*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
4-6
6-4
6-2
Leif C. Beck*
Craig Harter
Craig Harter
11-9
6-4
Julius David Heldman*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
6-2
7-5
Thomas (Tom) Roesch*
Paul William Speicher Jr
Paul William Speicher Jr
8-6
9-7
Ralph E. Howe*
John Karl Hedrick
John Karl Hedrick
6-4
6-4
Reynaldo Garrido*
William (Bill) Cullen
William (Bill) Cullen
6-4
7-5
Gary Rose*
Leslie (Les) Buck
Leslie (Les) Buck
6-3
6-4
Frank Tutvin*
Johnny Yang
Johnny Yang
6-3
6-1
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Felix Ponte
Felix Ponte
9-7
6-2
Billy Talbert*
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
6-1
6-3
Round 2
Chuck McKinley*
Vicente Zarazua
Vicente Zarazua
6-4
6-2
Stan Smith*
Ralph E. Howe
Ralph E. Howe
6-3
11-9
Roger Taylor*
Peter Fishbach
Peter Fishbach
6-3
6-3
Butch Seewagen*
Steven L. (Steve) Wilkinson
Steven L. (Steve) Wilkinson
7-5
7-5
Gene Scott*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
6-3
8-6
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin*
Leif C. Beck
Leif C. Beck
13-11
5-7
6-4
Tom Edlefsen*
Julius David Heldman
Julius David Heldman
6-2
6-3
Paul Sullivan*
Frank Connor
Frank Connor
6-2
6-3
Thomas (Tom) Roesch*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-4
5-3
30-30
ret.
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Sam Howe
Sam Howe
10-8
3-6
6-3
John R. Reese*
Reynaldo Garrido
Reynaldo Garrido
6-4
6-3
Charlie Pasarell*
Frank Lamothe
Frank Lamothe
6-3
6-1
Bailey Brown*
Gary Rose
Gary Rose
8-6
9-7
Frank Tutvin*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
6-2
6-8
9-7
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
John F. Mangan
John F. Mangan
6-4
10-8
Roy Emerson*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
6-3
6-2
Round 3
Chuck McKinley*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-2
7-5
Roger Taylor*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
6-0
6-2
Gene Scott*
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
6-1
11-9
Tom Edlefsen*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
6-2
4-6
6-2
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Thomas (Tom) Roesch
Thomas (Tom) Roesch
7-5
6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
John R. Reese
John R. Reese
6-4
8-6
Frank Tutvin*
Bailey Brown
Bailey Brown
0-6
5-4
ret.
Roy Emerson*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Chuck McKinley*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
6-1
6-1
Gene Scott*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
8-6
8-6
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
4-6
6-4
6-3
Roy Emerson*
Frank Tutvin
Frank Tutvin
10-8
6-1
Semifinals
Chuck McKinley*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
5-7
6-4
8-6
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
6-3
6-0
6-2
Final
Roy Emerson*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
6-4
11-9
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Billy Talbert*
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Felix Ponte
Felix Ponte
Frank Tutvin*
Johnny Yang
Johnny Yang
Gary Rose*
Leslie (Les) Buck
Leslie (Les) Buck
Thomas (Tom) Roesch*
Paul William Speicher Jr
Paul William Speicher Jr
Reynaldo Garrido*
William (Bill) Cullen
William (Bill) Cullen
Ralph E. Howe*
John Karl Hedrick
John Karl Hedrick
Roger Taylor*
Nick Kourides
Nick Kourides
Peter Fishbach*
Kingman B. Lambert
Kingman B. Lambert
Butch Seewagen*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
Leif C. Beck*
Craig Harter
Craig Harter
Julius David Heldman*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
John F. Mangan
John F. Mangan
Frank Tutvin*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
Bailey Brown*
Gary Rose
Gary Rose
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Sam Howe
Sam Howe
Thomas (Tom) Roesch*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Charlie Pasarell*
Frank Lamothe
Frank Lamothe
John R. Reese*
Reynaldo Garrido
Reynaldo Garrido
Chuck McKinley*
Vicente Zarazua
Vicente Zarazua
Stan Smith*
Ralph E. Howe
Ralph E. Howe
Roger Taylor*
Peter Fishbach
Peter Fishbach
Butch Seewagen*
Steven L. (Steve) Wilkinson
Steven L. (Steve) Wilkinson
Gene Scott*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin*
Leif C. Beck
Leif C. Beck
Tom Edlefsen*
Julius David Heldman
Julius David Heldman
Paul Sullivan*
Frank Connor
Frank Connor
Round 3
Roy Emerson*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Frank Tutvin*
Bailey Brown
Bailey Brown
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Thomas (Tom) Roesch
Thomas (Tom) Roesch
Charlie Pasarell*
John R. Reese
John R. Reese
Chuck McKinley*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Roger Taylor*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
Gene Scott*
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Tom Edlefsen*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Frank Tutvin
Frank Tutvin
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Chuck McKinley*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Gene Scott*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Chuck McKinley*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Final
Roy Emerson*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley