Trefriw 1897
General 1897-08-10 - 1897-08-14
Amateur
Grass
6
Trefriw
Wales
Source The Field
Info Draw: 25
Media
Winner John Mycroft Boucher
Players
John Mycroft Boucher
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
William James Storey Bythell
L. Canning
Frederick Russell Canning
B.T. Collins
N.G. Davidson
A. Firth
G.F. Goodman
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
William James Storey Bythell
L. Canning
Frederick Russell Canning
B.T. Collins
N.G. Davidson
A. Firth
G.F. Goodman
E.G. Guest
Norman Leslie Hallward
Robert Harry Hotham
John A. Lane
F. McCarthy
Robert Carrington Middleton
Herbert Haden Monckton
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn
Norman Leslie Hallward
Robert Harry Hotham
John A. Lane
F. McCarthy
Robert Carrington Middleton
Herbert Haden Monckton
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
E.H. Powell
Major Josiah George Ritchie
C. Smith
W.H. Wilson
Arnold Harrop Wolff
W.L. Wynne
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
E.H. Powell
Major Josiah George Ritchie
C. Smith
W.H. Wilson
Arnold Harrop Wolff
W.L. Wynne
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
John Mycroft Boucher*
John A. Lane
John A. Lane
6-1
6-0
G.F. Goodman*
N.G. Davidson
N.G. Davidson
6-4
6-3
B.T. Collins*
L. Canning
L. Canning
6-2
6-2
Frederick Russell Canning*
E.G. Guest
E.G. Guest
6-2
6-2
Edward Arthur Pomeroy*
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
6-4
5-7
6-0
Herbert Haden Monckton*
C. Smith
C. Smith
6-0
6-3
Robert Carrington Middleton*
Norman Leslie Hallward
Norman Leslie Hallward
w.o.
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst*
W.H. Wilson
W.H. Wilson
6-3
6-4
E.H. Powell*
William James Storey Bythell
William James Storey Bythell
6-1
13-11
Round 2
John Mycroft Boucher*
G.F. Goodman
G.F. Goodman
6-0
7-5
Frederick Russell Canning*
B.T. Collins
B.T. Collins
6-2
1-6
6-4
A. Firth*
W.L. Wynne
W.L. Wynne
4-6
6-4
7-5
F. McCarthy*
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn
6-0
3-6
6-0
Philip James Griffiths Pipon*
Robert Harry Hotham
Robert Harry Hotham
9-7
6-4
Edward Arthur Pomeroy*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
w.o.
Herbert Haden Monckton*
Robert Carrington Middleton
Robert Carrington Middleton
6-1
6-4
E.H. Powell*
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
2-6
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
John Mycroft Boucher*
Frederick Russell Canning
Frederick Russell Canning
6-0
6-4
F. McCarthy*
A. Firth
A. Firth
6-2
6-4
Philip James Griffiths Pipon*
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
w.o.
E.H. Powell*
Herbert Haden Monckton
Herbert Haden Monckton
7-5
8-6
Semifinals
John Mycroft Boucher*
F. McCarthy
F. McCarthy
6-1
6-2
E.H. Powell*
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
6-4
6-1
Final
John Mycroft Boucher*
E.H. Powell
E.H. Powell
6-2
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
John Mycroft Boucher*
John A. Lane
John A. Lane
G.F. Goodman*
N.G. Davidson
N.G. Davidson
Frederick Russell Canning*
E.G. Guest
E.G. Guest
B.T. Collins*
L. Canning
L. Canning
E.H. Powell*
William James Storey Bythell
William James Storey Bythell
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst*
W.H. Wilson
W.H. Wilson
Herbert Haden Monckton*
C. Smith
C. Smith
Robert Carrington Middleton*
Norman Leslie Hallward
Norman Leslie Hallward
Edward Arthur Pomeroy*
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
Round 2
John Mycroft Boucher*
G.F. Goodman
G.F. Goodman
Frederick Russell Canning*
B.T. Collins
B.T. Collins
F. McCarthy*
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn
A. Firth*
W.L. Wynne
W.L. Wynne
E.H. Powell*
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
Herbert Haden Monckton*
Robert Carrington Middleton
Robert Carrington Middleton
Philip James Griffiths Pipon*
Robert Harry Hotham
Robert Harry Hotham
Edward Arthur Pomeroy*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Quarterfinals
John Mycroft Boucher*
Frederick Russell Canning
Frederick Russell Canning
F. McCarthy*
A. Firth
A. Firth
E.H. Powell*
Herbert Haden Monckton
Herbert Haden Monckton
Philip James Griffiths Pipon*
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
Semifinals
John Mycroft Boucher*
F. McCarthy
F. McCarthy
E.H. Powell*
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
Final
John Mycroft Boucher*
E.H. Powell
E.H. Powell
Challenge Round
John Mycroft Boucher*
Arnold Harrop Wolff
Arnold Harrop Wolff