Eastern Mediterranean Championships 1951
General 1951-08-31 - 1951-09-07
Amateur
Clay
6
Athens
Greece
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung, Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Players
Robert Abdesselam
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Mr. Apostolidis
Mr. Bahri
Mr. Bobolis
Mr. Callifronas
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Gianni Cucelli
Marcello Del Bello
H. Forte
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Mr. Apostolidis
Mr. Bahri
Mr. Bobolis
Mr. Callifronas
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Gianni Cucelli
Marcello Del Bello
H. Forte
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Mr. Grigorakis
Suzan Gurel
Mr. Holevas
Myron B. Hutchinson
Mr. Kalamidas
Fehmi Kizil
Mr. Kyriakos
A. Manoulidis
Milan Matous
Tomas Richard (Tim) Miles
Georgios Nikolaides
A. Oratis
G.M. Pappadopoulos
Suzan Gurel
Mr. Holevas
Myron B. Hutchinson
Mr. Kalamidas
Fehmi Kizil
Mr. Kyriakos
A. Manoulidis
Milan Matous
Tomas Richard (Tim) Miles
Georgios Nikolaides
A. Oratis
G.M. Pappadopoulos
Georgios Reizakis
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
William (Russell) Seymour
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Donald Philip (Don) Tregonning
Mr. Tsichlakis
Antoni Tsipouropoulos
Armando Vieira
Philippe Washer
Franz Weisz
Mr. Yannas
Mr. Zafiriou
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
William (Russell) Seymour
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Donald Philip (Don) Tregonning
Mr. Tsichlakis
Antoni Tsipouropoulos
Armando Vieira
Philippe Washer
Franz Weisz
Mr. Yannas
Mr. Zafiriou
Rounds
Round 1
Abe Segal*
Mr. Grigorakis
Mr. Grigorakis
6-1
7-5
Suzan Gurel*
Georgios Reizakis
Georgios Reizakis
6-1
6-4
Don Tregonning*
Mr. Kyriakos
Mr. Kyriakos
6-0
6-1
Georgios Nikolaides*
Mr. Kalamidas
Mr. Kalamidas
6-0
6-1
Tony Starte*
Mr. Zafiriou
Mr. Zafiriou
6-4
6-2
William (Russell) Seymour*
Mr. Apostolidis
Mr. Apostolidis
6-1
6-1
Round 2
Felicisimo Ampon*
H. Forte
H. Forte
6-0
6-0
Mr. Bahri*
Myron B. Hutchinson
Myron B. Hutchinson
6-3
6-4
Tim Miles*
Philippe Chatrier
Philippe Chatrier
6-2
6-1
Franz Weisz*
Mr. Callifronas
Mr. Callifronas
8-6
6-0
Marcello Del Bello*
Mr. Yannas
Mr. Yannas
6-2
6-3
Antoni Tsipouropoulos*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
3-6
6-0
6-3
Abe Segal*
Suzan Gurel
Suzan Gurel
6-4
6-3
Armando Vieira*
Don Tregonning
Don Tregonning
6-1
8-6
Philippe Washer*
Georgios Nikolaides
Georgios Nikolaides
6-3
6-2
William (Russell) Seymour*
Tony Starte
Tony Starte
6-2
6-4
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan*
G.M. Pappadopoulos
G.M. Pappadopoulos
6-3
6-4
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
A. Oratis
A. Oratis
6-3
6-2
Robert Abdesselam*
Mr. Holevas
Mr. Holevas
6-1
6-0
Milan Matous*
Mr. Tsichlakis
Mr. Tsichlakis
6-1
6-3
Fehmi Kizil*
Mr. Bobolis
Mr. Bobolis
6-0
6-0
Gianni Cucelli*
A. Manoulidis
A. Manoulidis
6-1
6-2
Round 3
Felicisimo Ampon*
Mr. Bahri
Mr. Bahri
6-0
6-0
Franz Weisz*
Tim Miles
Tim Miles
6-4
6-3
Marcello Del Bello*
Antoni Tsipouropoulos
Antoni Tsipouropoulos
6-0
6-1
Armando Vieira*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
6-3
6-3
William (Russell) Seymour*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
4-6
6-3
8-6
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan*
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
6-4
6-2
Robert Abdesselam*
Milan Matous
Milan Matous
4-6
7-5
6-2
Gianni Cucelli*
Fehmi Kizil
Fehmi Kizil
6-2
8-6
Quarterfinals
Felicisimo Ampon*
Franz Weisz
Franz Weisz
6-1
6-4
Armando Vieira*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
6-3
6-3
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan*
William (Russell) Seymour
William (Russell) Seymour
6-4
4-6
6-4
Robert Abdesselam*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Felicisimo Ampon*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
6-1
6-3
6-1
Robert Abdesselam*
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan
7-5
6-0
3-6
6-1
Final
Felicisimo Ampon*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
6-4
7-5
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Don Tregonning*
Mr. Kyriakos
Mr. Kyriakos
Abe Segal*
Mr. Grigorakis
Mr. Grigorakis
Suzan Gurel*
Georgios Reizakis
Georgios Reizakis
William (Russell) Seymour*
Mr. Apostolidis
Mr. Apostolidis
Tony Starte*
Mr. Zafiriou
Mr. Zafiriou
Georgios Nikolaides*
Mr. Kalamidas
Mr. Kalamidas
Round 2
Felicisimo Ampon*
H. Forte
H. Forte
Mr. Bahri*
Myron B. Hutchinson
Myron B. Hutchinson
Franz Weisz*
Mr. Callifronas
Mr. Callifronas
Tim Miles*
Philippe Chatrier
Philippe Chatrier
Armando Vieira*
Don Tregonning
Don Tregonning
Abe Segal*
Suzan Gurel
Suzan Gurel
Marcello Del Bello*
Mr. Yannas
Mr. Yannas
Antoni Tsipouropoulos*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Robert Abdesselam*
Mr. Holevas
Mr. Holevas
Milan Matous*
Mr. Tsichlakis
Mr. Tsichlakis
Gianni Cucelli*
A. Manoulidis
A. Manoulidis
Fehmi Kizil*
Mr. Bobolis
Mr. Bobolis
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan*
G.M. Pappadopoulos
G.M. Pappadopoulos
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
A. Oratis
A. Oratis
William (Russell) Seymour*
Tony Starte
Tony Starte
Philippe Washer*
Georgios Nikolaides
Georgios Nikolaides
Round 3
Felicisimo Ampon*
Mr. Bahri
Mr. Bahri
Franz Weisz*
Tim Miles
Tim Miles
Armando Vieira*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Marcello Del Bello*
Antoni Tsipouropoulos
Antoni Tsipouropoulos
Robert Abdesselam*
Milan Matous
Milan Matous
Gianni Cucelli*
Fehmi Kizil
Fehmi Kizil
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan*
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
William (Russell) Seymour*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
Quarterfinals
Felicisimo Ampon*
Franz Weisz
Franz Weisz
Armando Vieira*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
Robert Abdesselam*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan*
William (Russell) Seymour
William (Russell) Seymour
Semifinals
Felicisimo Ampon*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
Robert Abdesselam*
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan
Final
Felicisimo Ampon*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam