New Jersey State Championships 1938
General 1938-07-04 - 1938-07-10
Amateur
Unknown
5
Montclair
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Donald S. Hawley
Players
Morris Adelsberg
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Herbert L. Bowman
Stephen V. Brubans
Jack Bushman
Henry H. Daniels
Edward De Gray
Ralph M. DeMott
H. Diamond
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Herbert L. Bowman
Stephen V. Brubans
Jack Bushman
Henry H. Daniels
Edward De Gray
Ralph M. DeMott
H. Diamond
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
David Geller
L. Hammett
Leonard Hartman
Donald S. Hawley
L. Heuser
D.W. Hoppock
Douglas Imhoff
John G. Kroel
Byron Page
David Geller
L. Hammett
Leonard Hartman
Donald S. Hawley
L. Heuser
D.W. Hoppock
Douglas Imhoff
John G. Kroel
Byron Page
Robert Peacock
A. Pedersen
Randall O. Rose
Richard Rothschild
G. Caldwell Russell
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
William (Bill) Umstaedter
William V. Winslow jr
A. Pedersen
Randall O. Rose
Richard Rothschild
G. Caldwell Russell
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
William (Bill) Umstaedter
William V. Winslow jr
Rounds
Round 3
Donald S. Hawley*
L. Heuser
L. Heuser
6-2
7-5
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller*
L. Hammett
L. Hammett
6-1
6-3
William (Bill) Umstaedter*
John G. Kroel
John G. Kroel
6-3
6-4
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
David Geller
David Geller
6-2
6-2
Richard Rothschild*
A. Pedersen
A. Pedersen
5-7
6-0
6-3
Douglas Imhoff*
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
6-3
4-6
6-4
Henry H. Daniels*
D.W. Hoppock
D.W. Hoppock
6-3
6-2
G. Caldwell Russell*
H. Diamond
H. Diamond
6-2
6-2
William V. Winslow jr*
Stephen V. Brubans
Stephen V. Brubans
6-4
6-2
Robert Peacock*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
6-3
5-7
6-3
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
Ralph M. DeMott
Ralph M. DeMott
6-1
3-6
6-1
Byron Page*
Randall O. Rose
Randall O. Rose
6-4
7-5
Leonard Hartman*
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
6-2
6-1
Round 4
Donald S. Hawley*
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
6-3
6
-1
William (Bill) Umstaedter*
Morris Adelsberg
Morris Adelsberg
6-4
6-4
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
Richard Rothschild
Richard Rothschild
6-4
6-4
Douglas Imhoff*
Henry H. Daniels
Henry H. Daniels
w.o.
G. Caldwell Russell*
William V. Winslow jr
William V. Winslow jr
6-2
6-2
Robert Peacock*
Edward De Gray
Edward De Gray
6-4
9-7
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
Byron Page
Byron Page
4-6
6-2
6-3
Leonard Hartman*
Jack Bushman
Jack Bushman
4-6
6-3
7-5
Quarterfinals
Donald S. Hawley*
William (Bill) Umstaedter
William (Bill) Umstaedter
8-6
6-1
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
Douglas Imhoff
Douglas Imhoff
6-4
6-4
Robert Peacock*
G. Caldwell Russell
G. Caldwell Russell
7-5
6-3
Leonard Hartman*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
7-5
5-7
8-6
Semifinals
Donald S. Hawley*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
6-3
9-7
6-1
Robert Peacock*
Leonard Hartman
Leonard Hartman
w.o.
Final
Donald S. Hawley*
Robert Peacock
Robert Peacock
6-4
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 3
Donald S. Hawley*
L. Heuser
L. Heuser
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller*
L. Hammett
L. Hammett
William (Bill) Umstaedter*
John G. Kroel
John G. Kroel
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
David Geller
David Geller
Richard Rothschild*
A. Pedersen
A. Pedersen
Douglas Imhoff*
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Henry H. Daniels*
D.W. Hoppock
D.W. Hoppock
Robert Peacock*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
G. Caldwell Russell*
H. Diamond
H. Diamond
William V. Winslow jr*
Stephen V. Brubans
Stephen V. Brubans
Leonard Hartman*
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
Ralph M. DeMott
Ralph M. DeMott
Byron Page*
Randall O. Rose
Randall O. Rose
Round 4
Donald S. Hawley*
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
William (Bill) Umstaedter*
Morris Adelsberg
Morris Adelsberg
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
Richard Rothschild
Richard Rothschild
Douglas Imhoff*
Henry H. Daniels
Henry H. Daniels
Robert Peacock*
Edward De Gray
Edward De Gray
G. Caldwell Russell*
William V. Winslow jr
William V. Winslow jr
Leonard Hartman*
Jack Bushman
Jack Bushman
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
Byron Page
Byron Page
Quarterfinals
Donald S. Hawley*
William (Bill) Umstaedter
William (Bill) Umstaedter
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
Douglas Imhoff
Douglas Imhoff
Robert Peacock*
G. Caldwell Russell
G. Caldwell Russell
Leonard Hartman*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Semifinals
Donald S. Hawley*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Robert Peacock*
Leonard Hartman
Leonard Hartman
Final
Donald S. Hawley*
Robert Peacock
Robert Peacock