New Zealand Championships 1909
General 1909-12-27 - 1909-12-29
Amateur
Grass
5
Auckland, Eden and Epsom Lawn Tennis Club
New Zealand
Source The Mercury, Auckland star
Info Draw: 29
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
A.J. Black
Joseph Croswell Blair
W.A. Brown
Alan Saint-Clair Brown
Harold W. Brown
Norman Alexander Duthie
G. Ebbett
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Thomas Reginald Grigson O.B.E.
Joseph Penfound Grossman
Joseph Croswell Blair
W.A. Brown
Alan Saint-Clair Brown
Harold W. Brown
Norman Alexander Duthie
G. Ebbett
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Thomas Reginald Grigson O.B.E.
Joseph Penfound Grossman
P.M. Hanna
Richard Dacre Harman
L.W. Hawkins
H. Henderson
E. Hickson
R.P. Hunt
Dr Hugh A. Keith
G. Maddison
William Maxwell Bowie Mowbray
John Campbell Peacock
George Stanley Prouse
Richard Dacre Harman
L.W. Hawkins
H. Henderson
E. Hickson
R.P. Hunt
Dr Hugh A. Keith
G. Maddison
William Maxwell Bowie Mowbray
John Campbell Peacock
George Stanley Prouse
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Herbert Linley Robson
F.S. Shirriffs
H.E.G. Smith
S. Upton
H.J. Webber
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Herbert Linley Robson
F.S. Shirriffs
H.E.G. Smith
S. Upton
H.J. Webber
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Rounds
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
W.A. Brown
W.A. Brown
6-2
6-0
6-0
Joseph Croswell Blair*
William Maxwell Bowie Mowbray
William Maxwell Bowie Mowbray
6-3
6-2
6-2
Harold W. Brown*
E. Hickson
E. Hickson
7-5
6-1
6-2
P.M. Hanna*
H.E.G. Smith
H.E.G. Smith
4-6
6-3
6-4
6-4
John Peacock*
F.S. Shirriffs
F.S. Shirriffs
6-3
6-2
3-6
6-3
Herbert Linley Robson*
G. Maddison
G. Maddison
6-3
6-2
6-1
Frank Fisher*
Thomas Reginald Grigson O.B.E.
Thomas Reginald Grigson O.B.E.
6-0
6-2
3-6
6-1
S. Upton*
George Stanley Prouse
George Stanley Prouse
6-4
6-4
1-6
2-6
6-2
H. Henderson*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
w.o.
G. Ebbett*
A.J. Black
A.J. Black
6-0
6-4
6-2
L.W. Hawkins*
R.P. Hunt
R.P. Hunt
6-1
6-3
6-1
Joseph Penfound Grossman*
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
6-2
6-3
6-0
H.J. Webber*
Norman Alexander Duthie
Norman Alexander Duthie
6-2
4-6
9-7
6-4
Richard Dacre Harman*
bye
Alan Saint-Clair Brown*
bye
Dr Hugh A. Keith*
bye
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
Joseph Croswell Blair
Joseph Croswell Blair
6-2
6-2
3-6
6-3
Harold W. Brown*
P.M. Hanna
P.M. Hanna
6-2
6-1
6-1
John Peacock*
Herbert Linley Robson
Herbert Linley Robson
6-1
6-0
6-0
Frank Fisher*
S. Upton
S. Upton
5-7
7-5
6-1
6-2
L.W. Hawkins*
H. Henderson
H. Henderson
6-3
6-0
6-1
Dr Hugh A. Keith*
Alan Saint-Clair Brown
Alan Saint-Clair Brown
4-6
6-4
6-3
6-3
G. Ebbett*
Joseph Penfound Grossman
Joseph Penfound Grossman
6-3
6-2
6-1
Richard Dacre Harman*
H.J. Webber
H.J. Webber
6-3
6-4
4-6
6-2
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Harold W. Brown
Harold W. Brown
6-1
6-3
6-1
L.W. Hawkins*
Dr Hugh A. Keith
Dr Hugh A. Keith
2-6
3-6
6-4
7-5
6-4
Frank Fisher*
G. Ebbett
G. Ebbett
6-1
6-4
ret.
John Peacock*
Richard Dacre Harman
Richard Dacre Harman
6-3
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Frank Fisher*
L.W. Hawkins
L.W. Hawkins
6-2
6-1
6-4
Tony Wilding*
John Peacock
John Peacock
8-6
6-2
6-0
Final
Tony Wilding*
Frank Fisher
Frank Fisher
6-1
6-1
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
W.A. Brown
W.A. Brown
Joseph Croswell Blair*
William Maxwell Bowie Mowbray
William Maxwell Bowie Mowbray
Harold W. Brown*
E. Hickson
E. Hickson
P.M. Hanna*
H.E.G. Smith
H.E.G. Smith
John Peacock*
F.S. Shirriffs
F.S. Shirriffs
Herbert Linley Robson*
G. Maddison
G. Maddison
Richard Dacre Harman*
H.J. Webber*
Norman Alexander Duthie
Norman Alexander Duthie
Frank Fisher*
Thomas Reginald Grigson O.B.E.
Thomas Reginald Grigson O.B.E.
S. Upton*
George Stanley Prouse
George Stanley Prouse
G. Ebbett*
A.J. Black
A.J. Black
Joseph Penfound Grossman*
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
L.W. Hawkins*
R.P. Hunt
R.P. Hunt
H. Henderson*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Dr Hugh A. Keith*
Alan Saint-Clair Brown*
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
Joseph Croswell Blair
Joseph Croswell Blair
Harold W. Brown*
P.M. Hanna
P.M. Hanna
John Peacock*
Herbert Linley Robson
Herbert Linley Robson
Richard Dacre Harman*
H.J. Webber
H.J. Webber
Frank Fisher*
S. Upton
S. Upton
G. Ebbett*
Joseph Penfound Grossman
Joseph Penfound Grossman
L.W. Hawkins*
H. Henderson
H. Henderson
Dr Hugh A. Keith*
Alan Saint-Clair Brown
Alan Saint-Clair Brown
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Harold W. Brown
Harold W. Brown
John Peacock*
Richard Dacre Harman
Richard Dacre Harman
Frank Fisher*
G. Ebbett
G. Ebbett
L.W. Hawkins*
Dr Hugh A. Keith
Dr Hugh A. Keith
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
John Peacock
John Peacock
Frank Fisher*
L.W. Hawkins
L.W. Hawkins
Final
Tony Wilding*
Frank Fisher
Frank Fisher