Stalybridge 1970
General 0000-00-00 - 1970-04-04
Open
Unknown
5
Stalybridge, England
Great Britain
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner John de Mendoza
Players
Douglas T. Briscoe
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
John Richard Cooper
John de Mendoza
D. Duthie
Freddie Eaton
John W. Feaver
P.R. Hemmingway
John B. Howarth
G. Kenworthy
Jan Kukal
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
John Richard Cooper
John de Mendoza
D. Duthie
Freddie Eaton
John W. Feaver
P.R. Hemmingway
John B. Howarth
G. Kenworthy
Jan Kukal
D. Lees
John Michael Lloyd
Stanley John Matthews
Elwyn McCabe
Allan J. McDonald
Colin E. McHugo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Lindsey P. Murphy
Geoffrey Newton
G.O. Norman
Simon J. Partridge
John Michael Lloyd
Stanley John Matthews
Elwyn McCabe
Allan J. McDonald
Colin E. McHugo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Lindsey P. Murphy
Geoffrey Newton
G.O. Norman
Simon J. Partridge
Anthony (Tony) Parun
John L. Rudd
John Anthony Southworth
B. Storr
Paul Sullivan
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Sandy Taylor
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Richard D. Webb
Fred Whitaker
John L. Rudd
John Anthony Southworth
B. Storr
Paul Sullivan
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Sandy Taylor
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Richard D. Webb
Fred Whitaker
Rounds
Round 2
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Tony Parun
Tony Parun
6-2
6-1
John de Mendoza*
John Anthony Southworth
John Anthony Southworth
6-4
6-2
Geoffrey Newton*
B. Storr
B. Storr
6-0
6-8
6-1
John L. Rudd*
G. Kenworthy
G. Kenworthy
6-4
8-6
Allan J. McDonald*
Richard D. Webb
Richard D. Webb
6-2
6-3
Simon J. Partridge*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
6-1
6-3
Mike Collins*
P.R. Hemmingway
P.R. Hemmingway
6-0
6-1
John Cooper*
D. Lees
D. Lees
w.o.
Stanley Matthews*
Sandy Taylor
Sandy Taylor
6-0
6-1
Fred Whitaker*
D. Duthie
D. Duthie
6-0
6-1
Paul Sullivan*
Douglas T. Briscoe
Douglas T. Briscoe
6-2
6-4
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-2
6-2
Colin E. McHugo*
Elwyn McCabe
Elwyn McCabe
6-0
6-2
John B. Howarth*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
8-6
6-3
G.O. Norman*
Lindsey P. Murphy
Lindsey P. Murphy
3-6
6-4
1-0
ret.
Jan Kukal*
Freddie Eaton
Freddie Eaton
6-3
6-4
Round 3
Simon J. Partridge*
Mike Collins
Mike Collins
8-6
6-0
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
6-3
7-5
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
John Cooper
John Cooper
6-3
1-6
10-8
Stanley Matthews*
Fred Whitaker
Fred Whitaker
6-2
6-3
John de Mendoza*
Geoffrey Newton
Geoffrey Newton
6-1
6-2
Allan J. McDonald*
John L. Rudd
John L. Rudd
6-0
6-2
Colin E. McHugo*
John B. Howarth
John B. Howarth
6-0
6-2
Jan Kukal*
G.O. Norman
G.O. Norman
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Jan Kukal*
Colin E. McHugo
Colin E. McHugo
6-4
3-6
6-3
John de Mendoza*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
6-1
6-2
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Simon J. Partridge
Simon J. Partridge
6-3
1-6
10-8
Stanley Matthews*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
8-6
6-2
Semifinals
Jan Kukal*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
?
John de Mendoza*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
6-8
6-2
7-5
Final
John de Mendoza*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
7-5
6-1
Tournament
Round 2
John de Mendoza*
John Anthony Southworth
John Anthony Southworth
Geoffrey Newton*
B. Storr
B. Storr
Allan J. McDonald*
Richard D. Webb
Richard D. Webb
John L. Rudd*
G. Kenworthy
G. Kenworthy
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Tony Parun
Tony Parun
John Cooper*
D. Lees
D. Lees
Simon J. Partridge*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
Mike Collins*
P.R. Hemmingway
P.R. Hemmingway
Jan Kukal*
Freddie Eaton
Freddie Eaton
G.O. Norman*
Lindsey P. Murphy
Lindsey P. Murphy
Colin E. McHugo*
Elwyn McCabe
Elwyn McCabe
John B. Howarth*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Stanley Matthews*
Sandy Taylor
Sandy Taylor
Fred Whitaker*
D. Duthie
D. Duthie
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Paul Sullivan*
Douglas T. Briscoe
Douglas T. Briscoe
Round 3
John de Mendoza*
Geoffrey Newton
Geoffrey Newton
Allan J. McDonald*
John L. Rudd
John L. Rudd
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
John Cooper
John Cooper
Simon J. Partridge*
Mike Collins
Mike Collins
Jan Kukal*
G.O. Norman
G.O. Norman
Colin E. McHugo*
John B. Howarth
John B. Howarth
Stanley Matthews*
Fred Whitaker
Fred Whitaker
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
Quarterfinals
John de Mendoza*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Simon J. Partridge
Simon J. Partridge
Jan Kukal*
Colin E. McHugo
Colin E. McHugo
Stanley Matthews*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Semifinals
John de Mendoza*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Jan Kukal*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Final
John de Mendoza*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal