Kent Championships 1912
General 1912-06-10 - 1912-06-16
Open
Grass
6
Beckenham
England
Source Ayres 1913
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
George Frank Wemyss Anson
Francis Earn Barritt
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Leonard Bonnington
Charles Percy Dixon
Stanley Norwood Doust
J.J. Fitzpatrick
F. Forrest
F. Good
F.C. Goodall
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Francis Earn Barritt
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Leonard Bonnington
Charles Percy Dixon
Stanley Norwood Doust
J.J. Fitzpatrick
F. Forrest
F. Good
F.C. Goodall
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Robert Harry Hotham
O. Kay
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Ernest Frederick Kuhn
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Roderick James McNair
Charles Henry Mercer
Arthur Wallis Myers
Harold Robert Price
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Herbert Roper Barrett
A.J. Ross
O. Kay
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Ernest Frederick Kuhn
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Roderick James McNair
Charles Henry Mercer
Arthur Wallis Myers
Harold Robert Price
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Herbert Roper Barrett
A.J. Ross
Cedric O. Scott
Percy Hugo Stanley-Adams
George Stoddart
E.W. Sutton
George Alan Thomas
Edgar William Timmis
H.B. Vincent
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
S.A.R. Woodhouse
James Emil Hubert Zimmermann
Percy Hugo Stanley-Adams
George Stoddart
E.W. Sutton
George Alan Thomas
Edgar William Timmis
H.B. Vincent
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
S.A.R. Woodhouse
James Emil Hubert Zimmermann
Rounds
Round 1
Ernest Frederick Kuhn*
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
w.o.
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
S.A.R. Woodhouse
S.A.R. Woodhouse
6-0
6-1
Robert Harry Hotham*
F. Forrest
F. Forrest
6-2
6-4
F. Good*
F.C. Goodall
F.C. Goodall
6-4
6-4
Round 2
George Stoddart*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
w.o.
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
4-6
6-4
8-6
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Francis Earn Barritt
Francis Earn Barritt
6-2
6-0
O. Kay*
Edgar William Timmis
Edgar William Timmis
6-3
6-4
George Alan Thomas*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Augustus Mark Hendricks
6-4
7-5
James Zimmermann*
Harold Robert Price
Harold Robert Price
w.o.
Percy Hugo Stanley-Adams*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
w.o.
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Ernest Frederick Kuhn
Ernest Frederick Kuhn
w.o.
F. Good*
Robert Harry Hotham
Robert Harry Hotham
6-1
ret.
Tony Wilding*
Leonard Bonnington
Leonard Bonnington
6-2
6-4
Arthur Gore*
A.J. Ross
A.J. Ross
6-4
7-5
J.J. Fitzpatrick*
E.W. Sutton
E.W. Sutton
6-1
6-1
Charles Henry Mercer*
George Frank Wemyss Anson
George Frank Wemyss Anson
6-3
6-1
Alfred Beamish*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
w.o.
Roderick McNair*
H.B. Vincent
H.B. Vincent
6-2
6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Cedric O. Scott
Cedric O. Scott
6-3
6-3
Round 3
George Stoddart*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
6-4
4-6
6-2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
O. Kay
O. Kay
6-2
6-4
George Alan Thomas*
James Zimmermann
James Zimmermann
6-4
3-6
6-2
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Percy Hugo Stanley-Adams
Percy Hugo Stanley-Adams
6-1
6-2
Tony Wilding*
F. Good
F. Good
6-1
6-1
Arthur Gore*
J.J. Fitzpatrick
J.J. Fitzpatrick
6-1
6-3
Alfred Beamish*
Charles Henry Mercer
Charles Henry Mercer
6-1
6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
George Stoddart
George Stoddart
5-7
6-2
6-1
George Alan Thomas*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Alfred Leonard Bentley
6-3
6-2
Tony Wilding*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
6-1
0-6
14-12
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
George Alan Thomas
George Alan Thomas
6-0
7-5
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-3
6-0
Final
Tony Wilding*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Herbert Roper Barrett
6-2
4-6
6-2
1-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
F. Good*
F.C. Goodall
F.C. Goodall
Robert Harry Hotham*
F. Forrest
F. Forrest
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
S.A.R. Woodhouse
S.A.R. Woodhouse
Ernest Frederick Kuhn*
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
Leonard Bonnington
Leonard Bonnington
F. Good*
Robert Harry Hotham
Robert Harry Hotham
Arthur Gore*
A.J. Ross
A.J. Ross
J.J. Fitzpatrick*
E.W. Sutton
E.W. Sutton
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Cedric O. Scott
Cedric O. Scott
Roderick McNair*
H.B. Vincent
H.B. Vincent
Alfred Beamish*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Charles Henry Mercer*
George Frank Wemyss Anson
George Frank Wemyss Anson
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Francis Earn Barritt
Francis Earn Barritt
O. Kay*
Edgar William Timmis
Edgar William Timmis
George Stoddart*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
George Alan Thomas*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Augustus Mark Hendricks
James Zimmermann*
Harold Robert Price
Harold Robert Price
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Ernest Frederick Kuhn
Ernest Frederick Kuhn
Percy Hugo Stanley-Adams*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Round 3
Tony Wilding*
F. Good
F. Good
Arthur Gore*
J.J. Fitzpatrick
J.J. Fitzpatrick
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
Alfred Beamish*
Charles Henry Mercer
Charles Henry Mercer
Herbert Roper Barrett*
O. Kay
O. Kay
George Stoddart*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
George Alan Thomas*
James Zimmermann
James Zimmermann
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Percy Hugo Stanley-Adams
Percy Hugo Stanley-Adams
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
Herbert Roper Barrett*
George Stoddart
George Stoddart
George Alan Thomas*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Herbert Roper Barrett*
George Alan Thomas
George Alan Thomas
Final
Tony Wilding*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Herbert Roper Barrett