San Remo 1953
General 1953-02-23 - 1953-03-01
Amateur
Clay
7
San Remo
Italy
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung/Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Wladyslaw Skonecki
Players
Eduardo P. Argon
Mr. Barba
Mr. Bardelli
A. Bartoni
Vittorio Battaglia
Mario Belardinelli
Mr. Bisato
R. Boglione
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Johann Philip Buss
Mr. Canonica
Ferrante Cavriani
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Cucelli
Sven Viktor Davidson
Rolando Del Bello
Jose Maria Draper Torres
Giorgio Fachini
Jan Foldina
François Raymond Garnero
Mr. Barba
Mr. Bardelli
A. Bartoni
Vittorio Battaglia
Mario Belardinelli
Mr. Bisato
R. Boglione
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Johann Philip Buss
Mr. Canonica
Ferrante Cavriani
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Cucelli
Sven Viktor Davidson
Rolando Del Bello
Jose Maria Draper Torres
Giorgio Fachini
Jan Foldina
François Raymond Garnero
Pedro Garriga Nogues
Carlo Giauna
Renato Gori
Jean Noel Grinda
Mr. Gusberti
Horst Hermann
John Alfred Thomas Horn
Sergio Jacobini
Mr. Jemetti
Alberto Lazzarino
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Mr. Longo
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Ugo Medici
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Eugenio Migone
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Mr. Mogos
Sergio Motta
Carlo Giauna
Renato Gori
Jean Noel Grinda
Mr. Gusberti
Horst Hermann
John Alfred Thomas Horn
Sergio Jacobini
Mr. Jemetti
Alberto Lazzarino
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Mr. Longo
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Ugo Medici
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Eugenio Migone
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Mr. Mogos
Sergio Motta
Francis Nys
Giovanni Palmieri
Giulio Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
G. Pirro
Michele Pirro
O. Poletti
Mr. Quario
Hans Redl
Mr. Riccoboni
Mr. Ruggeri
Mr. Scabello
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Mr. Tasso
Mr. Tissoni
Mario Valerio
Giovanni Palmieri
Giulio Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
G. Pirro
Michele Pirro
O. Poletti
Mr. Quario
Hans Redl
Mr. Riccoboni
Mr. Ruggeri
Mr. Scabello
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Mr. Tasso
Mr. Tissoni
Mario Valerio
Rounds
Round 1
Hans Redl*
G. Pirro
G. Pirro
6-2
4-6
6-2
Eugenio Migone*
Mr. Ruggeri
Mr. Ruggeri
6-1
6-1
Mr. Mogos*
Mr. Bardelli
Mr. Bardelli
7-5
6-4
Antonio Martinez*
Sergio Motta
Sergio Motta
6-4
8-6
A. Bartoni*
Pedro Garriga Nogues
Pedro Garriga Nogues
6-1
6-1
Round 2
Jean Noel Grinda*
Giovanni Palmieri
Giovanni Palmieri
3-6
6-2
6-4
Gianni Clerici*
Michele Pirro
Michele Pirro
6-4
6-4
Dragutin Mitic*
Vittorio Battaglia
Vittorio Battaglia
6-1
6-1
Francis Nys*
Johann Philip Buss
Johann Philip Buss
6-0
6-1
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Mr. Gusberti
Mr. Gusberti
6-1
6-1
Jan Foldina*
Mr. Barba
Mr. Barba
6-0
6-1
Orlando Sirola*
Mr. Riccoboni
Mr. Riccoboni
6-2
6-2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Mr. Bisato
Mr. Bisato
6-1
6-1
Alberto Lazzarino*
Ferrante Cavriani
Ferrante Cavriani
1-6
6-2
6-4
Hans Redl*
Eugenio Migone
Eugenio Migone
7-5
10-12
6-4
Antonio Martinez*
Mr. Mogos
Mr. Mogos
6-4
2-6
6-3
Ugo Medici*
A. Bartoni
A. Bartoni
6-4
6-2
Antonio Maggi*
Carlo Giauna
Carlo Giauna
6-2
6-4
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
O. Poletti
O. Poletti
6-0
6-0
Jose Maria Draper Torres*
R. Boglione
R. Boglione
1-6
6-4
6-3
Mr. Jemetti*
Mr. Scabello
Mr. Scabello
6-1
6-3
Rolando Del Bello*
Mr. Tissoni
Mr. Tissoni
6-4
6-0
Giorgio Fachini*
Mr. Canonica
Mr. Canonica
6-0
6-3
Horst Hermann*
Sergio Jacobini
Sergio Jacobini
6-8
6-3
6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mario Valerio
Mario Valerio
5-7
6-2
7-5
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Mr. Tasso
Mr. Tasso
6-3
6-1
Sven Davidson*
Mr. Quario
Mr. Quario
6-0
6-1
Round 3
Gianni Cucelli*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-2
6-3
Eduardo P. Argon*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
6-4
6-4
Francis Nys*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
6-2
6-4
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Francois Garnero
Francois Garnero
6-2
6-1
Jan Foldina*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
8-6
6-8
6-1
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
6-1
6-2
Renato Gori*
Hans Redl
Hans Redl
6-3
6-2
Antonio Martinez*
Ugo Medici
Ugo Medici
7-5
4-6
6-4
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
6-4
6-3
John Horn*
Jose Maria Draper Torres
Jose Maria Draper Torres
6-2
6-4
Rolando Del Bello*
Mr. Jemetti
Mr. Jemetti
6-1
6-1
Giorgio Fachini*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
6-0
5-7
6-4
Mr. Longo*
Giulio Pietrangeli
Giulio Pietrangeli
6-4
3-6
6-4
Tony Starte*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
5-7
6-2
7-5
Sven Davidson*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
6-1
6-2
Round 4
Gianni Cucelli*
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Clerici
6-2
4-6
6-2
Eduardo P. Argon*
Francis Nys
Francis Nys
6-4
6-2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Jan Foldina
Jan Foldina
6-3
10-8
Renato Gori*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
6-2
1-6
6-3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Antonio Martinez
Antonio Martinez
6-4
6-0
Rolando Del Bello*
John Horn
John Horn
4-6
7-5
6-4
Giorgio Fachini*
Mr. Longo
Mr. Longo
6-3
6-2
Tony Starte*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
9-7
6-0
Quarterfinals
Gianni Cucelli*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
6-2
6-2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Renato Gori
Renato Gori
6-4
4-6
6-1
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Rolando Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
6-1
7-5
Tony Starte*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
8-6
4-6
6-4
Semifinals
Gianni Cucelli*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
3-6
6-1
6-3
6-8
6-4
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Tony Starte
Tony Starte
6-0
6-0
6-3
Final
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
6-3
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Antonio Martinez*
Sergio Motta
Sergio Motta
Mr. Mogos*
Mr. Bardelli
Mr. Bardelli
A. Bartoni*
Pedro Garriga Nogues
Pedro Garriga Nogues
Hans Redl*
G. Pirro
G. Pirro
Eugenio Migone*
Mr. Ruggeri
Mr. Ruggeri
Round 2
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
O. Poletti
O. Poletti
Antonio Maggi*
Carlo Giauna
Carlo Giauna
Antonio Martinez*
Mr. Mogos
Mr. Mogos
Ugo Medici*
A. Bartoni
A. Bartoni
Rolando Del Bello*
Mr. Tissoni
Mr. Tissoni
Mr. Jemetti*
Mr. Scabello
Mr. Scabello
Jose Maria Draper Torres*
R. Boglione
R. Boglione
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mario Valerio
Mario Valerio
Sven Davidson*
Mr. Quario
Mr. Quario
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Mr. Tasso
Mr. Tasso
Giorgio Fachini*
Mr. Canonica
Mr. Canonica
Horst Hermann*
Sergio Jacobini
Sergio Jacobini
Jean Noel Grinda*
Giovanni Palmieri
Giovanni Palmieri
Dragutin Mitic*
Vittorio Battaglia
Vittorio Battaglia
Francis Nys*
Johann Philip Buss
Johann Philip Buss
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Mr. Gusberti
Mr. Gusberti
Jan Foldina*
Mr. Barba
Mr. Barba
Orlando Sirola*
Mr. Riccoboni
Mr. Riccoboni
Hans Redl*
Eugenio Migone
Eugenio Migone
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Mr. Bisato
Mr. Bisato
Alberto Lazzarino*
Ferrante Cavriani
Ferrante Cavriani
Round 3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Martinez*
Ugo Medici
Ugo Medici
Rolando Del Bello*
Mr. Jemetti
Mr. Jemetti
John Horn*
Jose Maria Draper Torres
Jose Maria Draper Torres
Tony Starte*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Sven Davidson*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Giorgio Fachini*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
Mr. Longo*
Giulio Pietrangeli
Giulio Pietrangeli
Gianni Cucelli*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Eduardo P. Argon*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
Francis Nys*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Francois Garnero
Francois Garnero
Jan Foldina*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Renato Gori*
Hans Redl
Hans Redl
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
Round 4
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Antonio Martinez
Antonio Martinez
Rolando Del Bello*
John Horn
John Horn
Tony Starte*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
Giorgio Fachini*
Mr. Longo
Mr. Longo
Gianni Cucelli*
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Clerici
Eduardo P. Argon*
Francis Nys
Francis Nys
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Jan Foldina
Jan Foldina
Renato Gori*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Quarterfinals
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Rolando Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Tony Starte*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
Gianni Cucelli*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Renato Gori
Renato Gori
Semifinals
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Tony Starte
Tony Starte
Gianni Cucelli*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Final
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli