Carolina-Virginia Invitation 1970
General 0000-00-00 - 1970-07-12
Open
Unknown
5
Richmond, Virginia
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Info Tie-break used at 5-5 in first round
Media
Winner G. Turner Howard III
Players
Dan J. Bleckinger
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
J. Michael (Mike) Eikenberry
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Gene Hamilton
Bobby Heald
Rudy Hernando
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
J. Michael (Mike) Eikenberry
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Gene Hamilton
Bobby Heald
Rudy Hernando
G. Turner Howard III
Tom Magner
Nik Makarenko
Brian Marcus
Roger McKee
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
O.H. Parrish
Tom Magner
Nik Makarenko
Brian Marcus
Roger McKee
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
O.H. Parrish
Rounds
Round 1
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
J. Michael (Mike) Eikenberry
J. Michael (Mike) Eikenberry
6-2
6-5
Robert (Bob) Goeltz*
Tom Magner
Tom Magner
6-1
5-6
6-2
Pat Cramer*
Bruce Sylvia
Bruce Sylvia
6-4
6-3
O.H. Parrish*
Jim Ward
Jim Ward
6-5
3-6
6-3
Roger McKee*
Nik Makarenko
Nik Makarenko
4-6
6-3
6-4
Gene Hamilton*
Andy Scheinman
Andy Scheinman
6-2
6-4
Round 2
G. Turner Howard III*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Eugene (Gene) Russo
6-4
8-6
Robert (Bob) Goeltz*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-4
6-2
Pat Cramer*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
6-2
6-3
Lenny Schloss*
O.H. Parrish
O.H. Parrish
6-3
6-2
Brian Marcus*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
9-7
1-6
6-3
Rudy Hernando*
Gene Hamilton
Gene Hamilton
2-6
6-1
6-5
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Bobby Heald
Bobby Heald
3-6
6-3
6-3
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Roger McKee
Roger McKee
7-5
6-3
Quarterfinals
G. Turner Howard III*
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
5-7
8-6
6-2
Pat Cramer*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
5-7
7-5
6-3
Rudy Hernando*
Brian Marcus
Brian Marcus
6-3
6-1
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
1-6
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
G. Turner Howard III*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
6-4
6-4
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
6-4
8-6
Final
G. Turner Howard III*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Dan J. Bleckinger
3-6
13-11
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Robert (Bob) Goeltz*
Tom Magner
Tom Magner
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
J. Michael (Mike) Eikenberry
J. Michael (Mike) Eikenberry
Pat Cramer*
Bruce Sylvia
Bruce Sylvia
O.H. Parrish*
Jim Ward
Jim Ward
Roger McKee*
Nik Makarenko
Nik Makarenko
Gene Hamilton*
Andy Scheinman
Andy Scheinman
Round 2
G. Turner Howard III*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Robert (Bob) Goeltz*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Pat Cramer*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Lenny Schloss*
O.H. Parrish
O.H. Parrish
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Roger McKee
Roger McKee
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Bobby Heald
Bobby Heald
Rudy Hernando*
Gene Hamilton
Gene Hamilton
Brian Marcus*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Quarterfinals
G. Turner Howard III*
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
Pat Cramer*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Rudy Hernando*
Brian Marcus
Brian Marcus
Semifinals
G. Turner Howard III*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
Final
G. Turner Howard III*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Dan J. Bleckinger