Eastern Province 1971
General 0000-00-00 - 1971-01-03
Open
Unknown
6
Port Elizabeth
South Africa
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Players
Mel Baleson
Peter Burwash
Larry Collins
Paul De Zeeuw
Anthony Guy (Tony) Fawcett
William (Bill) Freer
Graydon C. Garner
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Peter Burwash
Larry Collins
Paul De Zeeuw
Anthony Guy (Tony) Fawcett
William (Bill) Freer
Graydon C. Garner
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Henry (Hank) Irvine
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
P. Kilov
David Alan Lloyd
Dennis Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
Frew Donald McMillan
Bernard Mignot
Andrew J. Pattison
Colin Rees
P. Kilov
David Alan Lloyd
Dennis Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
Frew Donald McMillan
Bernard Mignot
Andrew J. Pattison
Colin Rees
Alan Charles Salomon
Rayno Seegers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Peter Tudhope
A. Van Zyl
Stephen Anthony Warboys
John McLaren Yuill
Rayno Seegers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Peter Tudhope
A. Van Zyl
Stephen Anthony Warboys
John McLaren Yuill
Rounds
Round 2
Tony Fawcett*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Henry (Hank) Irvine
6-3
7-5
Round 3
Peter Burwash*
Mel Baleson
Mel Baleson
6-4
6-4
Graydon C. Garner*
Paul De Zeeuw
Paul De Zeeuw
6-2
6-2
Dennis Matthews*
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
6-4
6-2
Andrew J. Pattison*
Peter Tudhope
Peter Tudhope
6-3
7-5
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
A. Van Zyl
A. Van Zyl
6-2
7-9
6-3
Alan Charles Salomon*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
11-9
6-4
John Yuill*
Bernard Mignot
Bernard Mignot
6-2
3-6
6-4
Colin Rees*
P. Kilov
P. Kilov
6-0
6-4
Tony Fawcett*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
6-2
6-3
Round 4
Bob Hewitt*
Peter Burwash
Peter Burwash
6-3
6-1
Dennis Matthews*
Graydon C. Garner
Graydon C. Garner
6-0
6-0
Andrew J. Pattison*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
6-3
15-13
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
3-6
9-7
6-4
William (Bill) Freer*
Alan Charles Salomon
Alan Charles Salomon
6-2
7-6
Rayno Seegers*
John Yuill
John Yuill
6-4
6-4
Colin Rees*
Larry Collins
Larry Collins
6-1
2-6
6-4
Robert Maud*
Tony Fawcett
Tony Fawcett
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Bob Hewitt*
Dennis Matthews
Dennis Matthews
6-4
6-1
Andrew J. Pattison*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-3
7-9
6-4
Rayno Seegers*
William (Bill) Freer
William (Bill) Freer
6-3
11-9
Robert Maud*
Colin Rees
Colin Rees
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Bob Hewitt*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-0
6-2
Rayno Seegers*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
5-7
6-2
6-4
Final
Bob Hewitt*
Rayno Seegers
Rayno Seegers
6-2
4-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 2
Tony Fawcett*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Round 3
Peter Burwash*
Mel Baleson
Mel Baleson
Dennis Matthews*
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Graydon C. Garner*
Paul De Zeeuw
Paul De Zeeuw
Andrew J. Pattison*
Peter Tudhope
Peter Tudhope
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
A. Van Zyl
A. Van Zyl
John Yuill*
Bernard Mignot
Bernard Mignot
Alan Charles Salomon*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Tony Fawcett*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
Colin Rees*
P. Kilov
P. Kilov
Round 4
Bob Hewitt*
Peter Burwash
Peter Burwash
Dennis Matthews*
Graydon C. Garner
Graydon C. Garner
Andrew J. Pattison*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rayno Seegers*
John Yuill
John Yuill
William (Bill) Freer*
Alan Charles Salomon
Alan Charles Salomon
Robert Maud*
Tony Fawcett
Tony Fawcett
Colin Rees*
Larry Collins
Larry Collins
Quarterfinals
Bob Hewitt*
Dennis Matthews
Dennis Matthews
Andrew J. Pattison*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Rayno Seegers*
William (Bill) Freer
William (Bill) Freer
Robert Maud*
Colin Rees
Colin Rees
Semifinals
Bob Hewitt*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Rayno Seegers*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Final
Bob Hewitt*
Rayno Seegers
Rayno Seegers