Wiesbaden Championships 1907
General 1907-05-06 - 1907-05-11
Amateur
Clay
5
Wiesbaden
Germany
Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 22/5/1907
Report Mixed doubles final: Hedwig Neresheimer/George M. Simond (GB) def. Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/Adolf Hammacher 4-6 6-2 6-2
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
L. Berton
R. Böshagen
F. Bouterwek
William Butler Lloyd
Johannes Carnap
Paul Compes
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
Dr Julius August Arnold (Arnold) Frese
A. Haffner
R. Böshagen
F. Bouterwek
William Butler Lloyd
Johannes Carnap
Paul Compes
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
Dr Julius August Arnold (Arnold) Frese
A. Haffner
Adolf Hammacher
Carl Honigmann
William Howard
Oscar Kreuzer
Peter Kuetgens
Frederick Alexander Lindemann
Brigadier General Charles Lionel Lindemann
Dr. D.O. Mannesmann
Dr Otto Reuter
Carl Honigmann
William Howard
Oscar Kreuzer
Peter Kuetgens
Frederick Alexander Lindemann
Brigadier General Charles Lionel Lindemann
Dr. D.O. Mannesmann
Dr Otto Reuter
Karl Ludwig Robětín (Fuchs)
R. Selner
George Miéville Simond
Friedrich Wilhelm Starke
Mikhail Nikolayevich Sumarokov-Elston
Baron Moritz (Fritz) Von Bissing
A. von Parpart
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
R. Selner
George Miéville Simond
Friedrich Wilhelm Starke
Mikhail Nikolayevich Sumarokov-Elston
Baron Moritz (Fritz) Von Bissing
A. von Parpart
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Rounds
Round 1
William Howard*
Frederick Alexander Lindemann
Frederick Alexander Lindemann
6-4
6-4
George Miéville Simond*
Johannes Carnap
Johannes Carnap
6-2
6-1
Paul Compes*
A. Haffner
A. Haffner
9-7
2-6
6-2
Arnold Frese*
Moritz von Bissing
Moritz von Bissing
w.o.
Peter Kuetgens*
R. Selner
R. Selner
w.o.
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
A. von Parpart
A. von Parpart
6-1
6-2
William Butler Lloyd*
L. Berton
L. Berton
8-6
10-8
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve*
Dr Otto Reuter
Dr Otto Reuter
6-4
2-6
6-4
Tony Wilding*
R. Böshagen
R. Böshagen
6-1
6-0
Charles Lindemann*
F. Bouterwek
F. Bouterwek
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Friedrich Wilhelm Starke*
Carl Honigmann
Carl Honigmann
2-6
6-2
7-5
Oscar Kreuzer*
William Howard
William Howard
6-1
6-2
George Miéville Simond*
Paul Compes
Paul Compes
6-1
6-3
Arnold Frese*
Peter Kuetgens
Peter Kuetgens
6-0
4-6
6-3
William Butler Lloyd*
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
w.o.
Tony Wilding*
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
6-1
6-2
Adolf Hammacher*
Dr. D.O. Mannesmann
Dr. D.O. Mannesmann
6-0
6-4
Charles Lindemann*
Karl Robětín
Karl Robětín
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Oscar Kreuzer*
Friedrich Wilhelm Starke
Friedrich Wilhelm Starke
6-0
6-0
George Miéville Simond*
Arnold Frese
Arnold Frese
6-0
5-7
6-1
Tony Wilding*
William Butler Lloyd
William Butler Lloyd
6-1
6-0
Adolf Hammacher*
Charles Lindemann
Charles Lindemann
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
George Miéville Simond*
Oscar Kreuzer
Oscar Kreuzer
6-3
6-4
Tony Wilding*
Adolf Hammacher
Adolf Hammacher
6-3
6-2
Final
Tony Wilding*
George Miéville Simond
George Miéville Simond
6-1
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
R. Böshagen
R. Böshagen
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve*
Dr Otto Reuter
Dr Otto Reuter
William Butler Lloyd*
L. Berton
L. Berton
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
A. von Parpart
A. von Parpart
Charles Lindemann*
F. Bouterwek
F. Bouterwek
George Miéville Simond*
Johannes Carnap
Johannes Carnap
Paul Compes*
A. Haffner
A. Haffner
Arnold Frese*
Moritz von Bissing
Moritz von Bissing
Peter Kuetgens*
R. Selner
R. Selner
William Howard*
Frederick Alexander Lindemann
Frederick Alexander Lindemann
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
William Butler Lloyd*
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
Adolf Hammacher*
Dr. D.O. Mannesmann
Dr. D.O. Mannesmann
Charles Lindemann*
Karl Robětín
Karl Robětín
George Miéville Simond*
Paul Compes
Paul Compes
Arnold Frese*
Peter Kuetgens
Peter Kuetgens
Oscar Kreuzer*
William Howard
William Howard
Friedrich Wilhelm Starke*
Carl Honigmann
Carl Honigmann
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
William Butler Lloyd
William Butler Lloyd
Adolf Hammacher*
Charles Lindemann
Charles Lindemann
George Miéville Simond*
Arnold Frese
Arnold Frese
Oscar Kreuzer*
Friedrich Wilhelm Starke
Friedrich Wilhelm Starke
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Adolf Hammacher
Adolf Hammacher
George Miéville Simond*
Oscar Kreuzer
Oscar Kreuzer
Final
Tony Wilding*
George Miéville Simond
George Miéville Simond