Côte d'Azur Championships 1938
General 1938-03-14 - 1938-03-20
Amateur
Clay
4
Cannes, LTC
France
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Adam Baworowski
Players
Owen Anderson
Adam Baworowski
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Pentti Forsman
Józef Hebda
Adam Baworowski
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Pentti Forsman
Józef Hebda
D. Lawrence (Larry) Nelson
Axel Petersen
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Karl Kristian Anton (Kalle) Schroeder
Czeslaw Spychala
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Axel Petersen
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Karl Kristian Anton (Kalle) Schroeder
Czeslaw Spychala
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Rounds
Round 3
Adam Baworowski*
Ake Wallen
Ake Wallen
6-3
6-2
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Owen Anderson*
Axel Petersen
Axel Petersen
6-3
6-3
Józef Hebda*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
William W. (Bill) Robertson
6-0
6-2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Georg Felix von Metaxa
Georg Felix von Metaxa
6-4
8-6
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
D. Lawrence (Larry) Nelson
D. Lawrence (Larry) Nelson
9-7
6-8
6-4
Czeslaw Spychala*
Karl Schroeder*
Pentti Forsman
Pentti Forsman
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Adam Baworowski*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-1
7-9
6-4
Józef Hebda*
Owen Anderson
Owen Anderson
6-3
6-2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
6-4
3-6
10-8
Karl Schroeder*
Czeslaw Spychala
Czeslaw Spychala
6-8
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
Adam Baworowski*
Józef Hebda
Józef Hebda
w.o.
Karl Schroeder*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Ignacy Tloczynski
6-4
6-1
Final
Adam Baworowski*
Karl Schroeder
Karl Schroeder
2-6
6-3
3-6
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 3
Adam Baworowski*
Ake Wallen
Ake Wallen
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Józef Hebda*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Owen Anderson*
Axel Petersen
Axel Petersen
Karl Schroeder*
Pentti Forsman
Pentti Forsman
Czeslaw Spychala*
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Georg Felix von Metaxa
Georg Felix von Metaxa
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
D. Lawrence (Larry) Nelson
D. Lawrence (Larry) Nelson
Quarterfinals
Adam Baworowski*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Józef Hebda*
Owen Anderson
Owen Anderson
Karl Schroeder*
Czeslaw Spychala
Czeslaw Spychala
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Semifinals
Adam Baworowski*
Józef Hebda
Józef Hebda
Karl Schroeder*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Ignacy Tloczynski
Final
Adam Baworowski*
Karl Schroeder
Karl Schroeder