Albury Easter Tournament 1935
General 1935-04-15 - 1935-04-21
Amateur
Grass
5
Albury
Australia
Source Internet
Media
Winner John Edward Bromwich
Players
A.J. Allan
J.W. Bloomfield
John Edward Bromwich
W. Bruce-AUS
Thomas B. Carey
E.E. Clayton
O. Clee
David Francis Dunlop
Wally Evans
R.M. Fleming
J.W. Bloomfield
John Edward Bromwich
W. Bruce-AUS
Thomas B. Carey
E.E. Clayton
O. Clee
David Francis Dunlop
Wally Evans
R.M. Fleming
J.C. Friedlieb
Carg Hamilton
F.W. Harrison
George Thomas Holloway
Owen H. Johnston
Abel Alexander (Abe) Kay
Eric John Mahony
L. Nolan
C.J. Nolan
R. Norman
Carg Hamilton
F.W. Harrison
George Thomas Holloway
Owen H. Johnston
Abel Alexander (Abe) Kay
Eric John Mahony
L. Nolan
C.J. Nolan
R. Norman
W. Roles
Hartley Malcolm Searle
Dr Donald James Robert Sumner
E. Thomas
E. Tranter
F.G. Tucker
M. Wilson
H. Wurtz
J. Zanelli
Hartley Malcolm Searle
Dr Donald James Robert Sumner
E. Thomas
E. Tranter
F.G. Tucker
M. Wilson
H. Wurtz
J. Zanelli
Rounds
Round 1
John Bromwich*
J. Zanelli
J. Zanelli
6-0
6-2
O. Clee*
Owen H. Johnston
Owen H. Johnston
5-7
8-6
6-2
F.G. Tucker*
J.W. Bloomfield
J.W. Bloomfield
6-2
6-2
R.M. Fleming*
R. Norman
R. Norman
6-2
2-6
6-1
W. Bruce-AUS*
Wally Evans
Wally Evans
7-5
7-5
Carg Hamilton*
E. Tranter
E. Tranter
7-5
6-3
Eric John Mahony*
David Francis Dunlop
David Francis Dunlop
6-2
6-4
Thomas B. Carey*
E.E. Clayton
E.E. Clayton
6-3
7-5
J.C. Friedlieb*
Dr Donald James Robert Sumner
Dr Donald James Robert Sumner
6-0
6-4
L. Nolan*
F.W. Harrison
F.W. Harrison
6-3
7-5
W. Roles*
M. Wilson
M. Wilson
7-5
6-4
Abel Kay*
C.J. Nolan
C.J. Nolan
6-0
6-2
George Thomas Holloway*
A.J. Allan
A.J. Allan
6-1
6-2
Round 2
John Bromwich*
O. Clee
O. Clee
6-1
6-1
R.M. Fleming*
F.G. Tucker
F.G. Tucker
6-3
6-2
Hartley Malcolm Searle*
W. Bruce-AUS
W. Bruce-AUS
6-4
6-1
Eric John Mahony*
Carg Hamilton
Carg Hamilton
7-5
8-6
Thomas B. Carey*
J.C. Friedlieb
J.C. Friedlieb
6-2
8-6
H. Wurtz*
E. Thomas
E. Thomas
6-2
8-6
Abel Kay*
W. Roles
W. Roles
6-2
6-2
George Thomas Holloway*
L. Nolan
L. Nolan
6-4
7-5
Quarterfinals
John Bromwich*
R.M. Fleming
R.M. Fleming
6-0
6-1
Eric John Mahony*
Hartley Malcolm Searle
Hartley Malcolm Searle
6-3
4-6
6-2
Abel Kay*
H. Wurtz
H. Wurtz
6-1
6-2
Thomas B. Carey*
George Thomas Holloway
George Thomas Holloway
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
John Bromwich*
Eric John Mahony
Eric John Mahony
6-0
6-3
Abel Kay*
Thomas B. Carey
Thomas B. Carey
6-3
6-3
Final
John Bromwich*
Abel Kay
Abel Kay
6-0
9-7
Tournament
Round 1
John Bromwich*
J. Zanelli
J. Zanelli
O. Clee*
Owen H. Johnston
Owen H. Johnston
R.M. Fleming*
R. Norman
R. Norman
F.G. Tucker*
J.W. Bloomfield
J.W. Bloomfield
Eric John Mahony*
David Francis Dunlop
David Francis Dunlop
Carg Hamilton*
E. Tranter
E. Tranter
W. Bruce-AUS*
Wally Evans
Wally Evans
Abel Kay*
C.J. Nolan
C.J. Nolan
W. Roles*
M. Wilson
M. Wilson
Thomas B. Carey*
E.E. Clayton
E.E. Clayton
J.C. Friedlieb*
Dr Donald James Robert Sumner
Dr Donald James Robert Sumner
George Thomas Holloway*
A.J. Allan
A.J. Allan
L. Nolan*
F.W. Harrison
F.W. Harrison
Round 2
John Bromwich*
O. Clee
O. Clee
R.M. Fleming*
F.G. Tucker
F.G. Tucker
Eric John Mahony*
Carg Hamilton
Carg Hamilton
Hartley Malcolm Searle*
W. Bruce-AUS
W. Bruce-AUS
Abel Kay*
W. Roles
W. Roles
H. Wurtz*
E. Thomas
E. Thomas
Thomas B. Carey*
J.C. Friedlieb
J.C. Friedlieb
George Thomas Holloway*
L. Nolan
L. Nolan
Quarterfinals
John Bromwich*
R.M. Fleming
R.M. Fleming
Eric John Mahony*
Hartley Malcolm Searle
Hartley Malcolm Searle
Abel Kay*
H. Wurtz
H. Wurtz
Thomas B. Carey*
George Thomas Holloway
George Thomas Holloway
Semifinals
John Bromwich*
Eric John Mahony
Eric John Mahony
Abel Kay*
Thomas B. Carey
Thomas B. Carey
Final
John Bromwich*
Abel Kay
Abel Kay