Cortina D'Ampezzo 1954
General 1954-08-25 - 1954-08-30
Amateur
Clay
5
Cortina D'Ampezzo
Italy
Source World Tennis/Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Jaroslav Drobny
Players
Eduardo P. Argon
John A. Barry
Umberto Bergamo
Gianni Cucelli
Mr. de Micheli
Jaroslav Drobny
Giorgio Fachini
Antonio Maggi
John A. Barry
Umberto Bergamo
Gianni Cucelli
Mr. de Micheli
Jaroslav Drobny
Giorgio Fachini
Antonio Maggi
Ugo Medici
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Mr. Momigliano
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Mark Anthony Otway
L. Paolazzi
Nicola Pietrangeli
Mr. Renosto
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Mr. Momigliano
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Mark Anthony Otway
L. Paolazzi
Nicola Pietrangeli
Mr. Renosto
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Mr. Seed
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Hugh W. Stewart
Roberto Valerio
Vasco Valerio
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Mr. Seed
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Hugh W. Stewart
Roberto Valerio
Vasco Valerio
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Rounds
Round 1
Eduardo P. Argon*
L. Paolazzi
L. Paolazzi
6-2
6-1
Tony Mottram*
Roberto Valerio
Roberto Valerio
6-0
6-1
Antonio Maggi*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
6-2
6-2
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Ugo Medici
Ugo Medici
6-3
6-8
6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mr. de Micheli
Mr. de Micheli
6-3
6-1
John A. Barry*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
4-6
7-5
6-4
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Mr. Momigliano
Mr. Momigliano
6-1
6-3
Round 2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Mr. Renosto
Mr. Renosto
6-3
6-1
Gianni Cucelli*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
6-2
6-4
Tony Mottram*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
6-3
6-1
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-0
6-1
John A. Barry*
Umberto Bergamo
Umberto Bergamo
3-6
6-1
7-5
Hugh W. Stewart*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
8-6
6-4
Giorgio Fachini*
Mr. Seed
Mr. Seed
6-1
6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Vasco Valerio
Vasco Valerio
6-0
6-0
Quarterfinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
5-7
6-4
6-0
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
6-3
6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
John A. Barry
John A. Barry
7-5
6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-3
6-0
Jaroslav Drobny*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
6-4
6-1
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-1
6-0
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Mr. Momigliano
Mr. Momigliano
John A. Barry*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Eduardo P. Argon*
L. Paolazzi
L. Paolazzi
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Ugo Medici
Ugo Medici
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mr. de Micheli
Mr. de Micheli
Tony Mottram*
Roberto Valerio
Roberto Valerio
Antonio Maggi*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
Round 2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Vasco Valerio
Vasco Valerio
Giorgio Fachini*
Mr. Seed
Mr. Seed
Hugh W. Stewart*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
John A. Barry*
Umberto Bergamo
Umberto Bergamo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Mr. Renosto
Mr. Renosto
Gianni Cucelli*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Tony Mottram*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
Hugh W. Stewart*
John A. Barry
John A. Barry
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo