Italian National Championships 1958
General 1958-09-29 - 1958-10-05
Open
Unknown
4
Bologna
Italy
Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis ZeitungD
Media
Winner Nicola Pietrangeli
Players
Franco Antinori
Giacomo Bonaiti
Ferruccio Bonetti
Antonio Bonfiglio
Maurizio Drisaldi
Giorgio Fachini
Giacomo Bonaiti
Ferruccio Bonetti
Antonio Bonfiglio
Maurizio Drisaldi
Giorgio Fachini
Carlo Giauna
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Sergio Jacobini
Alberto Lazzarino
Antonio Maggi
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Sergio Jacobini
Alberto Lazzarino
Antonio Maggi
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Rounds
Round 2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Carlo Giauna
Carlo Giauna
6-3
6-4
6-2
Giorgio Fachini*
Maurizio Drisaldi
Maurizio Drisaldi
6-3
6-2
6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Michele Pirro
Michele Pirro
4-6
6-2
6-3
6-4
Ferruccio Bonetti*
Franco Antinori
Franco Antinori
6-3
6-2
6-3
Sergio Jacobini*
Antonio Bonfiglio
Antonio Bonfiglio
10-8
8-6
6-4
Antonio Maggi*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
7-5
6-3
3-6
6-2
Sergio Tacchini*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Cesare Guerci-Lena
5-7
6-4
6-1
6-0
Orlando Sirola*
Giacomo Bonaiti
Giacomo Bonaiti
6-1
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
6-1
6-1
6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ferruccio Bonetti
Ferruccio Bonetti
6-3
6-4
6-1
Antonio Maggi*
Sergio Jacobini
Sergio Jacobini
9-7
6-2
6-0
Orlando Sirola*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
6-0
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-4
2-6
6-4
6-3
Orlando Sirola*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
6-3
6-3
6-1
Final
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
7-5
9-7
7-5
Tournament
Round 2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Michele Pirro
Michele Pirro
Ferruccio Bonetti*
Franco Antinori
Franco Antinori
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Carlo Giauna
Carlo Giauna
Giorgio Fachini*
Maurizio Drisaldi
Maurizio Drisaldi
Orlando Sirola*
Giacomo Bonaiti
Giacomo Bonaiti
Sergio Tacchini*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Antonio Maggi*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
Sergio Jacobini*
Antonio Bonfiglio
Antonio Bonfiglio
Quarterfinals
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ferruccio Bonetti
Ferruccio Bonetti
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
Orlando Sirola*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
Antonio Maggi*
Sergio Jacobini
Sergio Jacobini
Semifinals
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Orlando Sirola*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
Final
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola