Riccione 1953
General 1953-08-17 - 1953-08-23
Amateur
Clay
5
Riccione
Italy
Source Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Players
Mario Belardinelli
Lennart Bergelin
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Rolando Del Bello
Jaroslav Drobny
Mr. Garagnani
Carlo Giauna
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Mr. Kluzer
Lennart Bergelin
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Rolando Del Bello
Jaroslav Drobny
Mr. Garagnani
Carlo Giauna
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Mr. Kluzer
Alberto Lazzarino
Mr. Lecourt
L. Luchetti
Antonio Maggi
Ugo Medici
M. Medici
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enzo Pautassi
Mr. Lecourt
L. Luchetti
Antonio Maggi
Ugo Medici
M. Medici
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enzo Pautassi
Nicola Pietrangeli
Mr. Sacchi
Orlando Sirola
Hugh W. Stewart
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Mr. Zoppellari
Mr. Sacchi
Orlando Sirola
Hugh W. Stewart
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Mr. Zoppellari
Rounds
Round 1
Enzo Pautassi*
Mr. Garagnani
Mr. Garagnani
6-1
6-2
Alberto Lazzarino*
L. Luchetti
L. Luchetti
4-6
6-2
6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Cesare Guerci-Lena
6-0
6-1
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mr. Sacchi
Mr. Sacchi
6-1
6-1
Rolando Del Bello*
Mr. Zoppellari
Mr. Zoppellari
6-1
6-0
Mario Belardinelli*
Mr. Lecourt
Mr. Lecourt
6-2
6-1
Lennart Bergelin*
Carlo Giauna
Carlo Giauna
6-0
6-1
Staffan Stockenberg*
Mr. Kluzer
Mr. Kluzer
6-0
6-0
Antonio Maggi*
M. Medici
M. Medici
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Ugo Medici
Ugo Medici
6-3
6-4
Rolando Del Bello*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
6-4
4-6
6-2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
6-1
7-5
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
2-6
6-0
6-3
Lennart Bergelin*
Enzo Pautassi
Enzo Pautassi
6-3
6-3
Orlando Sirola*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
6-3
6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
6-0
6-0
Quarterfinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-1
10-8
Jaroslav Drobny*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
6-1
6-0
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Rolando Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
5-7
6-2
6-0
Lennart Bergelin*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
7-5
6-1
Semifinals
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
7-5
6-4
Lennart Bergelin*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
w.o.
Final
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
6-4
6-3
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Mario Belardinelli*
Mr. Lecourt
Mr. Lecourt
Rolando Del Bello*
Mr. Zoppellari
Mr. Zoppellari
Alberto Lazzarino*
L. Luchetti
L. Luchetti
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mr. Sacchi
Mr. Sacchi
Staffan Stockenberg*
Mr. Kluzer
Mr. Kluzer
Lennart Bergelin*
Carlo Giauna
Carlo Giauna
Enzo Pautassi*
Mr. Garagnani
Mr. Garagnani
Jaroslav Drobny*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Antonio Maggi*
M. Medici
M. Medici
Round 2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Ugo Medici
Ugo Medici
Rolando Del Bello*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
Lennart Bergelin*
Enzo Pautassi
Enzo Pautassi
Orlando Sirola*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
Jaroslav Drobny*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
Quarterfinals
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Rolando Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Lennart Bergelin*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Jaroslav Drobny*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
Semifinals
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Lennart Bergelin*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Final
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin