USPTA Championships 1972
General 0000-00-00 - 1972-11-12
Professional
Unknown
6
Las Vegas, Nevada
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Players
Tom Abercrombie
Anthony (Tony) Bardsley
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Peter Bronson
Jackie Cooper
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Bill Duggan
Sammy Giammalva sr
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Brad Humphreys
Anthony (Tony) Bardsley
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Peter Bronson
Jackie Cooper
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Bill Duggan
Sammy Giammalva sr
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Brad Humphreys
Walter R. Johnson
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Craig Mielke
Keith Neilson
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
John Newman
Danny O'Bryant
Manuel Prado
Colin Robertson
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Craig Mielke
Keith Neilson
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
John Newman
Danny O'Bryant
Manuel Prado
Colin Robertson
Joseph (Joe) (Jody) Rush
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Fritz Schunck
Robbie Smith
Michael (Mike) Sprengelmeyer
Ken Stuart
William (Bill) Tym
Steve Williams
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Fritz Schunck
Robbie Smith
Michael (Mike) Sprengelmeyer
Ken Stuart
William (Bill) Tym
Steve Williams
Rounds
Round 1
Danny O'Bryant*
Ken Stuart
Ken Stuart
5-7
6-3
6-2
Joseph (Joe) (Jody) Rush*
Mike Sprengelmeyer
Mike Sprengelmeyer
6-4
4-6
7-6
Peter Bronson*
Walter R. Johnson
Walter R. Johnson
6-4
7-5
Round 2
Brad Humphreys*
Manuel Prado
Manuel Prado
4-6
6-3
6-3
Butch Newman*
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
6-3
6-1
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Tony Bardsley
Tony Bardsley
6-4
6-7
6-3
Danny O'Bryant*
Bill Duggan
Bill Duggan
6-1
6-4
William (Bill) Tym*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
7-6
6-3
Peter Bronson*
Joseph (Joe) (Jody) Rush
Joseph (Joe) (Jody) Rush
6-4
7-6
Keith Neilson*
Tom Abercrombie
Tom Abercrombie
6-3
6-7
6-0
Colin Robertson*
Steve Williams
Steve Williams
6-3
4-6
6-3
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Craig Mielke
Craig Mielke
3-1
ret.
Round 3
Fritz Schunck*
Brad Humphreys
Brad Humphreys
7-6
6-7
7-5
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
6-2
7-5
Danny O'Bryant*
Jackie Cooper
Jackie Cooper
6-2
6-3
William (Bill) Tym*
John Newman
John Newman
6-2
7-6
Keith Neilson*
Peter Bronson
Peter Bronson
7-6
6-3
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Colin Robertson
Colin Robertson
6-4
6-4
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Robbie Smith
Robbie Smith
1-6
7-5
7-6
Ian Crookenden*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
7-5
7-6
Quarterfinals
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Fritz Schunck
Fritz Schunck
4-6
6-4
7-6
Danny O'Bryant*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
7-6
7-6
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Keith Neilson
Keith Neilson
6-4
6-2
Ian Crookenden*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Danny O'Bryant*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
6-4
7-5
Ian Crookenden*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
6-4
7-5
Final
Third Place: McMillan d. Giammalva 6-4 6-3
Ian Crookenden*
Danny O'Bryant
Danny O'Bryant
7-5
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Peter Bronson*
Walter R. Johnson
Walter R. Johnson
Joseph (Joe) (Jody) Rush*
Mike Sprengelmeyer
Mike Sprengelmeyer
Danny O'Bryant*
Ken Stuart
Ken Stuart
Round 2
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Craig Mielke
Craig Mielke
Colin Robertson*
Steve Williams
Steve Williams
Keith Neilson*
Tom Abercrombie
Tom Abercrombie
Peter Bronson*
Joseph (Joe) (Jody) Rush
Joseph (Joe) (Jody) Rush
Danny O'Bryant*
Bill Duggan
Bill Duggan
William (Bill) Tym*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Tony Bardsley
Tony Bardsley
Butch Newman*
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Brad Humphreys*
Manuel Prado
Manuel Prado
Round 3
Ian Crookenden*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Robbie Smith
Robbie Smith
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Colin Robertson
Colin Robertson
Keith Neilson*
Peter Bronson
Peter Bronson
Danny O'Bryant*
Jackie Cooper
Jackie Cooper
William (Bill) Tym*
John Newman
John Newman
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
Fritz Schunck*
Brad Humphreys
Brad Humphreys
Quarterfinals
Ian Crookenden*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Keith Neilson
Keith Neilson
Danny O'Bryant*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Fritz Schunck
Fritz Schunck
Semifinals
Ian Crookenden*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
Danny O'Bryant*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Final
Ian Crookenden*
Danny O'Bryant
Danny O'Bryant