Napoli 1966
General 0000-00-00 - 1966-04-26
Open
Unknown
6
Naples
Italy
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Nicola Pietrangeli
Players
Manlio Bartoni
Mr. Jr. Boero
Giorgio Bologna
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Mariano Cannaviello
Sergio Capece
Riccardo Capece
Eugenio Castigliano
Vittorio Crotta
Francesco D' Alessio
Owen Keir Davidson
Mr. De Cesare
Mr. De Feo
A. De Luca
Mr. Dell'orefice
Massimo di Domenico
Gaetano di Maso
Ezio di Matteo
Mr. Jr. Boero
Giorgio Bologna
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Mariano Cannaviello
Sergio Capece
Riccardo Capece
Eugenio Castigliano
Vittorio Crotta
Francesco D' Alessio
Owen Keir Davidson
Mr. De Cesare
Mr. De Feo
A. De Luca
Mr. Dell'orefice
Massimo di Domenico
Gaetano di Maso
Ezio di Matteo
Guiliano Fanfani
Marco Gilardelli
Sven Ginman
Clark Edward Graebner
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Cesare Guerci-Lena
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Thomas Hallberg
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
Alberto Lazzarino
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Sergei Likhachev
Giordano Majoli
Valerio Mangoni
Pietro Marzano
G. Massa
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Gaetano Mele
Marco Gilardelli
Sven Ginman
Clark Edward Graebner
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Cesare Guerci-Lena
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Thomas Hallberg
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
Alberto Lazzarino
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Sergei Likhachev
Giordano Majoli
Valerio Mangoni
Pietro Marzano
G. Massa
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Gaetano Mele
Antonio Mennella
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Nino Monda
Giovanni Palmieri
Mr. Pastore
Nicola Pietrangeli
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Biaggio Russo
R. Russo
Salvatore Sanges
Sergio Tacchini
Ion Tiriac
William (Bill) Tym
Mr. Volonteri
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Nino Monda
Giovanni Palmieri
Mr. Pastore
Nicola Pietrangeli
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Biaggio Russo
R. Russo
Salvatore Sanges
Sergio Tacchini
Ion Tiriac
William (Bill) Tym
Mr. Volonteri
Rounds
Round 1
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
6-2
6-3
Mr. Pastore*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
4-6
6-1
6-4
Giovanni Palmieri*
A. De Luca
A. De Luca
6-1
6-2
Manlio Bartoni*
Gaetano Mele
Gaetano Mele
6-3
6-1
Jim McManus*
Mr. De Feo
Mr. De Feo
6-1
6-1
Giordano Majoli*
Nino Monda
Nino Monda
6-1
6-3
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Mariano Cannaviello
Mariano Cannaviello
6-0
6-2
Vittorio Crotta*
Mr. Jr. Boero
Mr. Jr. Boero
6-3
7-5
Clark Graebner*
R. Russo
R. Russo
6-1
6-2
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Cesare Guerci-Lena
6-2
6-2
Antonio Mennella*
Sven Ginman
Sven Ginman
6-4
6-4
Owen Davidson*
Salvatore Sanges
Salvatore Sanges
6-1
6-1
Massimo di Domenico*
Riccardo Capece
Riccardo Capece
6-2
6-4
Sergei Likhachev*
Mr. De Cesare
Mr. De Cesare
6-1
6-1
Eugenio Castigliano*
Mr. Dell'orefice
Mr. Dell'orefice
6-1
6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Ezio di Matteo
Ezio di Matteo
6-4
6-4
Bill Bowrey*
Pietro Marzano
Pietro Marzano
6-2
6-2
Giorgio Bologna*
Mr. Volonteri
Mr. Volonteri
6-1
6-1
Toomas Lejus*
Biaggio Russo
Biaggio Russo
6-1
6-1
Alex Metreveli*
Francesco D' Alessio
Francesco D' Alessio
6-3
6-2
Marco Gilardelli*
Sergio Capece
Sergio Capece
7-5
6-4
Round 2
Alex Metreveli*
Marco Gilardelli
Marco Gilardelli
6-2
6-1
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
8-6
2-0
ret.
Marty Riessen*
Eugenio Castigliano
Eugenio Castigliano
7-5
6-0
Sergio Tacchini*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-2
6-4
Toomas Lejus*
Giorgio Bologna
Giorgio Bologna
6-2
6-2
Bill Bowrey*
Thomas Hallberg
Thomas Hallberg
4-6
6-3
6-2
Owen Davidson*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
6-1
6-0
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov*
Antonio Mennella
Antonio Mennella
6-1
3-6
6-2
Guiliano Fanfani*
Mr. Pastore
Mr. Pastore
6-4
6-4
Giordano Majoli*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
2-6
6-2
6-3
Jim McManus*
Manlio Bartoni
Manlio Bartoni
6-2
8-6
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Giovanni Palmieri
Giovanni Palmieri
6-3
7-5
Clark Graebner*
Vittorio Crotta
Vittorio Crotta
6-3
6-2
Sergei Likhachev*
Massimo di Domenico
Massimo di Domenico
6-1
6-1
Gaetano di Maso*
Valerio Mangoni
Valerio Mangoni
6-4
6-2
Tony Roche*
G. Massa
G. Massa
6-0
6-3
Round 3
Tony Roche*
Gaetano di Maso
Gaetano di Maso
6-3
3-6
6-1
Alex Metreveli*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-4
4-6
6-4
Marty Riessen*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
6-2
6-2
Toomas Lejus*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-0
6-3
Sergei Likhachev*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-3
6-1
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov*
Guiliano Fanfani
Guiliano Fanfani
3-6
6-0
6-2
Clark Graebner*
Giordano Majoli
Giordano Majoli
6-4
6-1
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
6-2
6-1
Marty Riessen*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
7-5
8-10
7-5
Sergei Likhachev*
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
6-1
2-6
7-5
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-0
7-9
11-9
6-1
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
3-6
6-3
6-0
6-3
Final
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
8-6
2-6
6-2
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Giovanni Palmieri*
A. De Luca
A. De Luca
Jim McManus*
Mr. De Feo
Mr. De Feo
Manlio Bartoni*
Gaetano Mele
Gaetano Mele
Clark Graebner*
R. Russo
R. Russo
Vittorio Crotta*
Mr. Jr. Boero
Mr. Jr. Boero
Giordano Majoli*
Nino Monda
Nino Monda
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Mariano Cannaviello
Mariano Cannaviello
Sergei Likhachev*
Mr. De Cesare
Mr. De Cesare
Massimo di Domenico*
Riccardo Capece
Riccardo Capece
Owen Davidson*
Salvatore Sanges
Salvatore Sanges
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Antonio Mennella*
Sven Ginman
Sven Ginman
Mr. Pastore*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Alex Metreveli*
Francesco D' Alessio
Francesco D' Alessio
Marco Gilardelli*
Sergio Capece
Sergio Capece
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Eugenio Castigliano*
Mr. Dell'orefice
Mr. Dell'orefice
Ray Ruffels*
Ezio di Matteo
Ezio di Matteo
Toomas Lejus*
Biaggio Russo
Biaggio Russo
Giorgio Bologna*
Mr. Volonteri
Mr. Volonteri
Bill Bowrey*
Pietro Marzano
Pietro Marzano
Round 2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Giovanni Palmieri
Giovanni Palmieri
Jim McManus*
Manlio Bartoni
Manlio Bartoni
Clark Graebner*
Vittorio Crotta
Vittorio Crotta
Giordano Majoli*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Sergei Likhachev*
Massimo di Domenico
Massimo di Domenico
Owen Davidson*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov*
Antonio Mennella
Antonio Mennella
Guiliano Fanfani*
Mr. Pastore
Mr. Pastore
Tony Roche*
G. Massa
G. Massa
Gaetano di Maso*
Valerio Mangoni
Valerio Mangoni
Alex Metreveli*
Marco Gilardelli
Marco Gilardelli
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
Marty Riessen*
Eugenio Castigliano
Eugenio Castigliano
Sergio Tacchini*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Toomas Lejus*
Giorgio Bologna
Giorgio Bologna
Bill Bowrey*
Thomas Hallberg
Thomas Hallberg
Round 3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Clark Graebner*
Giordano Majoli
Giordano Majoli
Sergei Likhachev*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov*
Guiliano Fanfani
Guiliano Fanfani
Tony Roche*
Gaetano di Maso
Gaetano di Maso
Alex Metreveli*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Marty Riessen*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
Toomas Lejus*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Quarterfinals
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Sergei Likhachev*
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
Tony Roche*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
Marty Riessen*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
Semifinals
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
Tony Roche*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Final
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche