Australian Hard Courts Championship 1946


General 1946-08-30 - 1946-09-07
Amateur
Clay
5
Burwood, Tennis Club Courts
Australia

Source American Lawn Tennis, The Sydney Morning Herald


Info Draw: 31



Media


Winner Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails


Players
Maxwell Harry (Max) Bonner
Geoffrey Edmund Brown

Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett
W. Bristow
Lionel Bernard Brodie
Aubrey Francis Brogan
Neville James (Pat) Callaghan
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Jack Dart
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
Captain Edwin William Roy (Roy) Felan
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Harvey Gray
B. Hayne
W.L. Hipwell
Arthur Vincent Huxley
W. Jacoby
Noel Douglas Kirkby
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Colin Foster Long
John Bernard (Jack) May
Robert J. McCarthy
Warwick O'Brien
Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
Jack T. Pyle
Donald Francis (Don) Rocavert
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Frederick William Skillicorn
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
Keith Lindsay Parton Walker


Rounds
Round 1
Dinny Pails*
Harvey Gray
6-1 6-2 6-2
John Bernard (Jack) May*
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
6-2 6-4 7-5
Don Rocavert*
W. Bristow
7-5 6-3 8-6
Pat Callaghan*
Arthur Huxley
6-3 6-3 6-0
Bill Sidwell*
Warwick O'Brien
6-2 9-7 6-2
Frederick William Skillicorn*
Arthur Alexander Liddle
6-2 7-5 6-3
Frank Sedgman*
Roy Felan
7-5 7-5 6-4
Jack Crawford*
W.L. Hipwell
6-0 6-0 6-0
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
W. Jacoby
6-0 6-1 6-0
Jack Dart*
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett
6-2 7-5 6-0
Lionel Brodie*
Keith Walker
6-2 6-1 6-4
Noel Kirkby*
Max Bonner
6-4 4-6 6-2 2-6 6-4
Robert J. McCarthy*
Jack T. Pyle
8-6 6-4 7-5
Colin Long*
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
6-2 6-2 6-1
Geoff Brown*
B. Hayne
6-2 6-1 6-3
Aubrey Francis Brogan*
bye

Round 2
Dinny Pails*
John Bernard (Jack) May
6-3 6-2 6-1
Pat Callaghan*
Don Rocavert
6-1 6-1 4-6 6-2
Bill Sidwell*
Frederick William Skillicorn
4-6 8-6 2-6 6-1 6-3
Jack Crawford*
Frank Sedgman
5-7 6-4 7-5 7-5
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Aubrey Francis Brogan
4-6 6-2 6-1 6-4
Lionel Brodie*
Jack Dart
6-4 7-5 6-1
Noel Kirkby*
Robert J. McCarthy
6-3 7-5 6-2
Geoff Brown*
Colin Long
6-1 4-6 3-6 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Dinny Pails*
Pat Callaghan
6-1 6-3 6-2
Jack Crawford*
Bill Sidwell
16-14 2-6 1-6 7-5 6-2
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Lionel Brodie
6-3 3-6 6-2 6-4
Geoff Brown*
Noel Kirkby
6-1 6-0 6-3

Semifinals
Dinny Pails*
Jack Crawford
6-2 2-6 6-1 3-6 6-3
Geoff Brown*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
4-6 6-1 6-2 6-4

Final
Dinny Pails*
Geoff Brown
7-5 6-2 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Dinny Pails*
Harvey Gray
John Bernard (Jack) May*
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
Pat Callaghan*
Arthur Huxley
Don Rocavert*
W. Bristow
Jack Crawford*
W.L. Hipwell
Frank Sedgman*
Roy Felan
Bill Sidwell*
Warwick O'Brien
Frederick William Skillicorn*
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Geoff Brown*
B. Hayne
Colin Long*
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
Noel Kirkby*
Max Bonner
Robert J. McCarthy*
Jack T. Pyle
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
W. Jacoby
Aubrey Francis Brogan*
Lionel Brodie*
Keith Walker
Jack Dart*
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett
Round 2
Dinny Pails*
John Bernard (Jack) May
Pat Callaghan*
Don Rocavert
Jack Crawford*
Frank Sedgman
Bill Sidwell*
Frederick William Skillicorn
Geoff Brown*
Colin Long
Noel Kirkby*
Robert J. McCarthy
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Aubrey Francis Brogan
Lionel Brodie*
Jack Dart
Quarterfinals
Dinny Pails*
Pat Callaghan
Jack Crawford*
Bill Sidwell
Geoff Brown*
Noel Kirkby
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Lionel Brodie
Semifinals
Dinny Pails*
Jack Crawford
Geoff Brown*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Final
Dinny Pails*
Geoff Brown