International Championships of Egypt - Cairo 1955
General 0000-00-00 - 1955-03-14
Open
Unknown
5
Cairo/Gezira Sporting Club
Egypt
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Fausto Gardini
Players
Daniel Acobas
Adel Allouba
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
J. Biazzos
John Kenneth Drinkall
Jaroslav Drobny
Sefik Fenmen
Malcolm Fox
Fausto Gardini
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Adel Allouba
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
J. Biazzos
John Kenneth Drinkall
Jaroslav Drobny
Sefik Fenmen
Malcolm Fox
Fausto Gardini
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Nabil Hassan
C. Homsy
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Adel Ismail
M. Kabrit
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
C. Homsy
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Adel Ismail
M. Kabrit
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Kamel Moubarek
Jacques Auguste Peten
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Adly Shafei
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Morsi Soliman
Hugh W. Stewart
Baron Gottfried Alexander Maximilian Walter Kurt von Cramm
Henry Michel Zalzal
Jacques Auguste Peten
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Adly Shafei
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Morsi Soliman
Hugh W. Stewart
Baron Gottfried Alexander Maximilian Walter Kurt von Cramm
Henry Michel Zalzal
Rounds
Round 1
Jaroslav Drobny*
J. Biazzos
J. Biazzos
6-0
6-0
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Adel Allouba
Adel Allouba
7-5
6-1
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
6-1
7-5
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Adly Shafei
Adly Shafei
7-5
11-9
Daniel Acobas*
John Kenneth Drinkall
John Kenneth Drinkall
6-0
9-7
Bob Howe*
C. Homsy
C. Homsy
w.o.
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Morsi Soliman
Morsi Soliman
6-2
11-9
Hugh W. Stewart*
Henry Zalzal
Henry Zalzal
w.o.
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine*
Sefik Fenmen
Sefik Fenmen
6-3
6-2
Emilio Martinez*
Adel Ismail
Adel Ismail
6-0
6-3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
M. Kabrit
M. Kabrit
6-2
6-0
Kamel Moubarek*
Pat Hughes
Pat Hughes
7-5
4-0
ret.
Jacques Peten*
Nabil Hassan
Nabil Hassan
6-3
10-8
Round 2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
6-2
6-0
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
5-7
6-3
7-5
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Daniel Acobas
Daniel Acobas
6-2
6-2
Bob Howe*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-4
6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
6-4
6-2
Emilio Martinez*
Gottfried von Cramm
Gottfried von Cramm
4-6
6-3
7-5
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Kamel Moubarek
Kamel Moubarek
2-6
6-3
6-2
Fausto Gardini*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
6-2
2-6
6-4
Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
10-8
6-1
6-4
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
12-10
6-4
6-4
Hugh W. Stewart*
Emilio Martinez
Emilio Martinez
6-2
6-0
6-1
Fausto Gardini*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-4
6-2
4-6
6-1
Semifinals
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
3-6
6-4
6-1
11-9
Fausto Gardini*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
6-4
6-3
6-0
Final
Fausto Gardini*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
6-4
6-2
1-6
11-9
Tournament
Round 1
Jacques Peten*
Nabil Hassan
Nabil Hassan
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
M. Kabrit
M. Kabrit
Kamel Moubarek*
Pat Hughes
Pat Hughes
Hugh W. Stewart*
Henry Zalzal
Henry Zalzal
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine*
Sefik Fenmen
Sefik Fenmen
Emilio Martinez*
Adel Ismail
Adel Ismail
Daniel Acobas*
John Kenneth Drinkall
John Kenneth Drinkall
Bob Howe*
C. Homsy
C. Homsy
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Morsi Soliman
Morsi Soliman
Jaroslav Drobny*
J. Biazzos
J. Biazzos
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Adel Allouba
Adel Allouba
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Adly Shafei
Adly Shafei
Round 2
Fausto Gardini*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Kamel Moubarek
Kamel Moubarek
Hugh W. Stewart*
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
Emilio Martinez*
Gottfried von Cramm
Gottfried von Cramm
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Daniel Acobas
Daniel Acobas
Bob Howe*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Jaroslav Drobny*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Quarterfinals
Fausto Gardini*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Hugh W. Stewart*
Emilio Martinez
Emilio Martinez
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Jaroslav Drobny*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Semifinals
Fausto Gardini*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Final
Fausto Gardini*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski