German National Championships 1952
General 1952-06-19 - 1952-06-22
Amateur
Clay
5
Gelsenkirchen, TC
Germany
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Ernst Buchholz
Players
Karl Barnscheidt
Richard Bauer
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Erwin Blenk
Georg Brandt
Ernst Buchholz
Peter De Vos
Edgar Dettmer
Franz Feldbausch
Dieter Gerloff
Helmut Gulcz
Richard Bauer
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Erwin Blenk
Georg Brandt
Ernst Buchholz
Peter De Vos
Edgar Dettmer
Franz Feldbausch
Dieter Gerloff
Helmut Gulcz
Werner Helmrich
Ferdinand Henkel
Joachim Hildebrandt
Paul Huber
Rupert Huber
Paul Kleemann
Engelbert Koch
Helmut Kumpfel (Kümpfel)
Wolfgang Lencer
Matthias Mauritz
Günther Meyer
Ferdinand Henkel
Joachim Hildebrandt
Paul Huber
Rupert Huber
Paul Kleemann
Engelbert Koch
Helmut Kumpfel (Kümpfel)
Wolfgang Lencer
Matthias Mauritz
Günther Meyer
Kurt Peters
Klaus Potass
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Klaus Rhode
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Karl-Heinz Sass
Otto Stuhldreyer
Heinrich-Joachim Von Morgen
Wilhelm Wolczik
Heinz Ziegler
Klaus Potass
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Klaus Rhode
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Karl-Heinz Sass
Otto Stuhldreyer
Heinrich-Joachim Von Morgen
Wilhelm Wolczik
Heinz Ziegler
Rounds
Round 1
Ernst Buchholz*
Matthias Mauritz
Matthias Mauritz
6-3
6-4
Kurt Peters*
Klaus Potass
Klaus Potass
6-3
7-5
Klaus Rhode*
Georg Brandt
Georg Brandt
4-6
6-3
6-0
Ferdinand Henkel*
Wolfgang Lencer
Wolfgang Lencer
6-3
6-3
Helmut Kumpfel*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-2
6-4
Edgar Dettmer*
Peter De Vos
Peter De Vos
w.o.
Beppo Pottinger*
Erwin Blenk
Erwin Blenk
w.o.
Richard Bauer*
Paul Huber
Paul Huber
6-3
9-7
Helmut Gulcz*
Werner Helmrich
Werner Helmrich
1-6
6-4
6-3
Franz Feldbausch*
Paul Kleemann
Paul Kleemann
6-2
2-6
6-4
Karl-Heinz Sanders*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
6-2
6-2
Karl-Heinz Sass*
Dieter Gerloff
Dieter Gerloff
7-5
6-3
Wilhelm Wolczik*
Joachim Hildebrandt
Joachim Hildebrandt
2-6
7-5
6-4
Karl Barnscheidt*
Heinrich-Joachim Von Morgen
Heinrich-Joachim Von Morgen
8-6
7-5
Otto Stuhldreyer*
Günther Meyer
Günther Meyer
w.o.
Engelbert Koch*
Heinz Ziegler
Heinz Ziegler
w.o.
Round 2
Ernst Buchholz*
Kurt Peters
Kurt Peters
6-3
6-3
Ferdinand Henkel*
Klaus Rhode
Klaus Rhode
6-2
6-4
Edgar Dettmer*
Helmut Kumpfel
Helmut Kumpfel
6-2
6-1
Richard Bauer*
Beppo Pottinger
Beppo Pottinger
4-6
6-4
6-3
Helmut Gulcz*
Franz Feldbausch
Franz Feldbausch
6-1
4-6
6-2
Karl-Heinz Sanders*
Karl-Heinz Sass
Karl-Heinz Sass
6-4
7-5
Wilhelm Wolczik*
Karl Barnscheidt
Karl Barnscheidt
6-1
6-0
Engelbert Koch*
Otto Stuhldreyer
Otto Stuhldreyer
6-3
9-7
Quarterfinals
Ernst Buchholz*
Ferdinand Henkel
Ferdinand Henkel
6-2
6-2
Richard Bauer*
Edgar Dettmer
Edgar Dettmer
6-4
6-3
Karl-Heinz Sanders*
Helmut Gulcz
Helmut Gulcz
6-4
0-6
9-7
Engelbert Koch*
Wilhelm Wolczik
Wilhelm Wolczik
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Ernst Buchholz*
Richard Bauer
Richard Bauer
10-8
6-3
Karl-Heinz Sanders*
Engelbert Koch
Engelbert Koch
2-6
7-5
6-4
Final
Ernst Buchholz*
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Karl-Heinz Sanders
6-1
5-7
6-1
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Ernst Buchholz*
Matthias Mauritz
Matthias Mauritz
Kurt Peters*
Klaus Potass
Klaus Potass
Ferdinand Henkel*
Wolfgang Lencer
Wolfgang Lencer
Klaus Rhode*
Georg Brandt
Georg Brandt
Richard Bauer*
Paul Huber
Paul Huber
Beppo Pottinger*
Erwin Blenk
Erwin Blenk
Edgar Dettmer*
Peter De Vos
Peter De Vos
Helmut Kumpfel*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Karl-Heinz Sanders*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
Karl-Heinz Sass*
Dieter Gerloff
Dieter Gerloff
Helmut Gulcz*
Werner Helmrich
Werner Helmrich
Franz Feldbausch*
Paul Kleemann
Paul Kleemann
Engelbert Koch*
Heinz Ziegler
Heinz Ziegler
Otto Stuhldreyer*
Günther Meyer
Günther Meyer
Wilhelm Wolczik*
Joachim Hildebrandt
Joachim Hildebrandt
Karl Barnscheidt*
Heinrich-Joachim Von Morgen
Heinrich-Joachim Von Morgen
Round 2
Ernst Buchholz*
Kurt Peters
Kurt Peters
Ferdinand Henkel*
Klaus Rhode
Klaus Rhode
Richard Bauer*
Beppo Pottinger
Beppo Pottinger
Edgar Dettmer*
Helmut Kumpfel
Helmut Kumpfel
Karl-Heinz Sanders*
Karl-Heinz Sass
Karl-Heinz Sass
Helmut Gulcz*
Franz Feldbausch
Franz Feldbausch
Engelbert Koch*
Otto Stuhldreyer
Otto Stuhldreyer
Wilhelm Wolczik*
Karl Barnscheidt
Karl Barnscheidt
Quarterfinals
Ernst Buchholz*
Ferdinand Henkel
Ferdinand Henkel
Richard Bauer*
Edgar Dettmer
Edgar Dettmer
Karl-Heinz Sanders*
Helmut Gulcz
Helmut Gulcz
Engelbert Koch*
Wilhelm Wolczik
Wilhelm Wolczik
Semifinals
Ernst Buchholz*
Richard Bauer
Richard Bauer
Karl-Heinz Sanders*
Engelbert Koch
Engelbert Koch
Final
Ernst Buchholz*
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Karl-Heinz Sanders