Victorian Championships 1909
General 1909-11-06 - 1909-11-13
Amateur
Grass
4
Melbourne, Albert Cricket Ground, St. Kilda Road
Australia
Source The Argus
Info Draw: 16
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
John Johnston Addison
Norman Everard Brookes
Ashley de Vere Campbell
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
A.P. Gardiner
H.A. Hay
Norman Everard Brookes
Ashley de Vere Campbell
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
A.P. Gardiner
H.A. Hay
Rodney Wilfrid Heath
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Arthur Holroyd O'Hara Wood
Reginald Harper Reid
Horace Michael Rice
Robert Monteith Rolland
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Arthur Holroyd O'Hara Wood
Reginald Harper Reid
Horace Michael Rice
Robert Monteith Rolland
Rounds
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
Alfred Dunlop
Alfred Dunlop
6-1
6-3
6-2
Rodney Heath*
Charles Gilbert Marriott Watson
Charles Gilbert Marriott Watson
6-1
6-2
6-1
Norman Brookes*
Percy Force Rowe
Percy Force Rowe
6-3
6-2
6-1
Ashley Campbell*
Reginald Harper Reid
Reginald Harper Reid
6-2
6-4
6-2
John Johnston Addison*
W.M. Strong
W.M. Strong
6-1
6-2
6-2
Henry Dewar Malcolm*
H.A. Hay
H.A. Hay
w.o.
Arthur O'Hara Wood*
A.P. Gardiner
A.P. Gardiner
6-4
6-2
4-3
ret.
Horace Rice*
Robert Monteith Rolland
Robert Monteith Rolland
6-4
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Arthur O'Hara Wood
Arthur O'Hara Wood
6-0
6-4
6-0
Ashley Campbell*
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Henry Dewar Malcolm
6-2
6-2
8-6
Norman Brookes*
Rodney Heath
Rodney Heath
6-2
6-3
6-0
Horace Rice*
John Johnston Addison
John Johnston Addison
6-2
6-3
4-6
6-2
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Ashley Campbell
Ashley Campbell
6-1
6-2
6-2
Norman Brookes*
Horace Rice
Horace Rice
6-3
6-2
6-1
Final
Tony Wilding*
Norman Brookes
Norman Brookes
2-6
3-6
6-3
6-3
9-7
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
Alfred Dunlop
Alfred Dunlop
Arthur O'Hara Wood*
A.P. Gardiner
A.P. Gardiner
Ashley Campbell*
Reginald Harper Reid
Reginald Harper Reid
Henry Dewar Malcolm*
H.A. Hay
H.A. Hay
Norman Brookes*
Percy Force Rowe
Percy Force Rowe
Rodney Heath*
Charles Gilbert Marriott Watson
Charles Gilbert Marriott Watson
Horace Rice*
Robert Monteith Rolland
Robert Monteith Rolland
John Johnston Addison*
W.M. Strong
W.M. Strong
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Arthur O'Hara Wood
Arthur O'Hara Wood
Ashley Campbell*
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Norman Brookes*
Rodney Heath
Rodney Heath
Horace Rice*
John Johnston Addison
John Johnston Addison
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Ashley Campbell
Ashley Campbell
Norman Brookes*
Horace Rice
Horace Rice
Final
Tony Wilding*
Norman Brookes
Norman Brookes