Exmouth 1910
General 1910-08-01 - 1910-08-06
Amateur
Grass
4
Exmouth
England
Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 11/8/1910
Media
Winner Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
W.D. Bayne
B.J. Dale
Stanley Norwood Doust
N.V. Forrest
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
W.D. Bayne
B.J. Dale
Stanley Norwood Doust
N.V. Forrest
John Kellar Frost
Henry Reginald Fussell
A.B. Gardner
F.A. Gardner
Leslie Oswald Sheridan Poidevin sr
Geoffrey Dorling Roberts
Henry Reginald Fussell
A.B. Gardner
F.A. Gardner
Leslie Oswald Sheridan Poidevin sr
Geoffrey Dorling Roberts
Rounds
Round 1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
A.B. Gardner
A.B. Gardner
6-3
6-2
6-0
John Kellar Frost*
N.V. Forrest
N.V. Forrest
6-2
6-3
6-4
W.D. Bayne*
B.J. Dale
B.J. Dale
6-1
6-0
6-1
A.M. Thomas*
F.A. Gardner
F.A. Gardner
7-5
3-6
2-6
6-3
6-4
D. Stow*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
w.o.
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Leslie Poidevin sr
Leslie Poidevin sr
w.o.
Geoffrey Dorling Roberts*
Arthur John Veysey
Arthur John Veysey
8-6
6-0
7-5
Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
John Kellar Frost
John Kellar Frost
6-0
6-0
6-2
A.M. Thomas*
W.D. Bayne
W.D. Bayne
6-0
6-3
4-0
ret.
Charles Gladstone Allen*
D. Stow
D. Stow
6-0
6-2
6-1
Henry Reginald Fussell*
Geoffrey Dorling Roberts
Geoffrey Dorling Roberts
3-6
6-1
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
A.M. Thomas
A.M. Thomas
6-0
6-2
6-2
Henry Reginald Fussell*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
7-5
6-1
4-6
6-3
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Henry Reginald Fussell
Henry Reginald Fussell
6-2
6-2
ret.
Tournament
Round 1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
A.B. Gardner
A.B. Gardner
John Kellar Frost*
N.V. Forrest
N.V. Forrest
A.M. Thomas*
F.A. Gardner
F.A. Gardner
W.D. Bayne*
B.J. Dale
B.J. Dale
Geoffrey Dorling Roberts*
Arthur John Veysey
Arthur John Veysey
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Leslie Poidevin sr
Leslie Poidevin sr
D. Stow*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
John Kellar Frost
John Kellar Frost
A.M. Thomas*
W.D. Bayne
W.D. Bayne
Henry Reginald Fussell*
Geoffrey Dorling Roberts
Geoffrey Dorling Roberts
Charles Gladstone Allen*
D. Stow
D. Stow
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
A.M. Thomas
A.M. Thomas
Henry Reginald Fussell*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Henry Reginald Fussell
Henry Reginald Fussell