Wimbledon 1961
General 1961-06-26 - 1961-07-07
Grandslam
Grass
7
Wimbledon
England
Source John Barrett
Media
Winner Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Players
Trevor A. Adamson
S. Akhtar Ali
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Alberto Arilla
Luis Alberto Ayala
Jean-Claude Barclay
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
John Edward Barrett
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Mustapha Belkhodja
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Adrian Bey
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
William George Coghlan
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Pierre Darmon
Donald Lundy Dell
Keith Edward Diepraam
Roy W. Dixon
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Dieter Ecklebe
Harald Elschenbroich
Roy Stanley Emerson
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Malcolm Fox
Neale Andrew Fraser
Frank Arthur Froehling III
John W. (Jack) Frost
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Neil C. Gibson
Francois Godbout
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Franz Hainka
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
S. Akhtar Ali
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Alberto Arilla
Luis Alberto Ayala
Jean-Claude Barclay
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
John Edward Barrett
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Mustapha Belkhodja
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Adrian Bey
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
William George Coghlan
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Pierre Darmon
Donald Lundy Dell
Keith Edward Diepraam
Roy W. Dixon
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Dieter Ecklebe
Harald Elschenbroich
Roy Stanley Emerson
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Malcolm Fox
Neale Andrew Fraser
Frank Arthur Froehling III
John W. (Jack) Frost
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Neil C. Gibson
Francois Godbout
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Franz Hainka
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Crawford I. Henry
Rudy Hernando
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
John B. Hillebrand
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Greg Hughes
Ingemar Ingvarsson
Osamu Ishiguro
Warren F. Jacques
Finn Dag Jagge
François Jauffret
Jiri Javorsky
Boro Jovanovic
Norman Kitovitz
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Christian Kuhnke
Naresh Kumar
Premjit J. Lall
Alan J. Lane
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
John J. Lesch
Sergei Likhachev
Mario Llamas
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jose Edson Mandarino
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Willem Maris
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Frew Donald McMillan
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alan Ronald Mills
Thorvald Moe
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
John David Newcombe
Rudy Hernando
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
John B. Hillebrand
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Greg Hughes
Ingemar Ingvarsson
Osamu Ishiguro
Warren F. Jacques
Finn Dag Jagge
François Jauffret
Jiri Javorsky
Boro Jovanovic
Norman Kitovitz
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Christian Kuhnke
Naresh Kumar
Premjit J. Lall
Alan J. Lane
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
John J. Lesch
Sergei Likhachev
Mario Llamas
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jose Edson Mandarino
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Willem Maris
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Frew Donald McMillan
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alan Ronald Mills
Thorvald Moe
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
John David Newcombe
Reino Nyyssonen
Mark Anthony Otway
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Gabino Palafox
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Barry Phillips-Moore
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Nicola Pietrangeli
Gérard Pilet
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Whitney Reed
Jacques Renavand
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Franz Saiko
Robin F. Sanders
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Manuel Martinez Santana
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Orlando Sirola
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Eduardo Soriano
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Wolfgang Stuck
Sergio Tacchini
Roger Taylor
Humphrey E. Truman
Jorgen Ulrich
Piet van Eijsden
Geoffrey L. Ward
John M. Ward
Philippe Washer
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Warren W. Woodcock
Mark Anthony Otway
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Gabino Palafox
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Barry Phillips-Moore
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Nicola Pietrangeli
Gérard Pilet
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Whitney Reed
Jacques Renavand
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Franz Saiko
Robin F. Sanders
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Manuel Martinez Santana
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Orlando Sirola
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Eduardo Soriano
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Wolfgang Stuck
Sergio Tacchini
Roger Taylor
Humphrey E. Truman
Jorgen Ulrich
Piet van Eijsden
Geoffrey L. Ward
John M. Ward
Philippe Washer
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Warren W. Woodcock
Rounds
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
6-4
6-1
6-1
Pierre Darmon*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
9-7
6-3
10-8
Wilhelm Bungert*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
5-7
8-6
7-5
6-4
Keith Diepraam*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
6-3
2-6
6-4
6-4
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-2
3-6
6-2
6-2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Alberto Arilla
Alberto Arilla
4-6
8-6
6-3
4-6
6-2
Ron Holmberg*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
7-5
7-5
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
6-3
6-2
6-4
Luis Ayala*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
6-3
6-2
6-2
Jiri Javorsky*
Piet van Eijsden
Piet van Eijsden
6-2
11-9
6-4
Mario Llamas*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-3
9-7
1-6
10-12
6-4
Frank Froehling III*
John Barrett
John Barrett
6-2
4-6
6-2
6-3
Bill Bond*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
6-4
12-10
6-2
Istvan Gulyas*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
3-6
6-4
6-0
0-6
6-4
Billy Knight*
Thorvald Moe
Thorvald Moe
7-5
9-7
9-7
Premjit J. Lall*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
L.P. (Julian) Coni
15-13
6-1
6-0
Roy Emerson*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
6-2
6-1
6-3
Crawford I. Henry*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
4-6
6-2
6-4
6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
6-2
6-8
1-6
6-4
6-4
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
John B. Hillebrand
John B. Hillebrand
6-0
6-4
3-6
6-1
Reg Bennett*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
6-4
4-6
6-4
6-4
Mustapha Belkhodja*
Trevor A. Adamson
Trevor A. Adamson
6-2
4-6
11-13
6-2
6-4
Warren W. Woodcock*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
A. Rodney Mandelstam
12-10
3-6
4-6
6-4
6-3
Roger Taylor*
Orlando Garrido
Orlando Garrido
6-4
6-4
10-8
Ramanathan Krishnan*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
6-0
6-4
6-1
Marty Riessen*
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
3-6
7-5
4-6
6-3
7-5
Orlando Sirola*
Francois Godbout
Francois Godbout
6-3
6-4
6-3
Ken Fletcher*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
6-4
6-4
6-2
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
6-2
6-2
9-7
Osamu Ishiguro*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
7-5
4-6
6-4
7-5
Tony Pickard*
Jacques Renavand
Jacques Renavand
6-2
6-4
6-4
Franz Saiko*
Gabino Palafox
Gabino Palafox
6-4
6-0
6-2
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares*
Neil C. Gibson
Neil C. Gibson
6-3
3-6
6-3
5-7
8-6
Michael Sangster*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
6-3
6-2
6-4
Jan Erik Lundquist*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
10-8
6-4
3-6
2-6
6-4
Dennis Ralston*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
3-6
6-1
6-0
6-3
Bob Howe*
John J. Lesch
John J. Lesch
6-4
6-1
6-1
Adrian Bey*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Esteban Reyes Jr.
6-1
4-6
6-3
4-6
6-2
Abe Segal*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
1-6
6-2
6-3
6-0
Manuel Santana*
Willem Maris
Willem Maris
6-2
6-0
6-2
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
4-6
6-3
6-2
6-8
7-5
Franz Hainka*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
6-0
6-4
6-4
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Gérard Pilet
Gérard Pilet
6-1
6-2
3-6
6-4
William George Coghlan*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
4-6
6-4
6-4
6-3
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Norman Kitovitz
Norman Kitovitz
6-1
6-2
6-3
Malcolm Fox*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-4
9-7
6-4
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-3
3-6
6-1
4-6
6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
S. Akhtar Ali
S. Akhtar Ali
6-4
6-2
6-1
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Greg Hughes
Greg Hughes
6-2
7-5
6-0
Donald Dell*
Daniel Contet
Daniel Contet
6-4
6-2
6-3
Warren F. Jacques*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
6-3
6-2
3-6
7-5
Ingo Buding*
Ingemar Ingvarsson
Ingemar Ingvarsson
6-2
6-4
6-4
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Finn Dag Jagge
Finn Dag Jagge
7-5
6-2
6-4
Geoff Paish*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Geoffrey L. Ward
5-7
6-2
6-3
2-6
6-3
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
Reino Nyyssonen
Reino Nyyssonen
5-7
6-3
3-6
6-2
7-5
Chuck McKinley*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
6-2
6-2
4-6
6-4
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
6-4
6-2
6-2
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
10-8
6-3
2-6
6-1
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Roy W. Dixon
Roy W. Dixon
6-2
6-3
6-3
Bobby Wilson*
Eduardo Soriano
Eduardo Soriano
6-2
4-6
5-7
16-14
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-3
6-4
3-6
6-3
Martin Mulligan*
Humphrey E. Truman
Humphrey E. Truman
7-5
6-1
6-1
Whitney Reed*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-2
6-4
6-4
Neale Fraser*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
6-3
6-1
6-1
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
8-6
2-6
6-3
4-6
6-4
Wilhelm Bungert*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
10-12
11-9
6-0
6-4
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
2-6
6-1
6-0
7-9
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
10-8
8-6
2-6
6-2
Luis Ayala*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
7-5
6-4
6-2
Frank Froehling III*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
1-6
6-2
6-0
6-3
Bill Bond*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
6-1
6-1
6-4
Billy Knight*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
6-3
8-6
8-6
Roy Emerson*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
6-2
6-4
6-4
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-2
6-2
4-6
6-1
Mustapha Belkhodja*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
6-2
9-7
4-6
6-3
Roger Taylor*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
6-1
6-2
3-6
6-1
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-3
6-2
11-9
Orlando Sirola*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
6-4
0-6
3-6
7-5
6-0
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
6-2
6-3
6-8
6-3
Tony Pickard*
Franz Saiko
Franz Saiko
6-4
11-9
3-6
6-2
Michael Sangster*
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
6-3
4-6
6-3
6-3
Dennis Ralston*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
6-4
6-2
3-6
16-14
Adrian Bey*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-4
10-8
9-11
6-4
Abe Segal*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
6-4
6-4
12-10
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Franz Hainka
Franz Hainka
7-5
4-6
6-3
8-6
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
6-4
3-6
6-3
11-9
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
6-2
6-2
6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-3
6-4
1-6
6-3
Donald Dell*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
6-3
6-4
6-2
Warren F. Jacques*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
7-5
6-0
6-4
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
6-2
6-1
4-6
4-6
6-2
Chuck McKinley*
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
6-2
6-1
6-3
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-4
6-4
6-4
Bobby Wilson*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
6-3
8-6
6-4
Martin Mulligan*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-1
6-4
1-0
ret.
Neale Fraser*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
5-7
6-4
4-6
6-1
7-5
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
6-3
6-1
8-10
4-6
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-2
6-3
6-4
Luis Ayala*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-2
7-5
6-4
Billy Knight*
Bill Bond
Bill Bond
12-10
5-7
2-6
9-7
6-0
Roy Emerson*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-3
6-0
5-7
6-4
Roger Taylor*
Mustapha Belkhodja
Mustapha Belkhodja
8-10
6-1
6-4
6-3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
6-4
3-6
6-3
6-1
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
6-3
6-3
6-2
Michael Sangster*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
6-8
4-6
6-3
6-3
6-4
Abe Segal*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
6-3
6-4
6-4
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
4-6
7-5
6-3
1-6
7-5
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
2-6
6-3
6-4
6-4
Warren F. Jacques*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
6-8
6-4
8-6
9-7
Chuck McKinley*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
6-3
4-6
6-0
6-2
Bobby Wilson*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-2
6-4
6-4
Neale Fraser*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-2
3-6
6-2
6-1
Round 4
Rod Laver*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-4
6-4
6-2
Luis Ayala*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
9-7
6-4
6-2
Roy Emerson*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
6-3
6-1
6-1
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
4-6
6-1
6-3
6-1
Michael Sangster*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
8-6
6-4
6-4
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
6-4
6-2
12-10
Chuck McKinley*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
8-6
6-1
7-5
Bobby Wilson*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
1-6
6-0
13-10
9-7
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
6-1
6-3
6-2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-1
6-4
6-4
Michael Sangster*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-2
6-2
6-4
Chuck McKinley*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
6-4
6-4
4-6
6-4
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-2
8-6
6-2
Chuck McKinley*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
6-4
6-4
8-6
Final
Rod Laver*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
6-3
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
Pierre Darmon*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Wilhelm Bungert*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Keith Diepraam*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
Bob Hewitt*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
Ron Holmberg*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Alberto Arilla
Alberto Arilla
Luis Ayala*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
Jiri Javorsky*
Piet van Eijsden
Piet van Eijsden
Frank Froehling III*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Mario Llamas*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Billy Knight*
Thorvald Moe
Thorvald Moe
Premjit J. Lall*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Bill Bond*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Istvan Gulyas*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
Ramanathan Krishnan*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Marty Riessen*
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Orlando Sirola*
Francois Godbout
Francois Godbout
Ken Fletcher*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
Osamu Ishiguro*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
Tony Pickard*
Jacques Renavand
Jacques Renavand
Franz Saiko*
Gabino Palafox
Gabino Palafox
Roy Emerson*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
Crawford I. Henry*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
John B. Hillebrand
John B. Hillebrand
Gardnar Mulloy*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
Roger Taylor*
Orlando Garrido
Orlando Garrido
Warren W. Woodcock*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Mustapha Belkhodja*
Trevor A. Adamson
Trevor A. Adamson
Reg Bennett*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Chuck McKinley*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
Reino Nyyssonen
Reino Nyyssonen
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Finn Dag Jagge
Finn Dag Jagge
Geoff Paish*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Geoffrey L. Ward
Warren F. Jacques*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
Ingo Buding*
Ingemar Ingvarsson
Ingemar Ingvarsson
Donald Dell*
Daniel Contet
Daniel Contet
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Greg Hughes
Greg Hughes
Bobby Wilson*
Eduardo Soriano
Eduardo Soriano
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Roy W. Dixon
Roy W. Dixon
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Neale Fraser*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
Whitney Reed*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Martin Mulligan*
Humphrey E. Truman
Humphrey E. Truman
Fred Stolle*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Michael Sangster*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares*
Neil C. Gibson
Neil C. Gibson
Dennis Ralston*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Jan Erik Lundquist*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Abe Segal*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
Manuel Santana*
Willem Maris
Willem Maris
Adrian Bey*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Bob Howe*
John J. Lesch
John J. Lesch
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Gérard Pilet
Gérard Pilet
William George Coghlan*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Franz Hainka*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Norman Kitovitz
Norman Kitovitz
Malcolm Fox*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Nicola Pietrangeli*
S. Akhtar Ali
S. Akhtar Ali
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
Wilhelm Bungert*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
Bob Hewitt*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Luis Ayala*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
Frank Froehling III*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
Billy Knight*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Bill Bond*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Orlando Sirola*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
Tony Pickard*
Franz Saiko
Franz Saiko
Roy Emerson*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Roger Taylor*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
Mustapha Belkhodja*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
Chuck McKinley*
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
Warren F. Jacques*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Donald Dell*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
Bobby Wilson*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Neale Fraser*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Martin Mulligan*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Michael Sangster*
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Dennis Ralston*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
Abe Segal*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
Adrian Bey*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Franz Hainka
Franz Hainka
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
Bob Hewitt*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Luis Ayala*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Billy Knight*
Bill Bond
Bill Bond
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
Roy Emerson*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Roger Taylor*
Mustapha Belkhodja
Mustapha Belkhodja
Chuck McKinley*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Warren F. Jacques*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
Bobby Wilson*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
Neale Fraser*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Michael Sangster*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
Abe Segal*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Round 4
Rod Laver*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Luis Ayala*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Roy Emerson*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Chuck McKinley*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
Bobby Wilson*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
Michael Sangster*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Chuck McKinley*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
Michael Sangster*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
Chuck McKinley*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Final
Rod Laver*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley