California State Championship 1939
General 1939-05-15 - 1939-05-21
Amateur
Unknown
6
Berkeley TC
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Frank Louis Kovacs
Players
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edwin Gordon Amark
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
R. Phil Hanna
Robert Leland Harman
Edwin Gordon Amark
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
R. Phil Hanna
Robert Leland Harman
Douglas Imhoff
Frank Louis Kovacs
Robert A. Low
John Keloha Murio
Robert Peacock
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
Frank Louis Kovacs
Robert A. Low
John Keloha Murio
Robert Peacock
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
Rounds
Round 1
Frank Kovacs*
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
9-7
6-3
Round 2
Alan Silverman Roberts*
Harold Wagner
Harold Wagner
?
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy*
Robert A. Low
Robert A. Low
?
Round 3
Douglas Imhoff*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
6-3
7-5
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr*
John Murio
John Murio
?
R. Phil Hanna*
Alan Silverman Roberts
Alan Silverman Roberts
?
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
?
Quarterfinals
Frank Kovacs*
Douglas Imhoff
Douglas Imhoff
6-2
6-3
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Eugene Smith
Eugene Smith
6-3
6-0
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr*
R. Phil Hanna
R. Phil Hanna
6-2
3-6
6-2
Robert Peacock*
Robert Harman
Robert Harman
8-6
6-3
Semifinals
Frank Kovacs*
Robert Peacock
Robert Peacock
6-4
6-4
3-6
6-1
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
6-2
6-4
6-2
Final
Frank Kovacs*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
6-1
6-4
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Frank Kovacs*
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
Round 2
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy*
Robert A. Low
Robert A. Low
Alan Silverman Roberts*
Harold Wagner
Harold Wagner
Round 3
Douglas Imhoff*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr*
John Murio
John Murio
R. Phil Hanna*
Alan Silverman Roberts
Alan Silverman Roberts
Quarterfinals
Frank Kovacs*
Douglas Imhoff
Douglas Imhoff
Robert Peacock*
Robert Harman
Robert Harman
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Eugene Smith
Eugene Smith
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr*
R. Phil Hanna
R. Phil Hanna
Semifinals
Frank Kovacs*
Robert Peacock
Robert Peacock
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Final
Frank Kovacs*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo