Austrian International Championships 1897
General 1897-06-16 - 1897-06-20
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
4
Praha (Prague)
Austria
Source Lawn tennis, 14/7/1897
Info 4th edition.
Report Robert Reska played under the pseudonym R.J. Robert
Media
Winner Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
Players
J. Avellis
Harold William Gandon
W. Hall
Harold William Gandon
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
Ulrich Martins
Harold William Gandon
W. Hall
Harold William Gandon
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
Ulrich Martins
Thomas H. Nash
Dr Adolph Carl Ernst Max (Max) Oechelhäuser
Robert Reska
Baron Frantisek Seraph Joseph (Franz) Ringhoffer
Hans Schultz
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
Dr Adolph Carl Ernst Max (Max) Oechelhäuser
Robert Reska
Baron Frantisek Seraph Joseph (Franz) Ringhoffer
Hans Schultz
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
Graf Leopold Abraham Maria von Nostitz-Rieneck
E. von Pleschner
Baron Adalbert Von Widmann
Graf Maximilian Joseph Ernst (Max) Wratislaw
E. von Pleschner
Baron Adalbert Von Widmann
Graf Maximilian Joseph Ernst (Max) Wratislaw
Challenge round
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering*
Harold William Gandon
Harold William Gandon
6-3
6-1
ret.
Rounds
Round 1
J. Avellis*
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
w.o.
E. von Pleschner*
Graf Maximilian Joseph Ernst (Max) Wratislaw
Graf Maximilian Joseph Ernst (Max) Wratislaw
3-6
6-1
6-4
Baron Adalbert Von Widmann*
Hans Schultz
Hans Schultz
6-0
6-1
Graf Leopold Abraham Maria von Nostitz-Rieneck*
Baron Frantisek Seraph Joseph (Franz) Ringhoffer
Baron Frantisek Seraph Joseph (Franz) Ringhoffer
6-3
6-2
Robert Reska*
Ulrich Martins
Ulrich Martins
3-6
6-1
7-5
Harold William Gandon*
Adolph Oechelhäuser
Adolph Oechelhäuser
8-6
6-1
6-0
Quarterfinals
Thomas H. Nash*
J. Avellis
J. Avellis
6-0
7-5
E. von Pleschner*
Baron Adalbert Von Widmann
Baron Adalbert Von Widmann
6-4
ret.
Graf Leopold Abraham Maria von Nostitz-Rieneck*
Robert Reska
Robert Reska
6-4
6-4
Harold William Gandon*
W. Hall
W. Hall
6-0
6-2
Semifinals
Thomas H. Nash*
E. von Pleschner
E. von Pleschner
6-2
6-1
Harold William Gandon*
Graf Leopold Abraham Maria von Nostitz-Rieneck
Graf Leopold Abraham Maria von Nostitz-Rieneck
6-2
10-8
Final
Harold William Gandon*
Thomas H. Nash
Thomas H. Nash
6-2
ret.
Tournament
Round 1
Harold William Gandon*
Adolph Oechelhäuser
Adolph Oechelhäuser
Graf Leopold Abraham Maria von Nostitz-Rieneck*
Baron Frantisek Seraph Joseph (Franz) Ringhoffer
Baron Frantisek Seraph Joseph (Franz) Ringhoffer
Robert Reska*
Ulrich Martins
Ulrich Martins
J. Avellis*
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
E. von Pleschner*
Graf Maximilian Joseph Ernst (Max) Wratislaw
Graf Maximilian Joseph Ernst (Max) Wratislaw
Baron Adalbert Von Widmann*
Hans Schultz
Hans Schultz
Quarterfinals
Harold William Gandon*
W. Hall
W. Hall
Graf Leopold Abraham Maria von Nostitz-Rieneck*
Robert Reska
Robert Reska
Thomas H. Nash*
J. Avellis
J. Avellis
E. von Pleschner*
Baron Adalbert Von Widmann
Baron Adalbert Von Widmann
Semifinals
Harold William Gandon*
Graf Leopold Abraham Maria von Nostitz-Rieneck
Graf Leopold Abraham Maria von Nostitz-Rieneck
Thomas H. Nash*
E. von Pleschner
E. von Pleschner
Final
Harold William Gandon*
Thomas H. Nash
Thomas H. Nash