Montreux Territet 1913
General 1913-09-15 - 1913-09-21
Amateur
Clay
4
Montreux, Territet
Switzerland
Source Wikipedia/Internet
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Craig Biddle
Lucien Chessex
Baron G. De Meyendorff
J.E. Dunn
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Craig Biddle
Lucien Chessex
Baron G. De Meyendorff
J.E. Dunn
Pierre Camille Gautier
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Dr Angelo Knorr
Armand Charles Simon
Baron Hans Peter Paul Heinrich Sizzo von Noris
H. Tolstoy
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Dr Angelo Knorr
Armand Charles Simon
Baron Hans Peter Paul Heinrich Sizzo von Noris
H. Tolstoy
Philippe Robert Henri Wallet
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
William Charles Youll
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
William Charles Youll
Rounds
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
H. Tolstoy
H. Tolstoy
6-1
6-2
Armand Charles Simon*
Baron G. De Meyendorff
Baron G. De Meyendorff
6-0
6-1
Lucien Chessex*
William Charles Youll
William Charles Youll
6-3
1-6
10-8
Pierre Camille Gautier*
Dr Angelo Knorr
Dr Angelo Knorr
6-3
6-1
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
6-2
6-2
Hubert de Bertoult*
J.E. Dunn
J.E. Dunn
6-3
6-2
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Philippe Wallet
Philippe Wallet
3-6
6-1
6-1
Craig Biddle*
Baron Hans Peter Paul Heinrich Sizzo von Noris
Baron Hans Peter Paul Heinrich Sizzo von Noris
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Armand Charles Simon
Armand Charles Simon
6-1
6-2
Pierre Camille Gautier*
Lucien Chessex
Lucien Chessex
6-0
6-2
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Hubert de Bertoult
Hubert de Bertoult
6-1
6-3
Craig Biddle*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Pierre Camille Gautier
Pierre Camille Gautier
6-1
6-1
Craig Biddle*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Turketil George Pearson Greville
6-1
6-1
Final
Tony Wilding*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
6-1
6-2
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
H. Tolstoy
H. Tolstoy
Armand Charles Simon*
Baron G. De Meyendorff
Baron G. De Meyendorff
Pierre Camille Gautier*
Dr Angelo Knorr
Dr Angelo Knorr
Lucien Chessex*
William Charles Youll
William Charles Youll
Craig Biddle*
Baron Hans Peter Paul Heinrich Sizzo von Noris
Baron Hans Peter Paul Heinrich Sizzo von Noris
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Philippe Wallet
Philippe Wallet
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
Hubert de Bertoult*
J.E. Dunn
J.E. Dunn
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Armand Charles Simon
Armand Charles Simon
Pierre Camille Gautier*
Lucien Chessex
Lucien Chessex
Craig Biddle*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Hubert de Bertoult
Hubert de Bertoult
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Pierre Camille Gautier
Pierre Camille Gautier
Craig Biddle*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Final
Tony Wilding*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle