Rapallo 1948
General 1948-08-03 - 1948-08-09
Amateur
Clay
6
Rapallo
Italy
Source Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Gianni Cucelli
Players
G. Aebi
Vittorio Battaglia
Umberto Bergamo
Luciano Bonati
Mr. Botteri
Giulio Caccia
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
Gustav Cavalli
Mr. Cazzaniga
Gianni Clerici
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
G. Colombo
Mr. Cortesi
Enrico Costa
Gianni Cucelli
Mr. Danieli
Marcello Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Mr. Delli Colli
Vittorio Battaglia
Umberto Bergamo
Luciano Bonati
Mr. Botteri
Giulio Caccia
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
Gustav Cavalli
Mr. Cazzaniga
Gianni Clerici
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
G. Colombo
Mr. Cortesi
Enrico Costa
Gianni Cucelli
Mr. Danieli
Marcello Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Mr. Delli Colli
Mr. Ferioli
A. Ferrari
F. Lambert
Mr. Ler
Mr. Longo
Mr. Marmont
Mr. Marossy
L. Martinelli
Mr. Massagrande
Milan Matous
Ugo Medici
Eugenio Migone
Andre Najar
Mr. Olivero
Léonard Parodi
U. Pierini
Mr. Pizzarello
Ennio Ricci
Eduardo Ricciardi
S.E. Rocca
A. Ferrari
F. Lambert
Mr. Ler
Mr. Longo
Mr. Marmont
Mr. Marossy
L. Martinelli
Mr. Massagrande
Milan Matous
Ugo Medici
Eugenio Migone
Andre Najar
Mr. Olivero
Léonard Parodi
U. Pierini
Mr. Pizzarello
Ennio Ricci
Eduardo Ricciardi
S.E. Rocca
Riccardo Sabbadini
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Renato Scaunich
E. Schiavo
R. Scribani
Giuliano Scribani
Mr. Sigma
A. Solbiati
Mr. Tansini
Mr. Torraca
Mr. Trombetta
Aldo Valcarenghi
Roberto Valerio
Vojtěch Vodicka (Vodička)
Jacques Weiss
Franz Weisz
Eric Wielemans
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Renato Scaunich
E. Schiavo
R. Scribani
Giuliano Scribani
Mr. Sigma
A. Solbiati
Mr. Tansini
Mr. Torraca
Mr. Trombetta
Aldo Valcarenghi
Roberto Valerio
Vojtěch Vodicka (Vodička)
Jacques Weiss
Franz Weisz
Eric Wielemans
Rounds
Round 1
Marcello Del Bello*
Mr. Torraca
Mr. Torraca
8-6
6-3
Mr. Trombetta*
Luciano Bonati
Luciano Bonati
6-3
6-1
Franz Weisz*
Eugenio Migone
Eugenio Migone
6-0
6-3
R. Scribani*
Eduardo Ricciardi
Eduardo Ricciardi
6-1
3-0
ret.
Mr. Olivero*
Mr. Danieli
Mr. Danieli
6-1
6-3
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
G. Colombo
G. Colombo
6-1
6-2
A. Solbiati*
S.E. Rocca
S.E. Rocca
3-6
6-1
6-4
Wilbur Coen*
Umberto Bergamo
Umberto Bergamo
6-2
4-6
6-2
Renato Scaunich*
Mr. Botteri
Mr. Botteri
6-1
6-3
Rolando Del Bello*
Mr. Massagrande
Mr. Massagrande
6-3
6-1
Giuliano Scribani*
Mr. Cazzaniga
Mr. Cazzaniga
6-3
6-3
E. Schiavo*
Enrico Costa
Enrico Costa
6-3
6-4
A. Ferrari*
Vittorio Battaglia
Vittorio Battaglia
6-4
6-3
Vojtech Vodicka*
Mr. Marmont
Mr. Marmont
2-6
6-2
6-2
Eric Wielemans*
Mr. Delli Colli
Mr. Delli Colli
6-3
6-3
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Gustav Cavalli
Gustav Cavalli
6-2
6-0
Giulio Caccia*
Mr. Sigma
Mr. Sigma
6-2
6-4
Jacques Weiss*
Mr. Pizzarello
Mr. Pizzarello
6-1
6-0
Riccardo Sabbadini*
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Clerici
6-4
4-6
6-1
Aldo Valcarenghi*
Roberto Valerio
Roberto Valerio
6-3
6-4
Milan Matous*
Mr. Longo
Mr. Longo
2-6
7-5
6-4
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini*
G. Aebi
G. Aebi
6-2
5-7
6-0
L. Martinelli*
Mr. Marossy
Mr. Marossy
7-5
2-6
7-5
Mr. Ferioli*
F. Lambert
F. Lambert
6-3
6-3
Gianni Cucelli*
U. Pierini
U. Pierini
6-1
6-0
Round 2
Marcello Del Bello*
Mr. Trombetta
Mr. Trombetta
6-0
6-1
Ugo Medici*
Mr. Cortesi
Mr. Cortesi
6-1
6-2
Franz Weisz*
Mr. Tansini
Mr. Tansini
6-3
6-0
Giuliano Scribani*
Mr. Olivero
Mr. Olivero
6-2
6-1
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
A. Solbiati
A. Solbiati
6-2
6-0
Renato Scaunich*
Wilbur Coen
Wilbur Coen
6-2
6-1
Rolando Del Bello*
R. Scribani
R. Scribani
6-2
6-0
Andre Najar*
E. Schiavo
E. Schiavo
6-3
8-6
Vojtech Vodicka*
A. Ferrari
A. Ferrari
6-1
6-4
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Eric Wielemans
Eric Wielemans
6-4
6-4
Giulio Caccia*
Ennio Ricci
Ennio Ricci
6-4
6-4
Jacques Weiss*
Mr. Ler
Mr. Ler
6-1
6-1
Riccardo Sabbadini*
Léonard Parodi
Léonard Parodi
6-2
7-5
Milan Matous*
Aldo Valcarenghi
Aldo Valcarenghi
6-4
6-2
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini*
L. Martinelli
L. Martinelli
w.o.
Gianni Cucelli*
Mr. Ferioli
Mr. Ferioli
6-2
6-2
Round 3
Marcello Del Bello*
Ugo Medici
Ugo Medici
2-6
6-2
6-4
Franz Weisz*
Giuliano Scribani
Giuliano Scribani
9-7
6-2
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Renato Scaunich
Renato Scaunich
6-3
5-7
6-2
Rolando Del Bello*
Andre Najar
Andre Najar
6-3
6-3
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Vojtech Vodicka
Vojtech Vodicka
6-2
6-2
Jacques Weiss*
Giulio Caccia
Giulio Caccia
6-2
6-2
Milan Matous*
Riccardo Sabbadini
Riccardo Sabbadini
11-9
6-4
Gianni Cucelli*
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Marcello Del Bello*
Franz Weisz
Franz Weisz
6-4
3-6
6-3
Rolando Del Bello*
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
7-5
3-6
6-0
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
6-4
6-1
Gianni Cucelli*
Milan Matous
Milan Matous
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Marcello Del Bello*
Rolando Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
6-4
6-1
6-0
Gianni Cucelli*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
8-6
ret.
Final
Gianni Cucelli*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
9-7
5-7
6-4
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Gianni Cucelli*
U. Pierini
U. Pierini
Mr. Ferioli*
F. Lambert
F. Lambert
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini*
G. Aebi
G. Aebi
L. Martinelli*
Mr. Marossy
Mr. Marossy
Milan Matous*
Mr. Longo
Mr. Longo
Aldo Valcarenghi*
Roberto Valerio
Roberto Valerio
Riccardo Sabbadini*
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Clerici
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Gustav Cavalli
Gustav Cavalli
Eric Wielemans*
Mr. Delli Colli
Mr. Delli Colli
Vojtech Vodicka*
Mr. Marmont
Mr. Marmont
A. Ferrari*
Vittorio Battaglia
Vittorio Battaglia
Jacques Weiss*
Mr. Pizzarello
Mr. Pizzarello
Giulio Caccia*
Mr. Sigma
Mr. Sigma
Marcello Del Bello*
Mr. Torraca
Mr. Torraca
Mr. Trombetta*
Luciano Bonati
Luciano Bonati
Franz Weisz*
Eugenio Migone
Eugenio Migone
Giuliano Scribani*
Mr. Cazzaniga
Mr. Cazzaniga
Mr. Olivero*
Mr. Danieli
Mr. Danieli
Rolando Del Bello*
Mr. Massagrande
Mr. Massagrande
R. Scribani*
Eduardo Ricciardi
Eduardo Ricciardi
E. Schiavo*
Enrico Costa
Enrico Costa
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
G. Colombo
G. Colombo
A. Solbiati*
S.E. Rocca
S.E. Rocca
Renato Scaunich*
Mr. Botteri
Mr. Botteri
Wilbur Coen*
Umberto Bergamo
Umberto Bergamo
Round 2
Gianni Cucelli*
Mr. Ferioli
Mr. Ferioli
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini*
L. Martinelli
L. Martinelli
Milan Matous*
Aldo Valcarenghi
Aldo Valcarenghi
Riccardo Sabbadini*
Léonard Parodi
Léonard Parodi
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Eric Wielemans
Eric Wielemans
Vojtech Vodicka*
A. Ferrari
A. Ferrari
Jacques Weiss*
Mr. Ler
Mr. Ler
Giulio Caccia*
Ennio Ricci
Ennio Ricci
Marcello Del Bello*
Mr. Trombetta
Mr. Trombetta
Ugo Medici*
Mr. Cortesi
Mr. Cortesi
Franz Weisz*
Mr. Tansini
Mr. Tansini
Giuliano Scribani*
Mr. Olivero
Mr. Olivero
Rolando Del Bello*
R. Scribani
R. Scribani
Andre Najar*
E. Schiavo
E. Schiavo
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
A. Solbiati
A. Solbiati
Renato Scaunich*
Wilbur Coen
Wilbur Coen
Round 3
Gianni Cucelli*
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
Milan Matous*
Riccardo Sabbadini
Riccardo Sabbadini
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Vojtech Vodicka
Vojtech Vodicka
Jacques Weiss*
Giulio Caccia
Giulio Caccia
Marcello Del Bello*
Ugo Medici
Ugo Medici
Franz Weisz*
Giuliano Scribani
Giuliano Scribani
Rolando Del Bello*
Andre Najar
Andre Najar
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Renato Scaunich
Renato Scaunich
Quarterfinals
Gianni Cucelli*
Milan Matous
Milan Matous
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
Marcello Del Bello*
Franz Weisz
Franz Weisz
Rolando Del Bello*
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Semifinals
Gianni Cucelli*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Marcello Del Bello*
Rolando Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Final
Gianni Cucelli*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello