German International Championships 1972
General 1972-06-05 - 1972-06-11
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany
Source World Tennis / ITF
Info Note: Second and some of third round, but not first round, are best of three sets
Media
Winner Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Players
Szabolcz Baranyi
Pierre Barthes
Luis Bruguera
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Ezio di Matteo
Harald Elschenbroich
Hans Engert jr
Frank Falderbaum
Jurgen Fassbender
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Frank Gebert
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jose Guerrero
Pierre Barthes
Luis Bruguera
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Ezio di Matteo
Harald Elschenbroich
Hans Engert jr
Frank Falderbaum
Jurgen Fassbender
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Frank Gebert
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jose Guerrero
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Patrick Hombergen
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
François Jauffret
Hans Kary
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Attila Korpas
Jan Kukal
Alex Kurucz
Robert Machan
Petre Marmureanu
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Karl Meiler
Bernard Mignot
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Antonio Munoz
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Patrick Hombergen
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
François Jauffret
Hans Kary
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Attila Korpas
Jan Kukal
Alex Kurucz
Robert Machan
Petre Marmureanu
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Karl Meiler
Bernard Mignot
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Antonio Munoz
Ilie Nastase
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
František Pala (Pála)
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nicola Pietrangeli
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Patrick Proisy
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Ion Tiriac
Géza Varga
Vladimir Zednik
Antonio Zugarelli
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
František Pala (Pála)
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nicola Pietrangeli
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Patrick Proisy
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Ion Tiriac
Géza Varga
Vladimir Zednik
Antonio Zugarelli
Rounds
Round 1
Karl Meiler*
Jose Guerrero
Jose Guerrero
6-3
6-2
6-3
Jiri Hrebec*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
w.o.
Barry Phillips-Moore*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
6-2
6-8
9-7
6-3
Patricio Cornejo*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
9-7
3-1
ret.
Robert Machan*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
6-3
6-4
6-0
Adriano Panatta*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
w.o.
Patrick Hombergen*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
7-5
5-7
8-6
6-3
Dick Crealy*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-3
6-3
6-4
Antonio Zugarelli*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
5-7
6-2
6-4
6-4
Frank Falderbaum*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
w.o.
Hans Engert jr*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
w.o.
Istvan Gulyas*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
6-1
5-7
6-4
3-6
6-2
Ilie Nastase*
Alex Kurucz
Alex Kurucz
6-4
6-4
6-2
Frank Gebert*
Géza Varga
Géza Varga
9-8
6-4
6-4
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Ezio di Matteo
Ezio di Matteo
6-4
5-7
7-5
3-6
6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
6-1
6-2
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-4
6-0
6-2
Onny Parun*
Luis Bruguera
Luis Bruguera
6-1
2-6
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Jan Kodes*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
6-8
6-1
6-1
Bernard Mignot*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-4
6-2
Antonio Munoz*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
4-6
6-2
6-3
Karl Meiler*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
9-8
2-6
6-3
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
7-5
6-3
Robert Machan*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
2-6
6-2
6-1
Adriano Panatta*
Patrick Hombergen
Patrick Hombergen
6-4
6-3
Dick Crealy*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
6-3
6-2
Hans Engert jr*
Frank Falderbaum
Frank Falderbaum
9-8
7-5
Ilie Nastase*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
6-3
2-6
6-4
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
6-4
4-6
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
2-6
6-4
6-4
Harald Elschenbroich*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-3
3-6
7-5
Pierre Barthes*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
9-7
5-7
6-4
Jan Kukal*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
6-4
6-3
Manuel Orantes*
Petre Marmureanu
Petre Marmureanu
6-4
9-7
Round 3
Jan Kodes*
Bernard Mignot
Bernard Mignot
6-1
6-4
6-2
Karl Meiler*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-4
3-6
6-3
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Robert Machan
Robert Machan
6-4
6-1
Adriano Panatta*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-3
6-4
6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Hans Engert jr
Hans Engert jr
6-2
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
6-1
6-4
Pierre Barthes*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
4-6
6-3
6-4
6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Jan Kodes*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
6-0
6-4
6-1
Adriano Panatta*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-3
6-3
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
6-2
3-6
6-4
6-2
Manuel Orantes*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
6-1
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
Adriano Panatta*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
6-3
7-5
6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-4
7-5
6-1
Final
Manuel Orantes*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
6-3
9-8
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Onny Parun*
Luis Bruguera
Luis Bruguera
Bob Hewitt*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Ezio di Matteo
Ezio di Matteo
Frank Gebert*
Géza Varga
Géza Varga
Ilie Nastase*
Alex Kurucz
Alex Kurucz
Istvan Gulyas*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Hans Engert jr*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Frank Falderbaum*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Adriano Panatta*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Patrick Hombergen*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Dick Crealy*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Antonio Zugarelli*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
Barry Phillips-Moore*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Jiri Hrebec*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Robert Machan*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Patricio Cornejo*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
Karl Meiler*
Jose Guerrero
Jose Guerrero
Round 2
Manuel Orantes*
Petre Marmureanu
Petre Marmureanu
Jan Kukal*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
Pierre Barthes*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
Harald Elschenbroich*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Bob Hewitt*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
Ilie Nastase*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
Hans Engert jr*
Frank Falderbaum
Frank Falderbaum
Adriano Panatta*
Patrick Hombergen
Patrick Hombergen
Dick Crealy*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Robert Machan*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Jan Kodes*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
Bernard Mignot*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Karl Meiler*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Antonio Munoz*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Round 3
Manuel Orantes*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
Pierre Barthes*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Bob Hewitt*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Ilie Nastase*
Hans Engert jr
Hans Engert jr
Adriano Panatta*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Robert Machan
Robert Machan
Jan Kodes*
Bernard Mignot
Bernard Mignot
Karl Meiler*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Quarterfinals
Manuel Orantes*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Bob Hewitt*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Adriano Panatta*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Jan Kodes*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
Semifinals
Manuel Orantes*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Adriano Panatta*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Final
Manuel Orantes*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta