New Zealand Championships 1914
General 1914-12-30 - 1915-01-02
Amateur
Grass
5
Dunedin, Otago LTC. Carisbrook ground
New Zealand
Source Otago Daily Times
Info Draw: 17
Media
Winner Geoffrey Morton Ollivier
Players
A. Borrows
W.A. Bray
Stephen Noble Brown Jr
Robert Sloan Brown
Clifford John Dickie
Harold Thomas Malcolm Fathers
W.A. Bray
Stephen Noble Brown Jr
Robert Sloan Brown
Clifford John Dickie
Harold Thomas Malcolm Fathers
William Goss
Albert Ernest Harraway
Lancelot Shadwell Jennings
Sydney George McDougall
John Connol Nicholson
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier
Albert Ernest Harraway
Lancelot Shadwell Jennings
Sydney George McDougall
John Connol Nicholson
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
Gordon Desmond Seay
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Robert A. Wilkie
Gordon Desmond Seay
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Robert A. Wilkie
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse*
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
6-1
6-0
6-2
Round 2
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
John Connol Nicholson
John Connol Nicholson
6-0
6-1
6-2
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse*
Sydney George McDougall
Sydney George McDougall
6-1
6-4
6-3
Robert A. Wilkie*
W.A. Bray
W.A. Bray
2-6
6-0
3-6
7-5
6-3
William Goss*
Robert Sloan Brown
Robert Sloan Brown
6-0
6-3
6-2
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
A. Borrows
A. Borrows
1-6
11-9
6-1
6-3
Albert Ernest Harraway*
Harold Thomas Malcolm Fathers
Harold Thomas Malcolm Fathers
6-2
9-11
2-6
1-2
ret.
Lancelot Shadwell Jennings*
Gordon Desmond Seay
Gordon Desmond Seay
6-1
6-1
6-2
Clifford John Dickie*
Stephen Noble Brown Jr
Stephen Noble Brown Jr
6-0
6-2
5-7
6-8
6-3
Quarterfinals
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
6-2
6-3
6-4
William Goss*
Robert A. Wilkie
Robert A. Wilkie
6-3
8-6
6-1
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
Albert Ernest Harraway
Albert Ernest Harraway
6-2
6-1
7-5
Lancelot Shadwell Jennings*
Clifford John Dickie
Clifford John Dickie
6-2
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
William Goss
William Goss
6-2
6-3
6-4
Lancelot Shadwell Jennings*
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
6-3
6-3
7-5
Final
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
Lancelot Shadwell Jennings
Lancelot Shadwell Jennings
4-6
6-4
6-4
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse*
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Round 2
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
John Connol Nicholson
John Connol Nicholson
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse*
Sydney George McDougall
Sydney George McDougall
William Goss*
Robert Sloan Brown
Robert Sloan Brown
Robert A. Wilkie*
W.A. Bray
W.A. Bray
Lancelot Shadwell Jennings*
Gordon Desmond Seay
Gordon Desmond Seay
Clifford John Dickie*
Stephen Noble Brown Jr
Stephen Noble Brown Jr
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
A. Borrows
A. Borrows
Albert Ernest Harraway*
Harold Thomas Malcolm Fathers
Harold Thomas Malcolm Fathers
Quarterfinals
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
William Goss*
Robert A. Wilkie
Robert A. Wilkie
Lancelot Shadwell Jennings*
Clifford John Dickie
Clifford John Dickie
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
Albert Ernest Harraway
Albert Ernest Harraway
Semifinals
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
William Goss
William Goss
Lancelot Shadwell Jennings*
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Final
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
Lancelot Shadwell Jennings
Lancelot Shadwell Jennings