West of England Championships 1966
General 0000-00-00 - 1966-06-11
Amateur
Grass
6
Bristol
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Players
Mike L. Belkin
Roger Bernow
Pablo Brescia
Basil Jack Bucknell
Keith A. Carpenter
John Arthur Cottrill
Harry E. Fauquier
Željko Franulović
Georges Goven
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Roger Bernow
Pablo Brescia
Basil Jack Bucknell
Keith A. Carpenter
John Arthur Cottrill
Harry E. Fauquier
Željko Franulović
Georges Goven
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Osamu Ishiguro
Zdravko Mincek
Bernard Montrenaud
Richard (Dick) Moody
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Miguel Olvera
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
Osamu Ishiguro
Zdravko Mincek
Bernard Montrenaud
Richard (Dick) Moody
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Miguel Olvera
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Lester Sack
Allan James Stone
Luis Felipe Tavares
Peter D. van Lingen
Ravi Venkatesan
Koji Watanabe
Colin E. Zeeman
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Lester Sack
Allan James Stone
Luis Felipe Tavares
Peter D. van Lingen
Ravi Venkatesan
Koji Watanabe
Colin E. Zeeman
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Ravi Venkatesan
Ravi Venkatesan
11-13
6-4-64
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Richard (Dick) Moody
Richard (Dick) Moody
8-6
7-5
Round 2
Ray Moore*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-8
7-5
6-4
Miguel Olvera*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
10-8
6-4
Cliff Richey*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
6-0
6-4
Peter D. van Lingen*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
7-5
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Keith A. Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
6-1
4-6
6-2
Bernard Montrenaud*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
7-5
6-8
7-5
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
6-3
6-2
Koji Watanabe*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
4-6
6-2
6-4
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
7-5
8-10
6-3
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Luis Felipe Tavares
6-1
6-0
Ron Holmberg*
Pablo Brescia
Pablo Brescia
6-1
6-0
Osamu Ishiguro*
Basil Jack Bucknell
Basil Jack Bucknell
6-2
6-1
Manuel Orantes*
Zdravko Mincek
Zdravko Mincek
7-5
7-5
Round 3
Cliff Richey*
Roger Bernow
Roger Bernow
6-2
6-4
Ray Moore*
Peter D. van Lingen
Peter D. van Lingen
6-2
6-2
Georges Goven*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
6-2
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
6-0
6-4
Bernard Montrenaud*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-4
7-9
6-3
Ron Holmberg*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-2
6-1
Mike L. Belkin*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
6-0
6-2
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Miguel Olvera
Miguel Olvera
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Cliff Richey*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
1-6
6-3
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-0
6-4
Ron Holmberg*
Bernard Montrenaud
Bernard Montrenaud
6-4
6-0
Mike L. Belkin*
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Cliff Richey*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
2-6
6-4
6-4
Mike L. Belkin*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
4-6
6-2
6-0
Final
Cliff Richey*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Richard (Dick) Moody
Richard (Dick) Moody
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Ravi Venkatesan
Ravi Venkatesan
Round 2
Cliff Richey*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
Ray Moore*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Peter D. van Lingen*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
Ron Holmberg*
Pablo Brescia
Pablo Brescia
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Bernard Montrenaud*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Osamu Ishiguro*
Basil Jack Bucknell
Basil Jack Bucknell
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
Miguel Olvera*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
Bob Hewitt*
Keith A. Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
Manuel Orantes*
Zdravko Mincek
Zdravko Mincek
Koji Watanabe*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Round 3
Cliff Richey*
Roger Bernow
Roger Bernow
Ray Moore*
Peter D. van Lingen
Peter D. van Lingen
Ron Holmberg*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Bernard Montrenaud*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Mike L. Belkin*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Miguel Olvera
Miguel Olvera
Bob Hewitt*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Georges Goven*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Quarterfinals
Cliff Richey*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Ron Holmberg*
Bernard Montrenaud
Bernard Montrenaud
Mike L. Belkin*
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
Bob Hewitt*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Semifinals
Cliff Richey*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Mike L. Belkin*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Final
Cliff Richey*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin