Cannes Championships 1911
General 1911-03-20 - 1911-03-26
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Hôtel Beau Site
France
Source Ayres 1912
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Craig Biddle
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Harold Bower
Umberto De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
Victor Egan
G.F. Freeborn
S. Glen Walker
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
M.W. Griggs
Rodney Wilfrid Heath
Mark Day Hick
Craig Biddle
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Harold Bower
Umberto De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
Victor Egan
G.F. Freeborn
S. Glen Walker
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
M.W. Griggs
Rodney Wilfrid Heath
Mark Day Hick
A.G. Hobson
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
M.M. Howe
Alfred C. Hunter
Frederick Clark Inman
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
A. Landry
Charles Ernest Leonard (Leo) Lyle
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Arthur Wallis Myers
W. Naylor
Alfred Eugen Franz Popp
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
M.M. Howe
Alfred C. Hunter
Frederick Clark Inman
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
A. Landry
Charles Ernest Leonard (Leo) Lyle
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Arthur Wallis Myers
W. Naylor
Alfred Eugen Franz Popp
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Hamo Watts Sassoon
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
E. Von Parpart
A. von Parpart
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Neville Willford
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
B. Williams
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
Stanton Young
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Hamo Watts Sassoon
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
E. Von Parpart
A. von Parpart
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Neville Willford
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
B. Williams
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
Stanton Young
Rounds
Round 1
Frederick Inman*
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
6-2
8-6
Fredric Samuel Warburg*
Hamo Watts Sassoon
Hamo Watts Sassoon
w.o.
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
Hubert de Bertoult
Hubert de Bertoult
6-1
6-4
Robert Kleinschroth*
G.F. Freeborn
G.F. Freeborn
6-0
6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Rodney Heath
Rodney Heath
w.o.
Ludwig von Salm*
B. Williams
B. Williams
6-0
6-2
E. Von Parpart*
Alfred Dunlop
Alfred Dunlop
w.o.
Dick Williams jr*
W. Naylor
W. Naylor
6-4
6-2
Neville Willford*
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
6-4
2-2
ret.
Arthur Wallis Myers*
A. von Parpart
A. von Parpart
6-4
6-1
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
S. Glen Walker
S. Glen Walker
6-0
6-0
Craig Biddle*
Victor Egan
Victor Egan
w.o.
Round 2
Max Decugis*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
6-4
7-5
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon*
A.G. Hobson
A.G. Hobson
6-0
6-1
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Charles E.L. Lyle
Charles E.L. Lyle
6-2
6-2
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Stanton Young
Stanton Young
6-2
6-1
Frederick Inman*
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Fredric Samuel Warburg
6-2
9-7
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
w.o.
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
E. Von Parpart
E. Von Parpart
6-0
6-0
Dick Williams jr*
Ludwig von Salm
Ludwig von Salm
6-8
6-1
6-2
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Neville Willford
Neville Willford
6-4
4-6
6-1
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Umberto De Martino
Umberto De Martino
6-0
6-3
Craig Biddle*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
7-9
6-4
6-3
Alfred C. Hunter*
Alfred Eugen Franz Popp
Alfred Eugen Franz Popp
5-7
6-1
6-1
Harold Bower*
M.M. Howe
M.M. Howe
6-3
4-6
6-2
M.W. Griggs*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
6-0
6-2
Tony Wilding*
A. Landry
A. Landry
6-0
6-1
Round 3
Max Decugis*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
6-4
6-2
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
w.o.
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Frederick Inman
Frederick Inman
6-2
1-6
6-1
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
6-0
6-3
Dick Williams jr*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
6-3
7-5
Craig Biddle*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
6-0
6-0
Harold Bower*
M.W. Griggs
M.W. Griggs
6-1
8-6
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-8
7-5
6-2
Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Theodore Mavrogordato
6-2
4-6
8-6
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-1
9-7
Dick Williams jr*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
6-4
6-1
Tony Wilding*
Harold Bower
Harold Bower
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis
6-1
5-7
7-5
Tony Wilding*
Dick Williams jr
Dick Williams jr
3-6
6-0
6-1
Final
Tony Wilding*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
6-1
6-4
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Dick Williams jr*
W. Naylor
W. Naylor
Ludwig von Salm*
B. Williams
B. Williams
Arthur Wallis Myers*
A. von Parpart
A. von Parpart
Neville Willford*
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Craig Biddle*
Victor Egan
Victor Egan
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
S. Glen Walker
S. Glen Walker
Frederick Inman*
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
Fredric Samuel Warburg*
Hamo Watts Sassoon
Hamo Watts Sassoon
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Rodney Heath
Rodney Heath
E. Von Parpart*
Alfred Dunlop
Alfred Dunlop
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
Hubert de Bertoult
Hubert de Bertoult
Robert Kleinschroth*
G.F. Freeborn
G.F. Freeborn
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
A. Landry
A. Landry
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
Harold Bower*
M.M. Howe
M.M. Howe
M.W. Griggs*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Dick Williams jr*
Ludwig von Salm
Ludwig von Salm
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Neville Willford
Neville Willford
Craig Biddle*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Alfred C. Hunter*
Alfred Eugen Franz Popp
Alfred Eugen Franz Popp
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Stanton Young
Stanton Young
Frederick Inman*
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
E. Von Parpart
E. Von Parpart
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
Max Decugis*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Umberto De Martino
Umberto De Martino
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Charles E.L. Lyle
Charles E.L. Lyle
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon*
A.G. Hobson
A.G. Hobson
Round 3
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Harold Bower*
M.W. Griggs
M.W. Griggs
Dick Williams jr*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
Craig Biddle*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Frederick Inman
Frederick Inman
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Max Decugis*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Harold Bower
Harold Bower
Dick Williams jr*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Max Decugis*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Theodore Mavrogordato
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Dick Williams jr
Dick Williams jr
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis
Final
Tony Wilding*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe