Australian Open 1972
General 1971-12-27 - 1972-01-03
Grandslam
Hardcourt
6
Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Australia
Info ITF and ATP
Media
Winner Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John David Bartlett
Ross Llewellyn Case
Robert Aidan (Bob) Casey
Max Cocks
William George Coghlan
John Richard Cooper
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Colin Sydney Dibley
Patrice Dominguez
William R. (Bill) Durham
Ian G. Fletcher
Neale Andrew Fraser
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John David Bartlett
Ross Llewellyn Case
Robert Aidan (Bob) Casey
Max Cocks
William George Coghlan
John Richard Cooper
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Colin Sydney Dibley
Patrice Dominguez
William R. (Bill) Durham
Ian G. Fletcher
Neale Andrew Fraser
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Alvin R. Gardiner
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Keith N. Hancock
Alan Haswell
John William James
Paul C. Kronk
Jun Kuki
Cliff L. Letcher
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Allan J. McDonald
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Jean Paul Meyer
Stephen Edward (Steve) Myers
Wanaro N'Godrela
John David Newcombe
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Keith N. Hancock
Alan Haswell
John William James
Paul C. Kronk
Jun Kuki
Cliff L. Letcher
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Allan J. McDonald
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Jean Paul Meyer
Stephen Edward (Steve) Myers
Wanaro N'Godrela
John David Newcombe
Greg W. Perkins
Barry Phillips-Moore
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Patrick Proisy
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Frank Arthur Sedgman
John A. Stephens
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
Graeme S. Thomson
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Barry Phillips-Moore
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Patrick Proisy
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Frank Arthur Sedgman
John A. Stephens
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
Graeme S. Thomson
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Rounds
Round 1
John Bartlett*
Bill Durham
Bill Durham
7-6
6-2
6-3
Allan J. McDonald*
Steve Myers
Steve Myers
6-2
6-4
6-4
Wanaro N'Godrela*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
6-3
7-6
3-6
6-3
Neale Fraser*
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
6-3
6-3
6-4
Frank Sedgman*
Robert Casey
Robert Casey
6-1
6-0
6-3
Ross Case*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
6-1
6-3
6-1
John A. Stephens*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
w.o.
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe*
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Michael (Mike) Phillips
6-0
6-4
6-4
Ian G. Fletcher*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
w.o.
John James*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
6-3
5-7
7-5
7-5
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
6-3
6-4
6-1
Kim Warwick*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
7-6
6-2
7-6
Max Cocks*
Graeme S. Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
6-4
4-6
7-5
7-6
Mervyn Rose*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
7-5
6-3
6-1
Bob Giltinan*
Keith N. Hancock
Keith N. Hancock
6-1
4-6
7-5
6-4
Cliff L. Letcher*
Greg W. Perkins
Greg W. Perkins
6-0
1-6
7-6
6-4
Jun Kuki*
Alan Haswell
Alan Haswell
w.o.
Round 2
John Newcombe*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
6-2
7-6
6-3
Patrice Dominguez*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
3-6
6-2
6-1
6-3
Neale Fraser*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
7-5
7-5
6-2
Mal Anderson*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
6-4
3-6
6-1
6-3
Frank Sedgman*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-3
1-6
6-1
7-5
John Cooper*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
4-6
6-3
6-4
6-2
Ross Case*
John A. Stephens
John A. Stephens
6-4
3-6
6-2
7-5
Alex Metreveli*
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
6-3
6-2
6-2
John Alexander*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
6-1
6-1
6-4
Barry Phillips-Moore*
John James
John James
6-3
7-5
6-3
Allan Stone*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
7-5
7-5
6-3
Max Cocks*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
w.o.
Colin Dibley*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
6-1
6-4
7-6
Dick Crealy*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
7-5
7-5
6-7
4-6
13-11
Jean Paul Meyer*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
6-4
2-6
7-6
6-7
8-6
Ken Rosewall*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
6-3
6-2
6-1
Round 3
John Newcombe*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
6-1
6-3
6-1
Mal Anderson*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
6-2
6-3
6-1
John Cooper*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
3-6
6-3
6-1
6-3
Alex Metreveli*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-2
3-6
6-4
6-2
Barry Phillips-Moore*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-3
1-6
7-6
1-6
6-3
Allan Stone*
Max Cocks
Max Cocks
6-1
6-2
6-3
Dick Crealy*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-4
7-6
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Jean Paul Meyer
Jean Paul Meyer
6-4
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Mal Anderson*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
2-6
6-3
6-4
3-6
9-7
Alex Metreveli*
John Cooper
John Cooper
6-7
6-2
6-3
6-4
Allan Stone*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
5-7
7-6
7-6
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-3
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Mal Anderson*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
6-3
7-6
7-6
Ken Rosewall*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
7-6
6-1
3-6
7-6
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
7-6
6-3
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Jun Kuki*
Alan Haswell
Alan Haswell
Cliff L. Letcher*
Greg W. Perkins
Greg W. Perkins
Bob Giltinan*
Keith N. Hancock
Keith N. Hancock
Mervyn Rose*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Kim Warwick*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
Max Cocks*
Graeme S. Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
John James*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Ian G. Fletcher*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Wanaro N'Godrela*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
Neale Fraser*
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
John Bartlett*
Bill Durham
Bill Durham
Allan J. McDonald*
Steve Myers
Steve Myers
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe*
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Ross Case*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
John A. Stephens*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Frank Sedgman*
Robert Casey
Robert Casey
Round 2
Ken Rosewall*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
Jean Paul Meyer*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
Dick Crealy*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
Colin Dibley*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
Allan Stone*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Max Cocks*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Barry Phillips-Moore*
John James
John James
John Alexander*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
Mal Anderson*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
Neale Fraser*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
John Newcombe*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Patrice Dominguez*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
Alex Metreveli*
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
Ross Case*
John A. Stephens
John A. Stephens
John Cooper*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Frank Sedgman*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Round 3
Ken Rosewall*
Jean Paul Meyer
Jean Paul Meyer
Dick Crealy*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Allan Stone*
Max Cocks
Max Cocks
Barry Phillips-Moore*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Mal Anderson*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
John Newcombe*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
Alex Metreveli*
Ross Case
Ross Case
John Cooper*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
Quarterfinals
Ken Rosewall*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Allan Stone*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Mal Anderson*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Alex Metreveli*
John Cooper
John Cooper
Semifinals
Ken Rosewall*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Mal Anderson*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson