Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) 1965
General 0000-00-00 - 1965-07-00
Open
Grass
6
WImbledon
England
Source World Tennis/Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner Owen Keir Davidson
Players
John Edward Barrett
Gerald Battrick
Felix Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet)
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Geoff C. Bluett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Keith A. Carpenter
Mark M. Cox
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Owen Keir Davidson
Claude De Gronckel
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov
Gerald Battrick
Felix Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet)
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Geoff C. Bluett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Keith A. Carpenter
Mark M. Cox
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Owen Keir Davidson
Claude De Gronckel
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov
Harald Elschenbroich
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Osamu Ishiguro
Doug Hugh Kelso
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
John Roderick McDonald
Frew Donald McMillan
Shiv Prakash Misra
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Jaidip Mukerjea
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Osamu Ishiguro
Doug Hugh Kelso
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
John Roderick McDonald
Frew Donald McMillan
Shiv Prakash Misra
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Jaidip Mukerjea
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Omar Pabst
David Denison Phillips
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
John E. Sharpe
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Isao Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Colin E. Zeeman
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Omar Pabst
David Denison Phillips
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
John E. Sharpe
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Isao Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Colin E. Zeeman
Rounds
Round 1
Owen Davidson*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
6-2
6-4
Stanley Matthews*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
7-5
2-6
6-3
Ray Moore*
Isao Watanabe
Isao Watanabe
5-7
6-4
6-3
Roger Dowdeswell*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
w.o.
Abe Segal*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
6-2
6-4
Geoff C. Bluett*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
w.o.
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Omar Pabst
Omar Pabst
6-1
6-0
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Doug Hugh Kelso
Doug Hugh Kelso
2-6
6-1
6-3
Frew McMillan*
Ian Crookenden
Ian Crookenden
6-1
7-5
Richard A. Russell*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
8-6
6-3
Bill Bowrey*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
8-6
6-1
Shiv Prakash Misra*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
8-6
3-6
6-3
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Felix Bautista Jr.
Felix Bautista Jr.
7-5
6-0
John E. Sharpe*
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
6-3
6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
6-1
6-8
6-4
Toomas Lejus*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
6-1
6-0
Keith A. Carpenter*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-2
3-6
7-5
Owen Davidson*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-2
6-4
Roger Dowdeswell*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-4
4-6
7-5
Abe Segal*
Geoff C. Bluett
Geoff C. Bluett
3-6
6-3
6-4
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
4-6
9-7
6-4
Frew McMillan*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
6-3
7-5
Bill Bowrey*
Shiv Prakash Misra
Shiv Prakash Misra
8-6
12-10
Harald Elschenbroich*
John Barrett
John Barrett
6-4
0-6
6-4
David Denison Phillips*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
4-6
6-3
6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
4-6
10-8
6-4
Robert Maud*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
10-8
3-6
6-2
Tom Okker*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
10-8
6-0
Round 3
John E. Sharpe*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-3
6-3
Mark M. Cox*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
6-2
3-6
6-1
Owen Davidson*
Keith A. Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
6-1
6-0
Abe Segal*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
7-5
6-4
Frew McMillan*
Vyacheslav Egorov
Vyacheslav Egorov
6-3
8-6
Bill Bowrey*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
8-6
6-8
6-1
David Denison Phillips*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-4
6-1
Tom Okker*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
John E. Sharpe*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-3
6-8
6-4
Owen Davidson*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
13-11
4-6
6-3
Bill Bowrey*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
3-6
6-1
6-3
Tom Okker*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
4-6
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Owen Davidson*
John E. Sharpe
John E. Sharpe
6-1
8-6
Tom Okker*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-3
6-4
Final
Owen Davidson*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-3
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Owen Davidson*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Stanley Matthews*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
Abe Segal*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Geoff C. Bluett*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Roger Dowdeswell*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Ray Moore*
Isao Watanabe
Isao Watanabe
Bill Bowrey*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Shiv Prakash Misra*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Frew McMillan*
Ian Crookenden
Ian Crookenden
Richard A. Russell*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Omar Pabst
Omar Pabst
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Doug Hugh Kelso
Doug Hugh Kelso
Round 2
Owen Davidson*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Keith A. Carpenter*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Abe Segal*
Geoff C. Bluett
Geoff C. Bluett
Roger Dowdeswell*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
John E. Sharpe*
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Gardnar Mulloy*
Felix Bautista Jr.
Felix Bautista Jr.
Mark M. Cox*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
Toomas Lejus*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
Tom Okker*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
Robert Maud*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
David Denison Phillips*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Ray Ruffels*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Bill Bowrey*
Shiv Prakash Misra
Shiv Prakash Misra
Harald Elschenbroich*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Frew McMillan*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Round 3
Owen Davidson*
Keith A. Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
Abe Segal*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
John E. Sharpe*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Mark M. Cox*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
Tom Okker*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
David Denison Phillips*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Bill Bowrey*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Frew McMillan*
Vyacheslav Egorov
Vyacheslav Egorov
Quarterfinals
Owen Davidson*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
John E. Sharpe*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Tom Okker*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
Bill Bowrey*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Semifinals
Owen Davidson*
John E. Sharpe
John E. Sharpe
Tom Okker*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Final
Owen Davidson*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker