Cortina D'Ampezzo 1952
General 1952-08-26 - 1952-09-01
Amateur
Clay
5
Cortina D'Ampezzo
Italy
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung/Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Jaroslav Drobny
Players
Mr. Apollonio
Umberto Bergamo
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Mr. Calissano
Gianni Clerici
Mr. Del Buono
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Jaroslav Drobny
Giorgio Fachini
Umberto Bergamo
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Mr. Calissano
Gianni Clerici
Mr. Del Buono
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Jaroslav Drobny
Giorgio Fachini
Mr. Follador
Fausto Gardini
W.S. Ghai
Renato Gori
Alberto Lazzarino
Mr. Le Gallais
Milan Matous
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Fausto Gardini
W.S. Ghai
Renato Gori
Alberto Lazzarino
Mr. Le Gallais
Milan Matous
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Mr. Rabbiosi
Francesco Romanoni
Orlando Sirola
Eric William Sturgess
Roberto Valerio
Mario Valerio
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Mr. Rabbiosi
Francesco Romanoni
Orlando Sirola
Eric William Sturgess
Roberto Valerio
Mario Valerio
Rounds
Round 1
Eric Sturgess*
Mr. Del Buono
Mr. Del Buono
6-0
6-1
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Mario Valerio
Mario Valerio
6-0
6-2
Umberto Bergamo*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
6-2
8-6
Irvin Dorfman*
Renato Gori
Renato Gori
6-4
6-0
Alberto Lazzarino*
Mr. Calissano
Mr. Calissano
6-1
7-5
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Mr. Follador
Mr. Follador
6-1
6-1
Tony Mottram*
Mr. Apollonio
Mr. Apollonio
6-1
6-0
Milan Matous*
Mr. Le Gallais
Mr. Le Gallais
6-1
6-0
Dragutin Mitic*
Francesco Romanoni
Francesco Romanoni
6-0
6-0
Gianni Clerici*
Mr. Rabbiosi
Mr. Rabbiosi
6-1
6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Roberto Valerio
Roberto Valerio
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Eric Sturgess*
W.S. Ghai
W.S. Ghai
6-1
6-0
Umberto Bergamo*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
8-6
6-4
Irvin Dorfman*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
6-3
6-3
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
12-10
4-6
8-6
Tony Mottram*
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
6-1
6-2
Milan Matous*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
4-6
6-2
6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Clerici
6-1
8-6
Quarterfinals
Eric Sturgess*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
5-7
6-1
6-2
Irvin Dorfman*
Umberto Bergamo
Umberto Bergamo
6-3
6-2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
1-6
6-3
7-5
Jaroslav Drobny*
Milan Matous
Milan Matous
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Eric Sturgess*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
7-5
6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
6-4
6-3
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Eric Sturgess
Eric Sturgess
6-4
6-1
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Mario Valerio
Mario Valerio
Gianni Clerici*
Mr. Rabbiosi
Mr. Rabbiosi
Milan Matous*
Mr. Le Gallais
Mr. Le Gallais
Dragutin Mitic*
Francesco Romanoni
Francesco Romanoni
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Mr. Follador
Mr. Follador
Alberto Lazzarino*
Mr. Calissano
Mr. Calissano
Tony Mottram*
Mr. Apollonio
Mr. Apollonio
Eric Sturgess*
Mr. Del Buono
Mr. Del Buono
Irvin Dorfman*
Renato Gori
Renato Gori
Umberto Bergamo*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Round 2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Clerici
Milan Matous*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
Tony Mottram*
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Eric Sturgess*
W.S. Ghai
W.S. Ghai
Irvin Dorfman*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
Umberto Bergamo*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Milan Matous
Milan Matous
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
Eric Sturgess*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Irvin Dorfman*
Umberto Bergamo
Umberto Bergamo
Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Eric Sturgess*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Eric Sturgess
Eric Sturgess