Toronto Indoor 1973
General 1973-02-11 - 1973-02-18
WCT Circuit
Indoor
5
Toronto
Canada
Source World Tennis / ITF
Media
Winner Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Players
Terry W. Addison
John Gillient Alexander
Roy R. Barth
Pierre Barthes
Ove Nils Bengtson
Keith A. Carpenter
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
John Gillient Alexander
Roy R. Barth
Pierre Barthes
Ove Nils Bengtson
Keith A. Carpenter
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
Harry E. Fauquier
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Brian Edward Gottfried
Milan Holecek
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Jose Edson Mandarino
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Brian Edward Gottfried
Milan Holecek
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Jose Edson Mandarino
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Rounds
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Keith A. Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
6-2
6-2
Frew McMillan*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-2
7-5
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4
6-2
Cliff Richey*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-4
6-4
Stan Smith*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
6-2
6-4
Harold C. Solomon*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
4-6
7-6
6-3
Ove Bengtson*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
7-6
6-4
Colin Dibley*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-3
6-2
Dick Stockton*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-4
6-0
Jim McManus*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
1-6
6-1
7-6
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
7-5
6-3
John Alexander*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-7
6-1
6-4
Bob Lutz*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-3
3-6
6-3
Allan Stone*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-2
6-7
6-1
Phil Dent*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
7-6
7-5
Roy Emerson*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-4
7-5
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-2
6-3
Cliff Richey*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-4
7-6
Stan Smith*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-4
6-3
Ove Bengtson*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
7-5
6-2
Dick Stockton*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-2
6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-3
6-7
6-4
Allan Stone*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-3
2-1
ret.
Roy Emerson*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
3-6
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-3
7-6
Stan Smith*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
6-4
6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-4
6-3
Roy Emerson*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
4-6
6-3
7-6
Roy Emerson*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-2
6-2
Final
Rod Laver*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Keith A. Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
Frew McMillan*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Cliff Richey*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Stan Smith*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
Harold C. Solomon*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Ove Bengtson*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
Colin Dibley*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Roy Emerson*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Phil Dent*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Allan Stone*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Bob Lutz*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
John Alexander*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Dick Stockton*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Jim McManus*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Cliff Richey*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Stan Smith*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Ove Bengtson*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Roy Emerson*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Allan Stone*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Dick Stockton*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Stan Smith*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Roy Emerson*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Roy Emerson*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Final
Rod Laver*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson