Pacific Coast Championship 1971
General 1971-09-27 - 1971-03-10
Amateur
Unknown
6
Berkeley, California
United States of America
Source World Tennis / ITF
Media
Winner Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Players
Terry W. Addison
John Gillient Alexander
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
Pierre Barthes
Ove Nils Bengtson
Jeff Borowiak
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Ross Llewellyn Case
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Steve Cornell
Mark M. Cox
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Larry Dodge
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
John Gillient Alexander
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
Pierre Barthes
Ove Nils Bengtson
Jeff Borowiak
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Ross Llewellyn Case
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Steve Cornell
Mark M. Cox
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Larry Dodge
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Roy Stanley Emerson
Mike Estep
Brian E. Fairlie
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Rick W. Fisher
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Georges Goven
Charles Hoeveler
Milan Holecek
Ray Keldie
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Barry Bruce MacKay
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Roy Stanley Emerson
Mike Estep
Brian E. Fairlie
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Rick W. Fisher
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Georges Goven
Charles Hoeveler
Milan Holecek
Ray Keldie
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Barry Bruce MacKay
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Haroon Rahim
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Torben Ulrich
Vladimir Zednik
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Haroon Rahim
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Torben Ulrich
Vladimir Zednik
Rounds
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-2
5-7
6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Larry Dodge
Larry Dodge
6-3
6-4
Haroon Rahim*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-2
6-2
Roy Emerson*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
6-4
6-2
Jan Kodes*
Steve Cornell
Steve Cornell
6-1
6-1
Roy R. Barth*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
7-6
ret.
Bob Lutz*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-2
6-1
Terry W. Addison*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
6-4
6-2
Tom Okker*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-3
4-6
6-4
Brian E. Fairlie*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-2
4-6
6-4
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
7-6
6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Chuck Darley
Chuck Darley
7-6
6-1
Cliff Richey*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-4
6-2
Roger Taylor*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-3
6-3
Ray Moore*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-4
6-3
Mark M. Cox*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
6-4
6-3
Tom Leonard*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-2
3-6
6-4
Robert Maud*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
6-3
3-6
6-2
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
4-6
6-2
6-3
Marty Riessen*
Charles Hoeveler
Charles Hoeveler
6-4
6-3
Ross Case*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
3-6
6-3
7-6
Andres Gimeno*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-3
7-5
Tom Brown*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-4
6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-1
6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
6-2
6-0
Jeff Borowiak*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-4
6-2
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-0
6-0
Arthur Ashe *
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
2-6
6-4
6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
6-4
6-4
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-3
6-3
Colin Dibley*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
6-3
4-6
7-5
Cliff Drysdale*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
6-4
6-1
Roy Emerson*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
6-3
6-4
Jan Kodes*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
7-5
6-1
Bob Lutz*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
6-3
6-2
Tom Okker*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
6-3
6-7
6-1
Ray Ruffels*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
5-7
6-4
7-6
Cliff Richey*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
7-6
4-6
6-3
Ray Moore*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
7-5
6-3
Robert Maud*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
6-3
6-4
Marty Riessen*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
4-6
6-4
6-4
Andres Gimeno*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-2
7-6
Ken Rosewall*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
6-3
6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
1-6
6-2
7-5
Arthur Ashe *
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
7-6
7-6
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
7-5
6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-1
6-2
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-7
6-4
6-0
Bob Lutz*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
4-6
6-4
6-3
Tom Okker*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-4
7-6
Cliff Richey*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
4-6
6-2
6-1
Marty Riessen*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-3
2-6
6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
7-5
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-4
3-6
6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
7-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
7-6
2-6
6-4
Tom Okker*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
3-6
6-2
6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-1
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
4-6
7-5
6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
7-5
6-4
Final
Rod Laver*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
6-4
6-4
7-6
Tournament
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Alex Olmedo*
Larry Dodge
Larry Dodge
Roy Emerson*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
Haroon Rahim*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Bob Lutz*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Terry W. Addison*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Jan Kodes*
Steve Cornell
Steve Cornell
Roy R. Barth*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Tom Okker*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Brian E. Fairlie*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Ray Ruffels*
Chuck Darley
Chuck Darley
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Cliff Richey*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Roger Taylor*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Ray Moore*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Mark M. Cox*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
Ken Rosewall*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Brown*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Andres Gimeno*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Ross Case*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Marty Riessen*
Charles Hoeveler
Charles Hoeveler
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
Robert Maud*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Tom Leonard*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Arthur Ashe *
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Jeff Borowiak*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Cliff Drysdale*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Colin Dibley*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Charlie Pasarell*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Roy Emerson*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Bob Lutz*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
Jan Kodes*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Tom Okker*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Ray Ruffels*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Cliff Richey*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Ray Moore*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Ken Rosewall*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
Andres Gimeno*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Marty Riessen*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Maud*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Arthur Ashe *
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Cliff Drysdale*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Bob Lutz*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Tom Okker*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Cliff Richey*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Ken Rosewall*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
Marty Riessen*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Arthur Ashe *
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Cliff Drysdale*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Tom Okker*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Ken Rosewall*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Arthur Ashe *
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Ken Rosewall*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Final
Rod Laver*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall