Newport Casino 1966
General 0000-00-00 - 1966-08-21
Amateur
Grass
6
Newport, Rhode Island
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Stephen (Steve) Avoyer
Roy R. Barth
Christopher Bovett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Tabor Browder
Bailey Brown
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Keith A. Carpenter
Brian Cheney
Mark M. Cox
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Jack Darrah
Owen Keir Davidson
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Ted Heath
Stephen (Steve) Avoyer
Roy R. Barth
Christopher Bovett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Tabor Browder
Bailey Brown
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Keith A. Carpenter
Brian Cheney
Mark M. Cox
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Jack Darrah
Owen Keir Davidson
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Ted Heath
G. Turner Howard III
Jack Jackson
Ray Keldie
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Michael (Mike) Marcin
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Cliff Montgomery
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Armistead C. Neely
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Stanley Pasarell
John A. Pickens
David (Dave) Power
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Jack Jackson
Ray Keldie
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Michael (Mike) Marcin
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Cliff Montgomery
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Armistead C. Neely
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Stanley Pasarell
John A. Pickens
David (Dave) Power
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Lamar Roemer
James (Jim) Rombeau
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Lenny Schloss
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
George J. Sokol
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Allan James Stone
Hugh West Sweeney
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Frank Tutvin
Peter D. van Lingen
Jose Villarete
James (Jim) Rombeau
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Lenny Schloss
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
George J. Sokol
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Allan James Stone
Hugh West Sweeney
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Frank Tutvin
Peter D. van Lingen
Jose Villarete
Rounds
Round 1
Dennis Ralston*
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Michael (Mike) Marcin
6-2
6-1
Ismail El Shafei*
Keith A. Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
6-2
6-3
Lew Gerrard*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
9-7
6-3
Ray Keldie*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
6-4
10-8
Owen Davidson*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-4
6-3
Jose Villarete*
Jack Darrah
Jack Darrah
6-2
6-4
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-2
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
6-3
6-3
David (Dave) Power*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
8-6
5-7
7-5
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Jasjit Singh
Jasjit Singh
6-2
6-4
Peter D. van Lingen*
Stephen (Steve) Avoyer
Stephen (Steve) Avoyer
6-4
6-4
James (Jim) Rombeau*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
2-6
6-2
6-3
Graham Stilwell*
Brian Cheney
Brian Cheney
6-3
6-3
G. Turner Howard III*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
6-2
9-7
Allan Stone*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-3
6-0
Bailey Brown*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
6-3
6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
4-6
9-7
6-3
Cliff Richey*
Tabor Browder
Tabor Browder
6-2
6-1
Bill Bowrey*
John A. Pickens
John A. Pickens
7-5
6-2
Tom Gorman*
Lamar Roemer
Lamar Roemer
6-4
7-5
Ray Moore*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
4-6
9-7
6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Chuck Darley
Chuck Darley
8-6
6-4
Cliff Montgomery*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
9-7
1-6
6-2
Tony Roche*
Frank Tutvin
Frank Tutvin
6-3
6-0
Round 2
Dennis Ralston*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-3
6-4
Lew Gerrard*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
6-0
6-3
Owen Davidson*
Jose Villarete
Jose Villarete
6-0
6-2
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
George J. Sokol
George J. Sokol
6-2
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
David (Dave) Power
David (Dave) Power
6-3
14-12
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
6-1
6-4
Jack Jackson*
Peter D. van Lingen
Peter D. van Lingen
6-2
6-3
Graham Stilwell*
James (Jim) Rombeau
James (Jim) Rombeau
6-4
6-3
G. Turner Howard III*
Christopher Bovett
Christopher Bovett
7-5
6-3
Allan Stone*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
6-1
6-3
Bailey Brown*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-4
4-6
6-3
Cliff Richey*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-1
6-3
Bill Bowrey*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
7-9
6-0
6-3
Ray Moore*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
8-6
6-4
Marty Riessen*
Cliff Montgomery
Cliff Montgomery
6-0
8-6
Tony Roche*
Ted Heath
Ted Heath
6-1
6-4
Round 3
Dennis Ralston*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
6-2
8-6
Owen Davidson*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
8-6
6-1
Arthur Ashe *
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
6-4
6-4
Graham Stilwell*
Jack Jackson
Jack Jackson
6-2
6-4
Allan Stone*
G. Turner Howard III
G. Turner Howard III
6-2
6-1
Cliff Richey*
Bailey Brown
Bailey Brown
6-1
6-3
Bill Bowrey*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-3
6-4
Tony Roche*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
7-5
6-4
Quarterfinals
Dennis Ralston*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-1
8-10
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-4
6-2
Cliff Richey*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-4
6-4
Tony Roche*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
8-6
6-4
Semifinals
Dennis Ralston*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
4-6
9-7
6-4
6-2
Cliff Richey*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
6-2
6-3
7-5
Final
Dennis Ralston*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
14-12
11-9
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Dennis Ralston*
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Ismail El Shafei*
Keith A. Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
Lew Gerrard*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Ray Keldie*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
Owen Davidson*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Jose Villarete*
Jack Darrah
Jack Darrah
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Arthur Ashe *
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
David (Dave) Power*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Jasjit Singh
Jasjit Singh
Graham Stilwell*
Brian Cheney
Brian Cheney
James (Jim) Rombeau*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Peter D. van Lingen*
Stephen (Steve) Avoyer
Stephen (Steve) Avoyer
Cliff Richey*
Tabor Browder
Tabor Browder
Ray Ruffels*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Bailey Brown*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Allan Stone*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
G. Turner Howard III*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Tony Roche*
Frank Tutvin
Frank Tutvin
Cliff Montgomery*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
Bill Bowrey*
John A. Pickens
John A. Pickens
Tom Gorman*
Lamar Roemer
Lamar Roemer
Ray Moore*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Mark M. Cox*
Chuck Darley
Chuck Darley
Round 2
Dennis Ralston*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Lew Gerrard*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
Owen Davidson*
Jose Villarete
Jose Villarete
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
George J. Sokol
George J. Sokol
Arthur Ashe *
David (Dave) Power
David (Dave) Power
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Graham Stilwell*
James (Jim) Rombeau
James (Jim) Rombeau
Jack Jackson*
Peter D. van Lingen
Peter D. van Lingen
Cliff Richey*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Bailey Brown*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Allan Stone*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
G. Turner Howard III*
Christopher Bovett
Christopher Bovett
Tony Roche*
Ted Heath
Ted Heath
Marty Riessen*
Cliff Montgomery
Cliff Montgomery
Bill Bowrey*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Ray Moore*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Round 3
Dennis Ralston*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Owen Davidson*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Arthur Ashe *
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Graham Stilwell*
Jack Jackson
Jack Jackson
Cliff Richey*
Bailey Brown
Bailey Brown
Allan Stone*
G. Turner Howard III
G. Turner Howard III
Tony Roche*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Bill Bowrey*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Quarterfinals
Dennis Ralston*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Arthur Ashe *
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Cliff Richey*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Tony Roche*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Semifinals
Dennis Ralston*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Cliff Richey*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Final
Dennis Ralston*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey