Aix-en-Provence 1969
General 1969-07-14 - 1969-07-20
Open
Unknown
6
Aix-En-Provence, Country Club
France
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Roy Stanley Emerson
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Pierre Barthes
Francois Battegay
Christian Bimes
Mr. Clermont
Francis Conquy
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Jonathan (John) Damon
G. Daumas
Owen Keir Davidson
Georges Deniau
Eric Derasse
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Harald Elschenbroich
Alvin R. Gardiner
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Pierre Barthes
Francois Battegay
Christian Bimes
Mr. Clermont
Francis Conquy
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Jonathan (John) Damon
G. Daumas
Owen Keir Davidson
Georges Deniau
Eric Derasse
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Harald Elschenbroich
Alvin R. Gardiner
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Roy Stanley Emerson
Julian R. Ganzabal
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
E. Huet
François Jauffret
Phil Jones
Boro Jovanovic
Junzo Kawamori
Mike Kernodle
Julian Krinsky
Michel M. Joseph Luc Leclercq
M. Lusinchi
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Jean Paul Meyer
Ivan Molina
Roy Stanley Emerson
Julian R. Ganzabal
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
E. Huet
François Jauffret
Phil Jones
Boro Jovanovic
Junzo Kawamori
Mike Kernodle
Julian Krinsky
Michel M. Joseph Luc Leclercq
M. Lusinchi
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Jean Paul Meyer
Ivan Molina
Emilio Montano
Daniel Pierre Moreau
Wanaro N'Godrela
Bernard Paul
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Patrick Proisy
Jorge Ramirez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
S. Silberling
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Roger Taylor
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Guillermo Vilas
Koji Watanabe
Daniel Pierre Moreau
Wanaro N'Godrela
Bernard Paul
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Patrick Proisy
Jorge Ramirez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
S. Silberling
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Roger Taylor
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Guillermo Vilas
Koji Watanabe
Rounds
Round 1
François Jauffret*
Mike Kernodle
Mike Kernodle
6-4
1-6
6-1
Patrick Proisy*
Jorge Ramirez
Jorge Ramirez
6-2
6-1
Boro Jovanovic*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
3-6
6-1
6-3
Koji Watanabe*
Francois Battegay
Francois Battegay
w.o.
Daniel Contet*
S. Silberling
S. Silberling
6-0
6-0
Jean Paul Meyer*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
7-5
4-6
8-6
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Junzo Kawamori
Junzo Kawamori
6-5
7-5
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Emilio Montano
Emilio Montano
6-1
6-1
Harald Elschenbroich*
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
6-2
6-2
Ivan Molina*
Julian R. Ganzabal
Julian R. Ganzabal
5-7
7-5
6-4
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Mr. Clermont
Mr. Clermont
6-4
6-3
Christian Bimes*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
w.o.
Michel Leclercq*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-2
6-3
Georges Deniau*
Jonathan (John) Damon
Jonathan (John) Damon
w.o.
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Francis Conquy
Francis Conquy
6-2
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
w.o.
Round 2
Patrick Proisy*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
6-2
6-3
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
6-3
6-4
Daniel Contet*
Jean Paul Meyer
Jean Paul Meyer
6-2
6-4
Pierre Barthes*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
4-6
6-1
6-4
Michel Leclercq*
Georges Deniau
Georges Deniau
6-1
6-3
François Jauffret*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-0
6-2
Harald Elschenbroich*
Bernard Paul
Bernard Paul
7-5
6-4
Roy Emerson*
M. Lusinchi
M. Lusinchi
6-1
6-1
Mal Anderson*
Julian Krinsky
Julian Krinsky
w.o.
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
9-7
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
E. Huet
E. Huet
6-1
6-0
Eric Derasse*
Phil Jones
Phil Jones
6-2
7-5
Roger Taylor*
G. Daumas
G. Daumas
w.o.
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Christian Bimes
Christian Bimes
6-0
6-0
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
w.o.
Daniel Pierre Moreau*
w.o.
Round 3
Roy Emerson*
Daniel Pierre Moreau
Daniel Pierre Moreau
6-2
7-5
Patrick Proisy*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
5-4
ret.
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Daniel Contet
Daniel Contet
6-1
6-4
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
8-6
8-6
Michel Leclercq*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
6-4
7-5
François Jauffret*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
7-5
3-6
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Eric Derasse
Eric Derasse
6-2
6-2
Harald Elschenbroich*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
5-7
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
6-8
6-1
6-4
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-4
4-6
9-7
Michel Leclercq*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
6-4
6-4
Harald Elschenbroich*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
1-6
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-3
6-2
7-5
Harald Elschenbroich*
Michel Leclercq
Michel Leclercq
6-1
6-1
6-3
Final
Roy Emerson*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-3
6-4
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Patrick Proisy*
Jorge Ramirez
Jorge Ramirez
Koji Watanabe*
Francois Battegay
Francois Battegay
Boro Jovanovic*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Emilio Montano
Emilio Montano
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Junzo Kawamori
Junzo Kawamori
Daniel Contet*
S. Silberling
S. Silberling
Jean Paul Meyer*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Harald Elschenbroich*
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Michel Leclercq*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Georges Deniau*
Jonathan (John) Damon
Jonathan (John) Damon
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Francis Conquy
Francis Conquy
Fred Stolle*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
François Jauffret*
Mike Kernodle
Mike Kernodle
Ivan Molina*
Julian R. Ganzabal
Julian R. Ganzabal
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Mr. Clermont
Mr. Clermont
Christian Bimes*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
M. Lusinchi
M. Lusinchi
Daniel Pierre Moreau*
Patrick Proisy*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Mal Anderson*
Julian Krinsky
Julian Krinsky
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Pierre Barthes*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
Daniel Contet*
Jean Paul Meyer
Jean Paul Meyer
Harald Elschenbroich*
Bernard Paul
Bernard Paul
Roger Taylor*
G. Daumas
G. Daumas
Cliff Drysdale*
E. Huet
E. Huet
Eric Derasse*
Phil Jones
Phil Jones
Michel Leclercq*
Georges Deniau
Georges Deniau
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
François Jauffret*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Christian Bimes
Christian Bimes
Round 3
Roy Emerson*
Daniel Pierre Moreau
Daniel Pierre Moreau
Patrick Proisy*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Daniel Contet
Daniel Contet
Harald Elschenbroich*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Cliff Drysdale*
Eric Derasse
Eric Derasse
Michel Leclercq*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
François Jauffret*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Harald Elschenbroich*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Michel Leclercq*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Harald Elschenbroich*
Michel Leclercq
Michel Leclercq
Final
Roy Emerson*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich