Kingston International Invitation 1951
General 0000-00-00 - 1951-02-11
Amateur
Unknown
5
Kingston
Jamaica
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Louis Straight Clark
Players
Edward Clark (Eddie) Aris
J.H.D. Bonitto
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
W. Chick
Charles Church
Louis Straight Clark
Donald (Don) Coster
V.A. Dayes
Comte De Sibour
Jimmy M. Farquharson
Jacques Grigry
J.H.D. Bonitto
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
W. Chick
Charles Church
Louis Straight Clark
Donald (Don) Coster
V.A. Dayes
Comte De Sibour
Jimmy M. Farquharson
Jacques Grigry
Frank Guernsey
R. Phil Hanna
George Hew
Gordon Ince
Lester A. Kirkcaldy
C.C. Langford
Peter Raglan Phillips
Sydney Phillips
E.C. Pratt
Henri Rochon
Carlton Alexander Rood Jr
R. Phil Hanna
George Hew
Gordon Ince
Lester A. Kirkcaldy
C.C. Langford
Peter Raglan Phillips
Sydney Phillips
E.C. Pratt
Henri Rochon
Carlton Alexander Rood Jr
V. Rudolph
C. Salmon
V. Tavares
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Jim Whitehouse
C. Whittaker
A. Whittaker
Norman Woolworth
David Yap
C. Salmon
V. Tavares
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Jim Whitehouse
C. Whittaker
A. Whittaker
Norman Woolworth
David Yap
Rounds
Round 1
Straight Clark*
J.H.D. Bonitto
J.H.D. Bonitto
6-1
6-1
Lester A. Kirkcaldy*
V. Tavares
V. Tavares
6-0
6-3
R. Phil Hanna*
C. Salmon
C. Salmon
6-2
6-1
Jimmy M. Farquharson*
C.C. Langford
C.C. Langford
6-2
6-4
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
David Yap
David Yap
6-2
6-1
Norman Woolworth*
C. Whittaker
C. Whittaker
6-0
6-0
Carlton Alexander Rood Jr*
George Hew
George Hew
6-2
6-0
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Comte De Sibour
Comte De Sibour
6-0
6-1
Henri Rochon*
V. Rudolph
V. Rudolph
6-1
6-1
Jim Whitehouse*
A. Whittaker
A. Whittaker
3-1
ret.
Charles Church*
E.C. Pratt
E.C. Pratt
6-2
6-4
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Gordon Ince
Gordon Ince
6-1
6-3
Edward Clark (Eddie) Aris*
Donald (Don) Coster
Donald (Don) Coster
6-0
6-2
W. Chick*
V.A. Dayes
V.A. Dayes
6-2
7-5
Frank Guernsey*
Peter Raglan Phillips
Peter Raglan Phillips
6-2
6-3
Jacques Grigry*
Sydney Phillips
Sydney Phillips
6-0
6-0
Round 2
Straight Clark*
Lester A. Kirkcaldy
Lester A. Kirkcaldy
6-0
6-1
Jimmy M. Farquharson*
R. Phil Hanna
R. Phil Hanna
8-6
2-6
6-2
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Norman Woolworth
Norman Woolworth
6-3
6-2
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Carlton Alexander Rood Jr
Carlton Alexander Rood Jr
6-2
6-0
Henri Rochon*
Jim Whitehouse
Jim Whitehouse
6-1
6-3
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Charles Church
Charles Church
6-1
6-1
Edward Clark (Eddie) Aris*
W. Chick
W. Chick
6-3
6-1
Jacques Grigry*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
6-4
7-5
Quarterfinals
Straight Clark*
Jimmy M. Farquharson
Jimmy M. Farquharson
6-0
6-4
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-4
6-3
Henri Rochon*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
6-0
6-2
Jacques Grigry*
Edward Clark (Eddie) Aris
Edward Clark (Eddie) Aris
6-4
6-0
Semifinals
Straight Clark*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
6-2
6-1
6-1
Jacques Grigry*
Henri Rochon
Henri Rochon
3-6
6-3
6-4
4-6
6-0
Final
Straight Clark*
Jacques Grigry
Jacques Grigry
6-0
6-4
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Straight Clark*
J.H.D. Bonitto
J.H.D. Bonitto
Lester A. Kirkcaldy*
V. Tavares
V. Tavares
Jimmy M. Farquharson*
C.C. Langford
C.C. Langford
R. Phil Hanna*
C. Salmon
C. Salmon
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Comte De Sibour
Comte De Sibour
Carlton Alexander Rood Jr*
George Hew
George Hew
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
David Yap
David Yap
Norman Woolworth*
C. Whittaker
C. Whittaker
Jacques Grigry*
Sydney Phillips
Sydney Phillips
Frank Guernsey*
Peter Raglan Phillips
Peter Raglan Phillips
Edward Clark (Eddie) Aris*
Donald (Don) Coster
Donald (Don) Coster
W. Chick*
V.A. Dayes
V.A. Dayes
Henri Rochon*
V. Rudolph
V. Rudolph
Jim Whitehouse*
A. Whittaker
A. Whittaker
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Gordon Ince
Gordon Ince
Charles Church*
E.C. Pratt
E.C. Pratt
Round 2
Straight Clark*
Lester A. Kirkcaldy
Lester A. Kirkcaldy
Jimmy M. Farquharson*
R. Phil Hanna
R. Phil Hanna
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Carlton Alexander Rood Jr
Carlton Alexander Rood Jr
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Norman Woolworth
Norman Woolworth
Jacques Grigry*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
Edward Clark (Eddie) Aris*
W. Chick
W. Chick
Henri Rochon*
Jim Whitehouse
Jim Whitehouse
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Charles Church
Charles Church
Quarterfinals
Straight Clark*
Jimmy M. Farquharson
Jimmy M. Farquharson
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Jacques Grigry*
Edward Clark (Eddie) Aris
Edward Clark (Eddie) Aris
Henri Rochon*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Semifinals
Straight Clark*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Jacques Grigry*
Henri Rochon
Henri Rochon
Final
Straight Clark*
Jacques Grigry
Jacques Grigry