Western Province 1971
General 0000-00-00 - 1971-01-09
Open
Unknown
6
Cape Town
South Africa
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Players
Mel Baleson
Peter Burwash
Larry Collins
William (Bill) Freer
Graydon C. Garner
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Peter Burwash
Larry Collins
William (Bill) Freer
Graydon C. Garner
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Henry (Hank) Irvine
David Alan Lloyd
Robert (Bob) Maud
Bernard Mignot
Andrew J. Pattison
Colin Rees
Derek Wingate Schroder
Rayno Seegers
Robert (Bob) Maud
Bernard Mignot
Andrew J. Pattison
Colin Rees
Derek Wingate Schroder
Rayno Seegers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Peter Tudhope
Francois van der Merwe
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Mervyn Webster
John McLaren Yuill
Peter Tudhope
Francois van der Merwe
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Mervyn Webster
John McLaren Yuill
Rounds
Round 1
Francois van der Merwe*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Henry (Hank) Irvine
6-1
6-1
Round 2
David Lloyd*
Peter Burwash
Peter Burwash
7-5
6-2
Rayno Seegers*
Graydon C. Garner
Graydon C. Garner
6-3
6-2
Robert Maud*
John Yuill
John Yuill
6-4
6-4
Round 3
Bob Hewitt*
Mervyn Webster
Mervyn Webster
6-0
6-2
Mel Baleson*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
2-6
6-1
6-3
Andrew J. Pattison*
William (Bill) Freer
William (Bill) Freer
6-8
6-1
6-4
Bernard Mignot*
Francois van der Merwe
Francois van der Merwe
6-3
6-1
Peter Tudhope*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
6-2
7-5
Colin Rees*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
6-0
6-1
Derek Schroder*
Rayno Seegers
Rayno Seegers
6-2
6-1
Robert Maud*
Larry Collins
Larry Collins
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Bob Hewitt*
Mel Baleson
Mel Baleson
6-3
6-0
Bernard Mignot*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
4-6
6-4
9-7
Colin Rees*
Peter Tudhope
Peter Tudhope
6-3
7-5
Derek Schroder*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
3-6
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Bob Hewitt*
Bernard Mignot
Bernard Mignot
6-2
6-1
Colin Rees*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
6-2
6-3
Final
Bob Hewitt*
Colin Rees
Colin Rees
6-1
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Francois van der Merwe*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Round 2
David Lloyd*
Peter Burwash
Peter Burwash
Rayno Seegers*
Graydon C. Garner
Graydon C. Garner
Robert Maud*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Round 3
Bob Hewitt*
Mervyn Webster
Mervyn Webster
Mel Baleson*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
Bernard Mignot*
Francois van der Merwe
Francois van der Merwe
Andrew J. Pattison*
William (Bill) Freer
William (Bill) Freer
Colin Rees*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Peter Tudhope*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Derek Schroder*
Rayno Seegers
Rayno Seegers
Robert Maud*
Larry Collins
Larry Collins
Quarterfinals
Bob Hewitt*
Mel Baleson
Mel Baleson
Bernard Mignot*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Colin Rees*
Peter Tudhope
Peter Tudhope
Derek Schroder*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Semifinals
Bob Hewitt*
Bernard Mignot
Bernard Mignot
Colin Rees*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
Final
Bob Hewitt*
Colin Rees
Colin Rees