German International Championships 1965
General 1965-08-02 - 1965-08-10
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Players
Frank Arendt
Jean-Claude Barclay
Giorgio Bologna
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
John Richard Cooper
Owen Keir Davidson
Claude De Gronckel
Donald Lundy Dell
Keith Edward Diepraam
Jaroslav Drobny
Eric Claude Drossart
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Dieter Ecklebe
Harald Elschenbroich
Karl Fichtel
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Jean-Claude Barclay
Giorgio Bologna
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
John Richard Cooper
Owen Keir Davidson
Claude De Gronckel
Donald Lundy Dell
Keith Edward Diepraam
Jaroslav Drobny
Eric Claude Drossart
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Dieter Ecklebe
Harald Elschenbroich
Karl Fichtel
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Allen E. Fox
Neale Andrew Fraser
Uwe Gottschalk
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Milan Holecek
Osamu Ishiguro
Jiri Javorsky
Boro Jovanovic
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Thomaz Koch
Bernd Kube
Christian Kuhnke
Michel M. Joseph Luc Leclercq
Jose Edson Mandarino
Robert (Bob) Maud
Frew Donald McMillan
Jaidip Mukerjea
Neale Andrew Fraser
Uwe Gottschalk
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Milan Holecek
Osamu Ishiguro
Jiri Javorsky
Boro Jovanovic
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Thomaz Koch
Bernd Kube
Christian Kuhnke
Michel M. Joseph Luc Leclercq
Jose Edson Mandarino
Robert (Bob) Maud
Frew Donald McMillan
Jaidip Mukerjea
Martin Frederick Mulligan
John David Newcombe
Georg Pazderka
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Peter Pokorny
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Thedy Stalder
Wolfgang Stuck
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Bernd Weinmann
John David Newcombe
Georg Pazderka
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Peter Pokorny
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Thedy Stalder
Wolfgang Stuck
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Bernd Weinmann
Rounds
Round 1
Keith Diepraam*
Giorgio Bologna
Giorgio Bologna
6-4
3-6
6-0
6-2
Ken Fletcher*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
5-7
6-1
9-7
6-2
Milan Holecek*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
6-8
7-5
6-0
6-3
Ingo Buding*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
8-6
6-1
6-1
Martin Mulligan*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
6-1
6-2
6-0
Michael Sangster*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
6-2
7-5
6-3
Istvan Gulyas*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
8-6
2-6
10-8
6-0
Christian Kuhnke*
John Cooper
John Cooper
6-2
6-0
6-2
Bernd Weinmann*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
6-3
4-6
1-6
8-6
6-4
Wolfgang Stuck*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
3-6
6-1
6-1
6-0
John Newcombe*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
6-0
6-1
6-2
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-2
3-6
6-4
6-3
Dieter Ecklebe*
Eric Drossart
Eric Drossart
5-7
7-5
6-1
6-2
Osamu Ishiguro*
Michel Leclercq
Michel Leclercq
11-9
6-4
4-6
3-6
6-4
Wilhelm Bungert*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
9-7
6-4
6-4
Neale Fraser*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
6-4
6-3
6-1
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
12-10
7-5
6-4
Jorgen Ulrich*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk
3-6
6-3
5-7
6-2
6-2
Tony Roche*
Frank Arendt
Frank Arendt
6-4
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Allen E. Fox*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-1
6-4
5-7
5-7
6-1
Boro Jovanovic*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-2
6-2
4-6
6-3
Ken Fletcher*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
6-3
6-2
6-1
Ingo Buding*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-2
6-2
6-3
Martin Mulligan*
Georg Pazderka
Georg Pazderka
6-1
6-1
6-1
Istvan Gulyas*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
7-5
6-4
8-6
Christian Kuhnke*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-4
6-4
8-6
Owen Davidson*
Bernd Weinmann
Bernd Weinmann
7-5
6-4
3-6
6-3
Wolfgang Stuck*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-1
8-6
6-1
John Newcombe*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-4
7-5
6-2
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
6-2
6-1
6-1
Wilhelm Bungert*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
6-4
6-0
4-6
6-3
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
6-2
6-3
6-1
Tony Roche*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
6-1
9-11
6-1
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
6-2
6-0
6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Thedy Stalder
Thedy Stalder
6-4
6-4
6-4
Round 3
Boro Jovanovic*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
6-2
6-2
6-4
Ingo Buding*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
6-4
6-1
4-6
4-6
6-4
Martin Mulligan*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
6-3
6-2
3-6
6-3
Christian Kuhnke*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
1-6
6-4
6-0
6-1
John Newcombe*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
7-5
9-7
1-6
6-4
Wilhelm Bungert*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-1
6-4
3-6
6-1
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
6-4
6-1
11-9
Cliff Drysdale*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-1
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Boro Jovanovic*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
4-6
6-3
6-0
6-2
Christian Kuhnke*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-4
6-2
7-5
John Newcombe*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
7-9
9-7
2-6
6-3
6-4
Cliff Drysdale*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-2
7-5
6-2
Semifinals
Boro Jovanovic*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
6-0
4-6
6-4
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
8-6
6-3
2-6
6-3
Final
Cliff Drysdale*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
6-2
6-4
3-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
Neale Fraser*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
Tony Roche*
Frank Arendt
Frank Arendt
Jorgen Ulrich*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk
John Newcombe*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
Wolfgang Stuck*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Wilhelm Bungert*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Osamu Ishiguro*
Michel Leclercq
Michel Leclercq
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Dieter Ecklebe*
Eric Drossart
Eric Drossart
Ingo Buding*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
Milan Holecek*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
Ken Fletcher*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Keith Diepraam*
Giorgio Bologna
Giorgio Bologna
Christian Kuhnke*
John Cooper
John Cooper
Bernd Weinmann*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Martin Mulligan*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Istvan Gulyas*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Michael Sangster*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
Round 2
Cliff Drysdale*
Thedy Stalder
Thedy Stalder
Bob Hewitt*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
Tony Roche*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
John Newcombe*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Wolfgang Stuck*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Wilhelm Bungert*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
Boro Jovanovic*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Allen E. Fox*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Ingo Buding*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Ken Fletcher*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
Christian Kuhnke*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Owen Davidson*
Bernd Weinmann
Bernd Weinmann
Martin Mulligan*
Georg Pazderka
Georg Pazderka
Istvan Gulyas*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Round 3
Cliff Drysdale*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
John Newcombe*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
Wilhelm Bungert*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Boro Jovanovic*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
Ingo Buding*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Christian Kuhnke*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Martin Mulligan*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
Quarterfinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
John Newcombe*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
Boro Jovanovic*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Christian Kuhnke*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Semifinals
Cliff Drysdale*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Boro Jovanovic*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
Final
Cliff Drysdale*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic