Eastern Grass Court Championships 1966


General 0000-00-00 - 1966-07-31
Amateur
Grass
6
South Orange, New Jersey
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche


Players
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Roy R. Barth
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Brian Cheney
Mark M. Cox
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Owen Keir Davidson
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Peter Fishbach
Herbert S. II (Herb) Fitzgibbon
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Theodore (Ted) Gorski Jr.
Clark Edward Graebner
G. Turner Howard III
Jack Jackson
Keith Jennings
Ray Keldie
Marcelo Lara
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
John F. Mangan
Michael (Mike) Marcin
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Cliff Montgomery
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Armistead C. Neely
Alberto Olmedo
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
John A. Pickens
David (Dave) Power
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
John Reese
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Lamar Roemer
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Ted Russell
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
Lenny Schloss
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
R.J. (Bobby) Siska
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
Jaime Subirats
Paul Sullivan
George Taylor
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Frank Tutvin
Peter D. van Lingen
Jose Villarete


Rounds
Round 1
Tony Roche*
George Taylor
6-0 6-0
David (Dave) Power*
Paul Sullivan
7-9 6-4 6-3
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Butch Seewagen
7-5 2-6 7-5
Frank Froehling III*
Lew Gerrard
11-9 9-7
Armistead C. Neely*
Peter Fishbach
6-2 2-6 6-4
Bill Bowrey*
Brian Cheney
6-2 6-4
Ray Keldie*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
6-2 6-2
Owen Davidson*
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
6-3 6-2
John Reese*
Jaime Subirats
6-3 6-4
Jose Villarete*
Lamar Roemer
16-14 6-4
Steven James (Steve) Tidball*
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
3-6 6-3 6-2
Gene Scott*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
11-9 6-3
John A. Pickens*
Sherwood Stewart
13-15 6-4 6-2
Ismail El Shafei*
Frank Tutvin
6-1 5-7 6-2
Peter D. van Lingen*
Jack Jackson
7-5 6-3
Stan Smith*
Chuck Darley
4-6 6-3 6-1
Bobby Siska*
John F. Mangan
7-5 6-2
Marcelo Lara*
Jasjit Singh
7-5 6-4
Clark Graebner*
Michael (Mike) Marcin
6-4 6-4
Ian Crookenden*
G. Turner Howard III
6-1 8-6
Graham Stilwell*
Lenny Schloss
7-5 5-7 6-1
Ray Ruffels*
Cliff Montgomery
6-2 6-1
Charlie Pasarell*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
6-3 6-4
Bob Lutz*
Dick Dell
6-1 6-4
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
Theodore (Ted) Gorski Jr.
6-3 6-2
Ray Moore*
Herb Fitzgibbon
6-2 6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Tom Gorman
13-11 6-4
Marty Riessen*
Keith Jennings
6-3 6-2
Jim McManus*
Mark M. Cox
4-6 6-4 6-0
Alberto Olmedo*
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
6-2 6-4
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Ted Russell
10-8 8-6
Cliff Richey*
Roy R. Barth
6-4 6-2

Round 2
Tony Roche*
David (Dave) Power
6-3 6-3
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-2 10-8
Frank Froehling III*
Armistead C. Neely
6-4 6-2
Bill Bowrey*
Ray Keldie
6-4 6-2
Owen Davidson*
John Reese
6-1 6-2
Jose Villarete*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
6-3 6-4
John A. Pickens*
Gene Scott
6-4 6-4
Ismail El Shafei*
Peter D. van Lingen
6-2 6-3
Stan Smith*
Bobby Siska
6-4 6-2
Clark Graebner*
Marcelo Lara
6-2 6-1
Graham Stilwell*
Ian Crookenden
9-7 6-3
Charlie Pasarell*
Ray Ruffels
11-9 6-1
Bob Lutz*
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
6-4 6-2
Marty Riessen*
Ray Moore
6-1 6-2
Jim McManus*
Alberto Olmedo
6-2 6-3
Cliff Richey*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-4 6-4

Round 3
Tony Roche*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
6-4 10-8
Bill Bowrey*
Frank Froehling III
10-8 3-6 10-8
Owen Davidson*
Jose Villarete
6-3 6-2
Ismail El Shafei*
John A. Pickens
9-7 6-4
Clark Graebner*
Stan Smith
15-17 6-4 6-3
Charlie Pasarell*
Graham Stilwell
8-6 6-4
Bob Lutz*
Marty Riessen
12-10 4-6 6-4
Cliff Richey*
Jim McManus
6-4 8-6

Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Bill Bowrey
6-3 6-4
Owen Davidson*
Ismail El Shafei
2-6 6-1 6-4
Clark Graebner*
Charlie Pasarell
6-3 6-3
Cliff Richey*
Bob Lutz
6-4 1-6 6-4

Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Owen Davidson
4-6 12-10 6-2 7-5
Clark Graebner*
Cliff Richey
6-3 6-3 11-9

Final
Tony Roche*
Clark Graebner
6-4 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Tony Roche*
George Taylor
David (Dave) Power*
Paul Sullivan
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Butch Seewagen
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Tom Gorman
Bill Bowrey*
Brian Cheney
Ray Keldie*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Frank Froehling III*
Lew Gerrard
Armistead C. Neely*
Peter Fishbach
Owen Davidson*
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
John Reese*
Jaime Subirats
Jose Villarete*
Lamar Roemer
Steven James (Steve) Tidball*
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
Ismail El Shafei*
Frank Tutvin
Peter D. van Lingen*
Jack Jackson
John A. Pickens*
Sherwood Stewart
Gene Scott*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Clark Graebner*
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Marcelo Lara*
Jasjit Singh
Stan Smith*
Chuck Darley
Bobby Siska*
John F. Mangan
Charlie Pasarell*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Ray Ruffels*
Cliff Montgomery
Graham Stilwell*
Lenny Schloss
Ian Crookenden*
G. Turner Howard III
Cliff Richey*
Roy R. Barth
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Ted Russell
Jim McManus*
Mark M. Cox
Alberto Olmedo*
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
Bob Lutz*
Dick Dell
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
Theodore (Ted) Gorski Jr.
Marty Riessen*
Keith Jennings
Ray Moore*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Round 2
Tony Roche*
David (Dave) Power
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Bill Bowrey*
Ray Keldie
Frank Froehling III*
Armistead C. Neely
Owen Davidson*
John Reese
Jose Villarete*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Ismail El Shafei*
Peter D. van Lingen
John A. Pickens*
Gene Scott
Clark Graebner*
Marcelo Lara
Stan Smith*
Bobby Siska
Charlie Pasarell*
Ray Ruffels
Graham Stilwell*
Ian Crookenden
Cliff Richey*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Jim McManus*
Alberto Olmedo
Bob Lutz*
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
Marty Riessen*
Ray Moore
Round 3
Tony Roche*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Bill Bowrey*
Frank Froehling III
Owen Davidson*
Jose Villarete
Ismail El Shafei*
John A. Pickens
Clark Graebner*
Stan Smith
Charlie Pasarell*
Graham Stilwell
Cliff Richey*
Jim McManus
Bob Lutz*
Marty Riessen
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Bill Bowrey
Owen Davidson*
Ismail El Shafei
Clark Graebner*
Charlie Pasarell
Cliff Richey*
Bob Lutz
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Owen Davidson
Clark Graebner*
Cliff Richey
Final
Tony Roche*
Clark Graebner