International Championships of Egypt-Alexandria 1951
General 1951-03-19 - 1951-03-25
Open
Unknown
5
Alexandria, Sporting Club
Egypt
Source American Lawn Tennis/Deutscher Tennis Zeitung/Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Jaroslav Drobny
Players
Robert Abdesselam
Daniel Acobas
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Max Ballis (Bally)
M. Charbit
Gianni Cucelli
Sven Viktor Davidson
Marcello Del Bello
Daniel Acobas
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Max Ballis (Bally)
M. Charbit
Gianni Cucelli
Sven Viktor Davidson
Marcello Del Bello
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Jaroslav Drobny
R. Dukich
Jack Edwin Harper
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Mr. Masliem
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Jaroslav Drobny
R. Dukich
Jack Edwin Harper
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Mr. Masliem
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Kamel Moubarek
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Adly Shafei
Baron Gottfried Alexander Maximilian Walter Kurt von Cramm
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Adly Shafei
Baron Gottfried Alexander Maximilian Walter Kurt von Cramm
Rounds
Round 1
Gottfried von Cramm*
Mr. Masliem
Mr. Masliem
6-4
6-1
Budge Patty*
Max Ballis (Bally)
Max Ballis (Bally)
6-2
6-1
Irvin Dorfman*
Kamel Moubarek
Kamel Moubarek
6-2
6-3
Dick Savitt*
M. Charbit
M. Charbit
6-0
6-1
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
R. Dukich
R. Dukich
w.o.
Round 2
Gottfried von Cramm*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
6-3
7-5
5-7
6-2
Dick Savitt*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
7-5
6-1
4-6
6-3
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
6-2
6-4
6-1
Gianni Cucelli*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
6-1
6-3
6-4
Budge Patty*
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
6-3
6-4
6-3
Irvin Dorfman*
Felicisimo Ampon
Felicisimo Ampon
w.o.
Adly Shafei*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
7-5
7-5
6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Daniel Acobas
Daniel Acobas
6-0
6-0
6-3
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
6-3
10-8
3-6
7-5
Irvin Dorfman*
Gottfried von Cramm
Gottfried von Cramm
6-4
6-0
6-1
Dick Savitt*
Adly Shafei
Adly Shafei
6-4
7-5
6-0
Jaroslav Drobny*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
6-2
5-7
6-4
7-5
Semifinals
Irvin Dorfman*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
w.o.
Jaroslav Drobny*
Dick Savitt
Dick Savitt
6-4
6-2
1-6
6-4
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
6-1
12-10
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
R. Dukich
R. Dukich
Dick Savitt*
M. Charbit
M. Charbit
Irvin Dorfman*
Kamel Moubarek
Kamel Moubarek
Gottfried von Cramm*
Mr. Masliem
Mr. Masliem
Budge Patty*
Max Ballis (Bally)
Max Ballis (Bally)
Round 2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Daniel Acobas
Daniel Acobas
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
Dick Savitt*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
Adly Shafei*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
Irvin Dorfman*
Felicisimo Ampon
Felicisimo Ampon
Gottfried von Cramm*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
Budge Patty*
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Gianni Cucelli*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Dick Savitt*
Adly Shafei
Adly Shafei
Irvin Dorfman*
Gottfried von Cramm
Gottfried von Cramm
Budge Patty*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Dick Savitt
Dick Savitt
Irvin Dorfman*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman