Queensland Championships 1923
General 1923-08-11 - 1923-08-18
Amateur
Grass
5
Brisbane, Auchenflower Ground Courts
Australia
Source The Brisbane Courier
Info Draw: 19
Media
Winner Patrick (Pat) O'Hara Wood
Players
Dudley Bremer Bullough
Francis James (Frank) Cory
C.H. Ferguson
David Ferrier
N.P. Green
Dr. Harold Thorburn Illingworth
Edward G. Jordan
Francis James (Frank) Cory
C.H. Ferguson
David Ferrier
N.P. Green
Dr. Harold Thorburn Illingworth
Edward G. Jordan
Clinton Beresford Moon
D.J. Nelson
A.J. North
Patrick (Pat) O'Hara Wood
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham
Leslie Garfield Plane
Cecil Bertram Vernon (Bert) Saint John
D.J. Nelson
A.J. North
Patrick (Pat) O'Hara Wood
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham
Leslie Garfield Plane
Cecil Bertram Vernon (Bert) Saint John
Walter Herbert Smith
Henry Macauley Turner
Vernon Cyril Worrall
Horace Michael Rice
Lisle Chiere Terrey
Henry Macauley Turner
Vernon Cyril Worrall
Horace Michael Rice
Lisle Chiere Terrey
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
Horace Rice*
Lisle Chiere Terrey
Lisle Chiere Terrey
7-5
6-2
4-6
6-1
Leslie Garfield Plane*
A.J. North
A.J. North
6-4
6-4
6-1
Edward G. Jordan*
Clinton Beresford Moon
Clinton Beresford Moon
8-6
6-2
6-2
Henry Macauley Turner*
D.J. Nelson
D.J. Nelson
6-3
6-1
6-3
Round 2
C.H. Ferguson*
N.P. Green
N.P. Green
6-1
1-6
7-5
6-2
Frank Cory*
Vernon Cyril Worrall
Vernon Cyril Worrall
6-2
6-2
6-4
Bert Saint John*
David Ferrier
David Ferrier
6-0
6-2
6-4
Dudley Bremer Bullough*
Dr. Harold Thorburn Illingworth
Dr. Harold Thorburn Illingworth
7-5
6-2
7-5
Horace Rice*
Leslie Garfield Plane
Leslie Garfield Plane
4-6
8-6
6-4
7-5
Edward G. Jordan*
Henry Macauley Turner
Henry Macauley Turner
6-1
8-6
6-2
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Walter Herbert Smith
Walter Herbert Smith
6-1
6-2
6-1
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham*
bye
Quarterfinals
Bert Saint John*
Dudley Bremer Bullough
Dudley Bremer Bullough
6-4
6-2
6-2
Edward G. Jordan*
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham
5-7
3-6
6-3
6-4
7-5
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Frank Cory
Frank Cory
6-0
6-4
6-1
Horace Rice*
C.H. Ferguson
C.H. Ferguson
6-2
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Edward G. Jordan
Edward G. Jordan
6-1
6-1
6-1
Bert Saint John*
Horace Rice
Horace Rice
9-7
3-6
7-5
6-3
Final
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Bert Saint John
Bert Saint John
6-1
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Edward G. Jordan*
Clinton Beresford Moon
Clinton Beresford Moon
Henry Macauley Turner*
D.J. Nelson
D.J. Nelson
Horace Rice*
Lisle Chiere Terrey
Lisle Chiere Terrey
Leslie Garfield Plane*
A.J. North
A.J. North
Round 2
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Walter Herbert Smith
Walter Herbert Smith
Frank Cory*
Vernon Cyril Worrall
Vernon Cyril Worrall
Edward G. Jordan*
Henry Macauley Turner
Henry Macauley Turner
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham*
Bert Saint John*
David Ferrier
David Ferrier
Dudley Bremer Bullough*
Dr. Harold Thorburn Illingworth
Dr. Harold Thorburn Illingworth
Horace Rice*
Leslie Garfield Plane
Leslie Garfield Plane
C.H. Ferguson*
N.P. Green
N.P. Green
Quarterfinals
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Frank Cory
Frank Cory
Edward G. Jordan*
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham
Bert Saint John*
Dudley Bremer Bullough
Dudley Bremer Bullough
Horace Rice*
C.H. Ferguson
C.H. Ferguson
Semifinals
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Edward G. Jordan
Edward G. Jordan
Bert Saint John*
Horace Rice
Horace Rice
Final
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Bert Saint John
Bert Saint John