Cincinnati 1970
General 1970-07-20 - 1970-07-26
Open
Clay
7
Cincinnati, Ohio
United States of America
Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano
Info Preliminary Round held July 19 in Washington, D.C. All qualifiers except Steele appear to have made the trip to Cincinnati.
Media
Winner Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Players
Terry W. Addison
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Roy R. Barth
Mike L. Belkin
Ramiro Benavides
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
John Richard Cooper
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Mike Estep
Brian E. Fairlie
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Pete Fisk
Željko Franulović
Frank Arthur Froehling III
John W. Gardner
Paul R. Gerken
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
Zan Guerry
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Roy R. Barth
Mike L. Belkin
Ramiro Benavides
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
John Richard Cooper
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Mike Estep
Brian E. Fairlie
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Pete Fisk
Željko Franulović
Frank Arthur Froehling III
John W. Gardner
Paul R. Gerken
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
Zan Guerry
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Jon Hainline
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Milan Holecek
G. Turner Howard III
Ray Keldie
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Stefan Koudelka
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Lornie Kuhle
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Barry Bruce MacKay
Brian Marcus
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Ilie Nastase
Danny O'Bryant
Miguel Olvera
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Milan Holecek
G. Turner Howard III
Ray Keldie
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Stefan Koudelka
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Lornie Kuhle
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Barry Bruce MacKay
Brian Marcus
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Ilie Nastase
Danny O'Bryant
Miguel Olvera
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
Onny Parun
Bernard Paul
John Peckskamp
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Gary Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Lenny Schloss
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Nikola Spear
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Ken Stuart
Sutarjo Sugiarto
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Guillermo Vilas
Atet Wijono
Bernard Paul
John Peckskamp
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Gary Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Lenny Schloss
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Nikola Spear
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Ken Stuart
Sutarjo Sugiarto
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Guillermo Vilas
Atet Wijono
Rounds
Preliminary Round
Jeff Borowiak*
Brian Marcus
Brian Marcus
6-3
6-3
Dick Stockton*
Jon Hainline
Jon Hainline
6-3
6-3
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
7-5
6-1
Charlie Owens*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
6-0
6-1
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
6-3
6-3
Steve Krulevitz*
Pete Fisk
Pete Fisk
6-0
6-2
Gary Rose*
John Peckskamp
John Peckskamp
w.o.
Roscoe Tanner*
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
6-2
6-2
Danny O'Bryant*
Lornie Kuhle
Lornie Kuhle
6-2
6-1
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Ken Stuart
Ken Stuart
7-5
8-6
Round 1
Cliff Richey*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-2
6-2
Patricio Cornejo*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
8-6
6-3
Dick Stockton*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
6-3
6-3
Nikola Spear*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
6-2
6-4
Željko Franulović*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
1-6
6-1
6-4
G. Turner Howard III*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
7-5
3-2
ret.
Bob Hewitt*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
6-1
6-1
Roy R. Barth*
Stefan Koudelka
Stefan Koudelka
8-6
6-2
Jan Kodes*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-4
6-2
Frew McMillan*
Atet Wijono
Atet Wijono
6-3
6-3
Georges Goven*
John Cooper
John Cooper
6-1
6-1
Zan Guerry*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
1-6
6-3
6-1
Stan Smith*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
6-1
6-0
Onny Parun*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
6-3
9-7
Bob Carmichael*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
8-6
6-3
Tom Edlefsen*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
6-0
6-1
Brian E. Fairlie*
Danny O'Bryant
Danny O'Bryant
6-3
6-2
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-4
4-6
6-2
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-1
6-4
Ion Tiriac*
John W. Gardner
John W. Gardner
6-4
6-3
Paul R. Gerken*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
4-6
6-2
6-4
Jeff Borowiak*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
6-1
6-1
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
5-7
9-7
6-3
Ilie Nastase*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
3-6
6-4
6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Gary Rose
Gary Rose
6-4
6-4
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Bernard Paul
Bernard Paul
8-6
6-2
Barry MacKay*
Miguel Olvera
Miguel Olvera
2-6
7-5
6-4
Clark Graebner*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
7-5
6-4
Frank Froehling III*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
7-5
6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
8-6
6-4
Jim McManus*
Charlie Owens
Charlie Owens
?
Ken Rosewall*
Sutarjo Sugiarto
Sutarjo Sugiarto
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Cliff Richey*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-0
3-6
6-3
Nikola Spear*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-2
6-1
G. Turner Howard III*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
6-1
3-6
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-3
4-6
6-3
Jan Kodes*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
7-5
6-3
Georges Goven*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
7-5
2-6
6-1
Stan Smith*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-2
6-2
Bob Carmichael*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-4
6-1
Brian E. Fairlie*
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
6-3
6-3
Ion Tiriac*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-2
6-1
Jeff Borowiak*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
7-9
8-6
6-2
Ilie Nastase*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
6-2
6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
8-66
-1
Clark Graebner*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
6-3
6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
0-6
6-4
10-8
Ken Rosewall*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-2
8-6
Round 3
Cliff Richey*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
6-3
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
G. Turner Howard III
G. Turner Howard III
6-1
6-0
Jan Kodes*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-3
4-6
7-5
Stan Smith*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
5-7
6-3
6-2
Ion Tiriac*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
8-6
1-6
6-3
Ilie Nastase*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-0
6-1
Clark Graebner*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
4-6
6-2
9-7
Ken Rosewall*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-2
4-0
ret.
Quarterfinals
Cliff Richey*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-4
12-10
Jan Kodes*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-3
0-6
6-2
Ilie Nastase*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
5-7
6-4
6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Cliff Richey*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
6-0
4-6
6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
6-0
6-3
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
7-9
9-7
8-6
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Ken Stuart
Ken Stuart
Charlie Owens*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
Roscoe Tanner*
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Gary Rose*
John Peckskamp
John Peckskamp
Jeff Borowiak*
Brian Marcus
Brian Marcus
Danny O'Bryant*
Lornie Kuhle
Lornie Kuhle
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Dick Stockton*
Jon Hainline
Jon Hainline
Steve Krulevitz*
Pete Fisk
Pete Fisk
Round 1
Ken Rosewall*
Sutarjo Sugiarto
Sutarjo Sugiarto
Jim McManus*
Charlie Owens
Charlie Owens
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Frank Froehling III*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Clark Graebner*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Barry MacKay*
Miguel Olvera
Miguel Olvera
Ray Ruffels*
Gary Rose
Gary Rose
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Bernard Paul
Bernard Paul
Ilie Nastase*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
Jeff Borowiak*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
Paul R. Gerken*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Ion Tiriac*
John W. Gardner
John W. Gardner
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Brian E. Fairlie*
Danny O'Bryant
Danny O'Bryant
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Cliff Richey*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Patricio Cornejo*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Nikola Spear*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Dick Stockton*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Bob Hewitt*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
Roy R. Barth*
Stefan Koudelka
Stefan Koudelka
G. Turner Howard III*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Željko Franulović*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
Jan Kodes*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Frew McMillan*
Atet Wijono
Atet Wijono
Georges Goven*
John Cooper
John Cooper
Zan Guerry*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Stan Smith*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
Onny Parun*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Bob Carmichael*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Tom Edlefsen*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Round 2
Ken Rosewall*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Clark Graebner*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
Ray Ruffels*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Ilie Nastase*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Jeff Borowiak*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Ion Tiriac*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Brian E. Fairlie*
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Cliff Richey*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Nikola Spear*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Bob Hewitt*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
G. Turner Howard III*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Jan Kodes*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Georges Goven*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
Stan Smith*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Bob Carmichael*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Round 3
Ken Rosewall*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Clark Graebner*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Ilie Nastase*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Ion Tiriac*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Cliff Richey*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Bob Hewitt*
G. Turner Howard III
G. Turner Howard III
Jan Kodes*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Stan Smith*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Quarterfinals
Ken Rosewall*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Ilie Nastase*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Cliff Richey*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Jan Kodes*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Semifinals
Ken Rosewall*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Cliff Richey*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey