Coupe Faulcombridge 1972
General 1971-12-27 - 1972-01-11
Open
Clay
4
Valencia
Spain
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Players
Ernesto Aguirre
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jean Louis Auget
Jean-Claude Barclay
Mr. Cabrera
Peter M. Doerner
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jean Louis Auget
Jean-Claude Barclay
Mr. Cabrera
Peter M. Doerner
Michael (Mike) Greenberg
Jose Edson Mandarino
Antonio Martinez Daniel
J.L. Mendoza
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Jose Edson Mandarino
Antonio Martinez Daniel
J.L. Mendoza
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Rounds
Round 1
Manuel Orantes*
Mr. Cabrera
Mr. Cabrera
6-1
6-0
J.L. Mendoza*
Jacques Thamin
Jacques Thamin
6-3
6-4
Ernesto Aguirre*
J. Renau
J. Renau
6-1
6-1
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Jean Louis Auget
Jean Louis Auget
6-1
6-1
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Antonio Martinez
Antonio Martinez
6-2
6-2
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Mike Greenberg
Mike Greenberg
w.o.
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
6-2
3-6
9-7
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Luis Valero
Luis Valero
6-1
6-0
Quarterfinals
Manuel Orantes*
J.L. Mendoza
J.L. Mendoza
6-1
6-2
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Ernesto Aguirre
Ernesto Aguirre
10-8
8-6
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
3-6
6-4
6-1
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Manuel Orantes*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
3-6
6-2
6-0
6-0
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
6-2
6-4
6-2
Final
Manuel Orantes*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
8-6
3-6
6-3
10-8
Tournament
Round 1
Manuel Orantes*
Mr. Cabrera
Mr. Cabrera
J.L. Mendoza*
Jacques Thamin
Jacques Thamin
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Jean Louis Auget
Jean Louis Auget
Ernesto Aguirre*
J. Renau
J. Renau
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Luis Valero
Luis Valero
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Antonio Martinez
Antonio Martinez
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Mike Greenberg
Mike Greenberg
Quarterfinals
Manuel Orantes*
J.L. Mendoza
J.L. Mendoza
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Ernesto Aguirre
Ernesto Aguirre
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
Semifinals
Manuel Orantes*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Final
Manuel Orantes*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino