Miami 1973
General 0000-00-00 - 1973-01-07
Open
Unknown
6
Miami, Florida
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Players
Bernard Balleret
Givaldo Barbosa
Givan Barros
Martin Bjornstrom
Glenn Booth
Carlo Borea
Louis Borfiga
Björn Rune Borg
Alain Bossuyt
Žarko Buric (Burić)
Salvador Cabeza
Christophe Casa
John Eastburn
Ernie W. Ewert
Martin Gainza
John Geraghty
Givaldo Barbosa
Givan Barros
Martin Bjornstrom
Glenn Booth
Carlo Borea
Louis Borfiga
Björn Rune Borg
Alain Bossuyt
Žarko Buric (Burić)
Salvador Cabeza
Christophe Casa
John Eastburn
Ernie W. Ewert
Martin Gainza
John Geraghty
Hans G. Gildemeister
Greg Halder
Lutz Jelitto
Hans-Peter Kandler
Filip Krajcik
Bengt Lundstedt
Akifumi Machidori
Eduardo Marulanda
Fernando Maynetto
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Ronald (Ron) Myers
Jukka Narakka
Harald Neuner
Colon Nunez
Victor Pecci
Ruben Porges
Greg Halder
Lutz Jelitto
Hans-Peter Kandler
Filip Krajcik
Bengt Lundstedt
Akifumi Machidori
Eduardo Marulanda
Fernando Maynetto
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Ronald (Ron) Myers
Jukka Narakka
Harald Neuner
Colon Nunez
Victor Pecci
Ruben Porges
Belus Prajoux
Jean-Pierre Richer
Shinichi Sakamoto
Kyoichi Sakamoto
David Schneider
Luis Signorini
Javier Soler
Thierry Stevaux
Niksa Suka
Gerard Toulon
Jose Maria Valdes
Enzo Vattuone
Ricardo E. Ycaza Paulson
Jean-Pierre Richer
Shinichi Sakamoto
Kyoichi Sakamoto
David Schneider
Luis Signorini
Javier Soler
Thierry Stevaux
Niksa Suka
Gerard Toulon
Jose Maria Valdes
Enzo Vattuone
Ricardo E. Ycaza Paulson
Rounds
Round 1
Hans-Peter Kandler*
Colon Nunez
Colon Nunez
1-6
6-0
7-5
Zarko Buric*
Glenn Booth
Glenn Booth
5-7
6-2
6-1
Victor Pecci*
Gerard Toulon
Gerard Toulon
5-7
6-2
6-3
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Harald Neuner
Harald Neuner
6-4
6-3
Shinichi Sakamoto*
Louis Borfiga
Louis Borfiga
6-4
7-5
Ruben Porges*
Luis Signorini
Luis Signorini
6-3
6-3
Jukka Narakka*
Fernando Maynetto
Fernando Maynetto
6-2
5-7
7-6
Ricardo Ycaza*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
5-7
6-3
6-3
Carlo Borea*
Martin Gainza
Martin Gainza
6-4
2-6
7-5
Givan Barros*
Javier Soler
Javier Soler
6-4
7-5
Bernard Balleret*
Kyoichi Sakamoto
Kyoichi Sakamoto
6-3
5-7
6-2
Alain Bossuyt*
Filip Krajcik
Filip Krajcik
1-6
6-4
6-4
Jose Maria Valdes*
Niksa Suka
Niksa Suka
6-3
7-6
Round 2
Bjorn Borg*
Eduardo Marulanda
Eduardo Marulanda
6-2
6-2
Hans-Peter Kandler*
Akifumi Machidori
Akifumi Machidori
6-2
6-4
John Eastburn*
Jukka Narakka
Jukka Narakka
6-2
6-0
Salvador Cabeza*
Jean-Pierre Richer
Jean-Pierre Richer
6-1
6-3
Belus Prajoux*
Martin Bjornstrom
Martin Bjornstrom
6-1
6-1
Lutz Jelitto*
Ricardo Ycaza
Ricardo Ycaza
6-3
6-4
Victor Pecci*
Zarko Buric
Zarko Buric
6-4
6-3
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Ronald (Ron) Myers
Ronald (Ron) Myers
6-4
6-1
David Schneider*
Ruben Porges
Ruben Porges
5-7
6-1
6-2
Ernie W. Ewert*
Thierry Stevaux
Thierry Stevaux
6-1
6-4
Carlo Borea*
John Geraghty
John Geraghty
6-3
6-3
Givan Barros*
Bernard Balleret
Bernard Balleret
4-6
7-5
6-1
Christophe Casa*
Alain Bossuyt
Alain Bossuyt
6-3
6-2
Bengt Lundstedt*
Jose Maria Valdes
Jose Maria Valdes
6-0
6-0
Bernie Mitton*
Enzo Vattuone
Enzo Vattuone
6-1
6-2
Givaldo Barbosa*
Shinichi Sakamoto
Shinichi Sakamoto
6-4
6-1
Round 3
Bjorn Borg*
Hans-Peter Kandler
Hans-Peter Kandler
6-2
6-3
Victor Pecci*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
6-4
6-3
David Schneider*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
7-5
6-3
Salvador Cabeza*
John Eastburn
John Eastburn
6-2
6-1
Belus Prajoux*
Lutz Jelitto
Lutz Jelitto
6-4
6-1
Ernie W. Ewert*
Carlo Borea
Carlo Borea
7-5
6-7
6-3
Bernie Mitton*
Bengt Lundstedt
Bengt Lundstedt
6-4
6-2
Christophe Casa*
Givan Barros
Givan Barros
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Bjorn Borg*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
6-4
6-2
Salvador Cabeza*
David Schneider
David Schneider
7-5
7-5
Belus Prajoux*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
6-4
6-3
Bernie Mitton*
Christophe Casa
Christophe Casa
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
Bjorn Borg*
Salvador Cabeza
Salvador Cabeza
6-4
6-0
Bernie Mitton*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
7-5
6-1
Final
Bernie Mitton*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Jose Maria Valdes*
Niksa Suka
Niksa Suka
Alain Bossuyt*
Filip Krajcik
Filip Krajcik
Givan Barros*
Javier Soler
Javier Soler
Bernard Balleret*
Kyoichi Sakamoto
Kyoichi Sakamoto
Ricardo Ycaza*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
Carlo Borea*
Martin Gainza
Martin Gainza
Hans-Peter Kandler*
Colon Nunez
Colon Nunez
Victor Pecci*
Gerard Toulon
Gerard Toulon
Zarko Buric*
Glenn Booth
Glenn Booth
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Harald Neuner
Harald Neuner
Jukka Narakka*
Fernando Maynetto
Fernando Maynetto
Ruben Porges*
Luis Signorini
Luis Signorini
Shinichi Sakamoto*
Louis Borfiga
Louis Borfiga
Round 2
Bernie Mitton*
Enzo Vattuone
Enzo Vattuone
Bengt Lundstedt*
Jose Maria Valdes
Jose Maria Valdes
Christophe Casa*
Alain Bossuyt
Alain Bossuyt
Givan Barros*
Bernard Balleret
Bernard Balleret
Belus Prajoux*
Martin Bjornstrom
Martin Bjornstrom
Lutz Jelitto*
Ricardo Ycaza
Ricardo Ycaza
Ernie W. Ewert*
Thierry Stevaux
Thierry Stevaux
Carlo Borea*
John Geraghty
John Geraghty
Bjorn Borg*
Eduardo Marulanda
Eduardo Marulanda
Hans-Peter Kandler*
Akifumi Machidori
Akifumi Machidori
Victor Pecci*
Zarko Buric
Zarko Buric
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Ronald (Ron) Myers
Ronald (Ron) Myers
Salvador Cabeza*
Jean-Pierre Richer
Jean-Pierre Richer
John Eastburn*
Jukka Narakka
Jukka Narakka
David Schneider*
Ruben Porges
Ruben Porges
Givaldo Barbosa*
Shinichi Sakamoto
Shinichi Sakamoto
Round 3
Bernie Mitton*
Bengt Lundstedt
Bengt Lundstedt
Christophe Casa*
Givan Barros
Givan Barros
Belus Prajoux*
Lutz Jelitto
Lutz Jelitto
Ernie W. Ewert*
Carlo Borea
Carlo Borea
Bjorn Borg*
Hans-Peter Kandler
Hans-Peter Kandler
Victor Pecci*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
Salvador Cabeza*
John Eastburn
John Eastburn
David Schneider*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
Quarterfinals
Bernie Mitton*
Christophe Casa
Christophe Casa
Belus Prajoux*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
Bjorn Borg*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
Salvador Cabeza*
David Schneider
David Schneider
Semifinals
Bernie Mitton*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
Bjorn Borg*
Salvador Cabeza
Salvador Cabeza
Final
Bernie Mitton*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg