Gstaad 1966
General 1966-07-11 - 1966-07-17
Amateur
Clay
5
Gstaad
Switzerland
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Roy Stanley Emerson
Players
Jean-Claude Barclay
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Paul Blondel
Juan Manuel Couder
Roy Stanley Emerson
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jose Maria Gisbert
Eduardo Guell
Ichizo Konishi
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Paul Blondel
Juan Manuel Couder
Roy Stanley Emerson
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jose Maria Gisbert
Eduardo Guell
Ichizo Konishi
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Richard (Dick) Moody
Jaidip Mukerjea
John David Newcombe
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Manuel Martinez Santana
Nikola Spear
Thedy Stalder
Richard (Dick) Moody
Jaidip Mukerjea
John David Newcombe
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Manuel Martinez Santana
Nikola Spear
Thedy Stalder
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Sergio Tacchini
Torben Ulrich
Isao Watanabe
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Sergio Tacchini
Torben Ulrich
Isao Watanabe
Rounds
Round 1
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Ichizo Konishi
Ichizo Konishi
4-6
10-8
6-1
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Jose Maria Gisbert
6-4
6-2
Fred Stolle*
Richard (Dick) Moody
Richard (Dick) Moody
6-2
6-3
Juan Manuel Couder*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
6-0
8-6
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Isao Watanabe
Isao Watanabe
6-3
4-6
6-4
Nikola Spear*
Eduardo Guell
Eduardo Guell
6-4
6-2
Torben Ulrich*
Paul Blondel
Paul Blondel
6-1
6-3
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
7-5
6-3
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
6-3
7-5
Fred Stolle*
Thedy Stalder
Thedy Stalder
6-1
6-3
Sergio Tacchini*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-2
2-6
6-3
John Newcombe*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
6-4
6-3
Juan Manuel Couder*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
2-6
6-2
6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
10-8
6-4
Manuel Santana*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
9-7
6-4
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-4
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
6-4
6-1
John Newcombe*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
3-6
6-3
12-10
Manuel Santana*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
4-6
6-3
6-2
6-4
Manuel Santana*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
6-3
3-6
0-6
6-3
6-4
Final
Roy Emerson*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
5-7
7-5
6-3
(called
after
3
sets
because
of
rain)
Tournament
Round 1
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Ichizo Konishi
Ichizo Konishi
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Jose Maria Gisbert
Fred Stolle*
Richard (Dick) Moody
Richard (Dick) Moody
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Torben Ulrich*
Paul Blondel
Paul Blondel
Nikola Spear*
Eduardo Guell
Eduardo Guell
Juan Manuel Couder*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Isao Watanabe
Isao Watanabe
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
Fred Stolle*
Thedy Stalder
Thedy Stalder
Sergio Tacchini*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Manuel Santana*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
John Newcombe*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Juan Manuel Couder*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Fred Stolle*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
Manuel Santana*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
John Newcombe*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Manuel Santana*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Final
Roy Emerson*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana